Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from Cranberry Book Barn

Bookseller: Cranberry Book Barn (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Cranberry Book Barn (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 65
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) JAPANESE NAVY BOMBERS OF WW II
J., FRANCILLON RENE

Garden City: Doubleday. Near Fine. 1971. Hardcover. 2nd Printing; Fine but for small sticker on front blank fly which reads "Donated to the Town of Bourne by Col. Richard Penney". Glossy illustrated pictorial boards with white background. Illustrated throughout, including some color plates. A very nice copy. ; Combat Planes of World War II Series; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 64 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) LEGAL LYNCHING Racism, Injustice and the Death Penalty
Jackson, Jesse & Jesse, Jr. Jackson

LEGAL LYNCHING  Racism, Injustice and the Death Penalty
Stock photo.
Marlowe & Co. As New in As New DJ. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 1569247617 . 9.75 x 1 x 6.5 Inches; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) SPACESHIP EARTH Earth Science
Jackson, Joseph H

Bos: Houghton and Mifflin. Near Fine. 1976. Hardcover. Blue pictorial cover. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 640 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
4) Holistic Massage
Jackson, Richard

New York: Sterling Publishing Co. , Inc.. Very Good with no DJ. 1982. Trade Paperback. 0806983825 . Some scuffing at edges, owner's name front fly. Solid and clean. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
5) GREAT MYSTERIES
Jackson, Robert

Smithmark. Very Good in Fine DJ; Previous owner's note about seeing an eclipse of the . moon written on reverse of blank fly, otherwise a fine copy.. 1992. Hardcover. 0831790555 . No-nonsense approach provides a fascinating and revealing account of a phenomenon for which there are no definitive answers. Fully illustrated throughout with a wide range of intriguing material. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) THE HAUNTING OF HILL HOUSE
Jackson, Shirley

NY: Viking. Good; Yellow cloth has soiling and 1" stain at top. Interior clean and . unmarked.. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue/yellow cloth. Blue topstain. No dust jacket. ; 8vo; 246 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
7) EMBARRASSING MOMENTS IN GERMAN AND HOW TO AVOID THEM
Jacobs, Noah J

New York: Ungar Pub Co. As New. 1987. Trade Paperback. 0804463093 . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) DISCOVERING ALGEBRA 2 Teacher's Edition
Jacobs, Russell

NY: Harcourt Brace. Very Good+. 1974. Hardcover. A very nice copy of this comprehensive teacher's edition. ; Small 4to . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) DAY IN THE COUNTRY
Jacobson, Doranne

New York: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated. Fine in Fine DJ. 1994. Hardcover. 0831704225 . 4to . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
10) YOU MUST RELAX A Practical Method of Reducing the Strains of Modern Living
Jacobson, Edmund

NY: Whittlesey House. Good+. 1934. Hardcover. 7th Printing; Green cloth. ; Ex-Lib; Photographs; 8vo; 201 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
11) RUBENS
Jaffe, Michael

NY: Funk & Wagnalls. Very Good+; Very light wear. No tears or markings.. 1978. Softcover. 0834300060 . Vol. 13 -Rubens. Many full-page, full-color illustrations of the artist's work. ; The Great Artists Series; Vol. 13; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
12) ON SECRET SERVICE
Jakes, John

ON SECRET SERVICE
Stock photo.
Set in Civil War America, this novel follows the fortunes of a cast of young characters as the war makes an inevitable impact... read more

Dutton Adult. As New in As New DJ; A fine copy.. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 052594544X . 1st Printing; 1.41 x 9.34 x 6.42 Inches; 416 pages; Called "the godfather of the historical novel" by the Los Angeles Times, John Jakes transports readers to a divided America and the last great untold story of the Civil War. Jakes, whose <i>North and South</i> trilogy includes all number one <i>New York Times</i> bestsellers, writes about the Civil War like no one else, and c... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
13) 366 RECIPES Quick and Easy
James, Betty and Jennie

London: Sunburst. Fine in Fine DJ. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Bump's Umbrella
James, Christopher

Baby's First Book Club. Near Fine with no DJ; With no DJ. Hardcover. 1881445097 . Owner's name front end paper. ; 4to . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) HENRY JAMES Selected Works
James, Henry

NY: Gramercy. Very Good in Near Fine DJ. 1994. Hardcover. Includes The Portrait of a Lady, Daisy Miller, The Tur of the Screw, and The Aspern Papers.; 8vo; 655 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
16) CHOCOLATE COOKING
Jarrett-Macauley, Denise

New York: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Near Fine DJ. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671076183 . Photographs; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 64 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) THE ENCHANTED LOOM: Mind in the Universe
Jastrow, Robert

NY: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1981). Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0671433083 . B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 183 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) SKIING THE AMERICAS
Jay, John

NY: Macmillan. Good in Good DJ; Wear at edges, dampstain at top rear of endpapers. In . worn jacket.. 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st Printing; Solid, unmarked. Endpaper map. ; Photographs; Small 4to; 257 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
19) SPEECHREADING (Lipreading)
Jeffers, Janet

Springfield: Charles C. Thomas. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ; Small owner's name front fly, otherwise a fine . copy. In like dust jacket.. 1978. Hardcover. 0398021856 . Later Printing; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 392 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
20) PUBLIC AND PRIVATE PAPERS
Jefferson, Thomas

New York: Vintage Books. Very Good+; Black covers have slight edge wear.. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 0679725369 . 1st Printing; Book is clean and tight. Introduction by Tom Wicker. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 415 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50


Results 1 - 20 of 65
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)
Fine or New (18)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (36)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)
With dust jacket (34)

Filter by country:
United States (65)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: