Authors starting with J from Westside Stories
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Westside Stories (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: Westside Stories x
Results 1 - 20 of 129
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Coin Collecting
|
|
|
London, UK Oxford University Press, 1950. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; later printing. Very Good in Very Good DJ: Both book and DJ show indications of moderate use. Book shows just a hint of wear to extremities; slightest spine lean; faint rubbing and soiling; binding remains secure; text clean. DJ shows slightly heavier wear to extremities, with a tiny bit of chip loss and some fraying at corner tips; price clipped; mylar-protected. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.84
|
|
| 2) |
Viscosity and Flow Measurement: A Laboratory Handbook of Rheology
|
|
|
New York, NY John Wiley & Sons: Interscience Publishers, 1963. Hardback: Lacks DJ. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. EX-LIBRARY, withdrawn, showing the usual treatments. Else, Very Good+: shows very light wear to the extremities. Binding square and secure; text clean. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder or Book-Club. 8vo. 406pp. Hardback: Lacks DJ. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.30
|
|
| 3) |
Climate Change 1995: The Science of Climate Change: Contribution of Working Group I to the Second Assessment Report of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change
|
|
|
New York, NY Cambridge University Press, 1996. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use: light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to wrapper covers; binding shows the slightest lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. 572pp. Paperback: Pictorial Wraps. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.90
|
|
| 4) |
The Solar Spectrum From 7498 -12016: A Table of Measures and Identifications
|
|
|
Liege, FR Societe Royale des Sciences de Leige, 1970. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. First Ed, but unstated. Near Fine: shows only the most minute indications of use. "Spare Copy" rubber-stamped at front free endpaper. Couple of very faint soil spots at backstrip; Several tiny soil spots at top edge. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. Folio. 449 pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.80
|
|
| 5) |
Terror From the Sky: The Luftwaffe's Winged Assault on Europe and the Battle of Britain [Airwar: Volume I]
|
|
|
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. , 1972. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ: Book shows indications of very light use; just a touch of wear to extremities; former owner's name has been erased at front free endpaper upper corner, but erasure has blanched a small area; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows light wear to extremities; mild rubbing and faint soiling; price unclipped, but former bookseller has penned a price beneath... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Answer Is... Your Nerves
|
|
|
Madison, WI Kilgore Printing Company, 1942. Hardback: Lacks DJ. First Ed, but unstated. Very Good: shows lightest wear to extremities; slight spine lean; faint sunning at backstrip, though titles thereon remain quite legible. Binding secure; text clean. Despite these flaws, remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. 8vo. 197pp. First Ed, but unstated. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.55
|
|
| 7) |
Subject Guide to Major United States Government Publications
|
|
|
Chicago, IL American Library Association, 1968. Hardcover First Ed, unstated. Lacks DJ First Ed, unstated. Fine: Binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New', showing no flaws. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 175pp. Hardback: Lacks DJ. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
More Than Mountains: A Record of Mountaineering and Wild Life in the Himalaya
|
|
|
London, UK George A. Harrap & Company, Ltd, 1955. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, so stated. Good+ in Good DJ: Book shows indications of moderate use; binding shows slight reverse spine lean; but remains quite secure; former owner's name at front free endpaper; light wear to extremities; some fairly heavy foxing at outside edges and endpapers; . DJ shows significant wear to extremities and along top edge; some chip loss at same; rubbing and faint soiling; price intact; mylar-protected. Overall, remai... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.70
|
|
| 9) |
Sign-Off for the Old Met: The Metropolitan Opera Broadcasts, 1950-1966
|
|
|
A second volume in the author's exhaustive examination of weekly radio broadcasts by the Metropolitan Opera. In this volume, ... read more
Portland, OR Timber Press, Inc: Amadeus Press, 1997. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Very Good in Near Fine DJ: EX-LIBRARY, withdrawn, showing exterior labels and a rubber stamp at the title page. REMAINDER, showing a small mark at the bottom edge. Book shows light wear to extremities; binding shows slight spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows just a touch of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; price intact; mylar-protected, but the whole affair is ta... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 10) |
Vegetarian Baby and Child: Nutritional Guidance and Recipes to Help Raise a Healthy Child
|
|
|
London, UK Quarto Publishing, 1995. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. 144pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
River Where Blood Is Born
|
|
|
New York, NY Random House: Ballantine Books: One World, 1997. Hardback with DJ. First Edition, so stated; First Impression, so indicated Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped; mylar-protected. As New. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 401pp. Ballantine Reader's Circle Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The World's Best Dice Games: How to Play and Win
|
|
|
Milbrae, CA John N. Hansen Co., Inc., 1998. Trade Paperback. Reprint Edition. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 213pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 13) |
Waste of the West: Public Lands Ranching
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ Privately Printed, 1991. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus, later printing. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed thus, second printing, with new cover, errors corrected, and better cover stock. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing. Binding shows barely discernible lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. 602pp. Trade Paperback. SIGNED BY ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 14) |
PI-Algebras: An Introduction
|
|
|
New York, NY Springer-Verlag, 1975. Trade Paperback Presumed First Edition thus, though unstated Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; some faint soiling to wrapper covers; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; pages tanned a bit. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 115pp. Lecture notes in mathematics: 441. Edited by A. Dold and B. Eckmann. Not Inscribed o... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $41.20
|
|
| 15) |
Native Funk & Flash: An Emerging Folk Art
|
|
|
San Francisco. CA. Scrimshaw Press, 1974. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; unstated. First Ed thus; unstated. Very Good in Wraps: shows indications of light use: light wear to extremities; mild rubbing and faint, but pervasive soiling to the wrapper covers; former owner, potter and art historian Graydon Livingston's calligraphied name at top edge front panel; binding shows a little lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Remains clean, sturdy, presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-L... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 16) |
Chansons de France
|
|
|
Paris, France Editions G.P., 1981. Hardcover First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Near Fine: shows only the most minute indications of use. Just a hint of wear to extremities; else flawless. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. 61pp. Illustrated by Jacqueline Guyot. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 17) |
Marlfox (Redwall, Book 11)
|
|
|
New York, NY Putnam Berkley Audio, 1998. Audio Book: Cassette Tapes. Two Audio Cassette Tapes in Like New condition, housed in plastic jewel cases, also in Like New Condition. The colorful cardstock box is in excellent condition, but shows a tiny tear at one corner and just a touch of wear at the flaps where the box opens. Overall, Very Near Fine. Audio Book: Cassette Tapes. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 18) |
Paideia: The Ideals of Greek Culture [Volume I: Archaic Greece The Mind of Athens]
|
|
|
New York, NY Oxford University Press: Galaxy Books, 1965. Trade Paperback. Second Edition. Very Good in Wraps: shows indications of light use; moderate wear to extremities; fairly heavy rubbing; price intact; former owner's name at front endpaper; ; faint crease near upper front corner and another at backstrip; binding shows the slightest spine lean, but remains secure; text clean. A clean, sturdy, presentable copy. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 510pp. Translated f... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Gilded Dinosaur: The Fossil War Between E.D. Cope and O.C. Marsh and the Rise of American Science
|
|
|
New York, NY Crown Publishers, Inc, 2000. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows shelfwear along bottom edge of boards; a bit of crimping at heel of backstrip; upper rear corner shows barely discernible bump; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows a couple of superficial scrathces at front panel and mild rubbing; price unclipped. Overall, very close to ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 20) |
Hi-Tech Shiva and Other Apocryphal Stories: An Academic Allegory
|
|
|
Van Nuys, CA Apsara Media for Intercultural Education, 1991. Paperback First Ed, unstated. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed, unstated. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; faint staining at outside edges. Remains very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 230pp. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (6)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)Paperback (63)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (60)
Signed (43)
Filter by country:
United States (129)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





