Authors starting with J from Left Coast Books
Bookseller: Left Coast Books (authors starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Left Coast Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 434
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
| 1) |
Double Strike: The Epic Air Raids on Regensburg-Schweinfurt, August 17, 1943
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1974 Cloth, xvi, 271 pp., illus., index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Dust jacket with moderate edgewear.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Gershwin: A Biography
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1987 xv, 436 pp., [40] pp. of plates, illus., discography, biblio., index; 24 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
English Literature, 1815-1832
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press; Oxford University Press, 1963 Cloth, gilt, xii, 643 pp., biblio., index; 23 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Another copy available. CONTENTS: The Literary Scene in 1815; Byron; Shelley; Keats; Clare and the Minor Poets; The Waverley Romances; Peacock; John Galt and the Minor Writers of Prose Fiction; Hazlitt; Lamb; De Quincey; Miscellaneous Prose; History, Biography and Autobiography; Interest in Foreign Literature and in Earlier English Literature; The Literary Scene ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
English Literature, 1815-1832
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press; Oxford University Press, 1963 Cloth, gilt, xii, 643 pp., biblio., index; 23 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Boards in excellent condition, clean edges. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. An attractive copy. CONTENTS: The Literary Scene in 1815; Byron; Shelley; Keats; Clare and the Minor Poets; The Waverley Romances; Peacock; John Galt and the Minor Writers of Prose Fiction; Hazlitt; Lamb; De Quincey; M... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Pottery Treasures: The Splendor of Southwest Indian Art
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Graphic Arts Center Publishing Co., 1976 Cloth, gilt, 96 pp., chiefly col. illus. ; 27 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to boards, age toning. Dust jacket, price-clipped on front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Beyond Tradition: Contemporary Indian Art and Its Evolution
|
|
|
Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Publishing, 1988 Cloth, gilt, 206 pp., col. illus., index; 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, nicked, with creasing/top edge, back cover, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 7) |
The English Reform Tradition, 1790-1910
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, Inc.; A Spectrum Book, 1965 viii, 182 pp.; 20 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Writings by William Pitt; Percy Bysshe Shelley; Sydney Smith; Thomas Babington Macaulay; Thomas Attwood; Lord Ashley; Ebenezer Elliott; Sir Robert Peel; Richard Cobden; Benjamin Disraeli; Charles Bradlaugh; William Morris; William Booth; The Earl of Rosebery; and David Lloyd George. . Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
Splendid Slippers: A Thousand Years of an Erotic Tradition
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press, 1997 viii, 183 pp., col. illus., biblio., index; 26 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Printing." OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Footbinding in China. "An extraordinary exploration of footbinding that encompasses Chinese art and mythology, social and political history, and truly exotic eroticism. The author's vast collection of historical and contemporary photographs, plus 40 full-color 'portraits' of her most p... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
In the Life: Versions of the Criminal Experience
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1972 Cloth, xi, 412 pp.; 22 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Browning. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket with sunned spine (bold & legible lettering).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
Emile de Antonio in Buffalo
|
|
|
Buffalo, NY: Center for Studies in American Culture, 2003 116 pp., bib. notes, filmography, index; 23 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Tiny stain on the back cover. Interviews with America's greatest underground political filmmaker. "Emile de Antonio (1919-1989), American's most influential political documentary filmmaker, made ten films, nine of them about the Cold War. At least three of those political documentaries are classics: Point of Order (1963), about the 1954 Army-McCarthy hearings; ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Castro, the Kremlin, and Communism in Latin America
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press; Studies in International Affairs Ser., No. 9, 1992 vi, 163 pp., bib. notes; 21 cm. VG. Previous owner's name/inside front cover, otherwise tight & clean. Age toning.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Epic of Gilgamesh
|
|
|
Wauconda, IL: Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers, 1997 lxii, 100 pp., illus., map, biblio.; 22 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "The longing stretch toward the infinite...the reluctant embrace of the temporal. This is the eternal lot of mankind. This is The Epic of Gilgamesh. Our revised 2nd edition of mankind's first epic features a lucid historical and cultural introduction by Dr. Biggs, a new interpretive essay on the themes of Gilgamesh by James G. Keenan and their echoes in other litera... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Story of Writing
|
|
|
New York: Taplinger Publishing Company; The Parker Pen Company, 1981 176 pp., illus. (some col.), index; 26 cm. Tight, clean copy. Small surface tear/paste-down endpaper (inside front cover) from label removal, otherwise fine. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Century of Dishonor: A Sketch of the United States Government's Dealings with Some of the Indian Tribes
|
|
|
New York: Indian Head Books; Barnes & Noble, 1994 xii, 514 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1881. Firm binding, with one spine crease. Clean inside copy. Edges lightly soiled. . First edition thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Century of Dishonor: A Sketch of the United States Government's Dealings with Some of the Indian Tribes
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1994 xxiv, 528 pp., index; 22 cm. First published, 1881. Tight, clean copy. "First published in 1881 and reprinted in numerous editions since, Helen Hunt Jackson's A Century of Dishonor is a classic account of the U.S. government's flawed Indian policy and the unfair and cruel treatment afforded North American Indians by expansionist Americans. Jackson wrote the book as a polemic to 'appeal to the hearts and conscience of the American people,' w... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Oxford Book of Money
|
|
|
This is a thought-provoking compilation of reflections on money from such writers as Dante, Chaucer, Shakespeare, Milton, Dos... read more
Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1995 Cloth, gilt, xvi, 479 pp., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. "Money. Rhino. The long green. It is 'the most important thing in the world' (George Bernard Shaw). It is 'power, freedom, a cushion, the root of all evil, the sum of blessings' (Carl Sandburg). It is 'the alienated essence of man's work and existence' (K... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Building the Great Pyramid
|
|
|
Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books, 2003 Pictorial boards, 191 pp., illus. (chiefly col.), bib. notes, index; 26 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Printing." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "The Great Pyramid of Khufu is the oldest and sole-surviving member of the Seven Wonders of the Ancient World and has inspired more specuation than any other building on Earth. Using state-of-the-art computer graphics, Building the G... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Sixties: Decade of Design Revolution
|
|
|
London: Phaidon Press, 1998 240 pp., illus. (mostly col.), bib. notes, index; 30 cm. Reprint, 2000. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Remainder mark on flyleaf, otherwise as new. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "Design in the Sixties represented energy and fun; it was dynamic, cheap and cheerful and it prompted a consumer youthquake-revolution. Op Art fabrics, plastic chairs, inflatable houses, mini skirts, paper furniture, pop glass and psychedelic posters wer... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
Fighter Pilots of World War I
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1977 Cloth, 158 pp.; 22 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Miniscule previous owner's signature/front free endpaper, otherwise tight & clean. Light edgewear to boards & dust jacket. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
Fighter Pilots of World War II
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1995 176 pp.; 21 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Front board lightly soiled, otherwise tight & clean. Age toning. Fine DJ. "From the hundreds of pilots who fought bravely during WWII, the author has selected 14 men who were legends in their own time & who showed individual characteristics that set them apart from all others. Jackson has selected pilots from England, America, Canada, Germany, Japan, & Russia for this exciting collection: Paddy Finucan... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (360)Fine or New (143)
New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (91)$5-10 (54)
$10-25 (133)
$25-50 (95)
$50-100 (47)
$100-250 (14)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (172)Paperback (262)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (186)With dust jacket (241)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
United States (434)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





