Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (12)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (49)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Corner-Stone Bookshop (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Corner-Stone Bookshop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) The Half-Timber House: Its Origin, Design, Modern Plan, and Construction, Illustrated With Photographs of Old Examples and American Adaptations of the Style
Jackson, Allen W

New York: McBride, Nast & Company:. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Olive green cloth cover with illustration of house. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Includes various laid-in flyers by same publisher. A little soiling, water-staining, and foxing. In unusually good shape for age. 115 pp. . Good. 1912. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)



$54.45
2) Tenggren's Cowboys & Indians
Jackson, Kathryn & Byron

New York: Simon & Schuster. Paper Boards. Tenggren's Cowboys & Indians. 52 stories and rhymes by Kathryn & Byron Jackson w/over 100 pictures in full color by Gustaf Tenggren. A Giant Golden Book. Full-color illustrated endpapers. A clean, tight copy of this children's favorite! . Very Good. 1948. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)


$44.55
3) Minima Ethnographica: Intersubjectivity and the Anthropological Project
Jackson, Michael

Minima Ethnographica: Intersubjectivity and the Anthropological Project
Stock photo.
University Of Chicago Press. PAPERBACK. 0226389464 A little bit of highlighting. Minor shelf wear. . Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)
$18.81
4) The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Animals of America
Jackson, Tom

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Animals of America
Stock photo.
Lorenz Books. Hardcover. 0754816176 Dust jacket. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)
$16.83
5) For the Duration
Jacobsen, Eve Porter

For the Duration
Ivy House Pub Group. Hardcover. 1571970061 Dust jacket. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)

$19.80
6) Marketing Planning & Strategy
Jain, Subhash C

Thomson South-Western. Hardcover. 0538852836 No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)
$9.90
7) The Creative Theory of the Universe
Jakubowsky, Frank

The Creative Theory of the Universe
Jakubowsky. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0932588042 Almost like new. A little bit of wear to the covers. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Creationism, but focusing more on astronomy than on disputing evolution. . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)
$29.70
8) Dark Scenes of History
James, G. P. R

Harper & Brothers. Hardcover. Yellow spots on pages. Signature of former owner, one Rick Goodman, on inside cover. Otherwise in good shape. . Fair. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)
$9.90
9) Ghost Stories of an Antiquary
James, M. R

London: Edward Arnold. Hardcover. Third Impression, 1906. No dust jacket. Brown cloth cover, coarse textured like burlap or hemp. Recessed title, Ghost Stories in blackletter. Library bookplate inside cover, card pocket inside back cover. Foxing, mainly near covers. Uncut pages. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Average (8vo): 7.75 - 9.75 inches tall. 270 pp. . Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)



$297.00
10) The prison-house of language;: A critical account of structuralism and Russian formalism (Princeton essays in European and comparative literature)
Jameson, Fredric

Princeton University Press. 069106220X Hardcover. No dust jacket. Black cloth cover, white title on spine. Stained endpapers. Some marking in pencil. . Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)



$9.90
11) Uneven Ground
Jamieson, Paul

Friends of the Owen D. Young Library. PAPERBACK. 0963402803 Cocked. Cover lightly worn, rubbed, creased. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Autobiography. . Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)
$14.85
12) Toinette's Philip
Jamison, Mrs. C. V

The Century Co.. Hardcover. 1908. No dust jacket. Green cloth cover. Illustrated by Alfred Brennan and someone whose signature appears to say Birch. Signature of former owner written inside the front cover. Some slight staining and smudging of pages, but not affecting legibility. . Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)

$9.90
13) How to Know The Insects
Jaques, H. E

Wm. C. Brown. SPIRAL-BOUND. Pictured Key Nature Series. Second ed. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)
$10.89
14) Invitation au monde francophone (with Audio CD)
Jarvis, Gilbert A.; Bonin, Thérèse M.; Birckbichler, Diane W.; Lair, Anne

Heinle. Hardcover. 1413001335 Second Edition, 2005. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside, but wide, thin pages make a thorough search difficult. BOTH CDs STILL SEALED. . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)
$49.50
15) Tragedy Is Not Enough
Jaspers, Karl

Tragedy Is Not Enough
The Beacon Press. Hardcover. 1952. No dust jacket. Red cloth cover. Former library book. Call number on spine, library stamps and bookplate inside. Some marking. Spine ends frayed. Corners bumped. 12mo. 123 pp. . Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)





$29.70
16) Journey to the Stars: Space Exploration--Tomorrow and Beyond
Jastrow, Robert

Journey to the Stars: Space Exploration--Tomorrow and Beyond
Stock photo.
Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553349090 1.Outer space---Exploration. Lightly worn. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)
$5.44
17) Two Debates on Palestine
Jawad, Kadhim (editor)

Ministry of Information. TRADE PAPERBACK. Undated. Quotes a U.N. resolution from 1975, stating that Zionism is racism. Includes the American T.V. Interview with Dr. Fayez Sayegh and the Transcript of A Debate between Prof. Arnold Toynbee and Yaacov Herzog. Also includes article by Jawad called The Nazi-Zionist Cooperation Before And During The Second World War. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Book moderately worn, cover has circular yellow stain, more visible on inside. 124 pp. . ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)
$49.50
18) Manual of artistic and technical drawing
Jaxtheimer, Bodo W

Manual of artistic and technical drawing
Van Nostrand Reinhold. 0442245866 Hardcover. Dust jacket. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Male and female nudity. . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)
$19.80
19) By Rail and Trail
Jay, Mae Foster

By Rail and Trail
W. A. Wilde Company. Hardcover. 1928. Illustrated by Photographs. No dust jacket. Red cloth cover, photographic plate on cover. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. A few stains from leaves used as bookmarks, now removed. Small (12mo): 7.75 inches tall. . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)



$24.75
20) My Guide to Natural Health (The Natural Health Bible)
Jean-Marc Brunet, N.D., D.Sc., Ph.D.; Alexandre D. Brunet, N.D

My Guide to Natural Health (The Natural Health Bible)
TRADE PAPERBACK. New and Improved Edition, 2000. Printed on glossy paper. Illustrated with color photographs. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 618 pp. Back cover describes Jean-Marc Brunet as the most famous naturopath in Canada. This new version was written in collaboration with his son. . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)
$19.80
Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations