Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS

Bookseller: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 592
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
1) The Lost City of the Aztecs or The Mystery of the Hidden Crater, Series #1 In RARE Color DustJacket of 4 Scouts in Uniform in Front of Indian in Yellow Robe with Rope Belt & White Bird Sitting on His Hand, Juvenile Lost Race Novel. Four Chums Find
J. A. Lath, Glossy B/W Frontispiece Their United EffOrts Dragged Ralph Out. Inner Flap DJ PriceClipped Light FOX, B/W Illustrated Endpapers Light FoX , Wear Scuff Marks, Not Illustrated, The Top Edge of the Pages are an Orange Color By Publ,

Cupples and Leon, NY, 1934. HBDJ, 1934, 1st US EDITION - 1st Printing. With Only This Title in Series Listed Pre & PostText, Red Cloth Illustrated with Black Hard Cover with Fade & Stains Back Cover & Chips & Wear Along Spine. Book Condition: GOOD-. Dust Jacket Condition: FAIR. AS-IS, Covers and spine are faded. Spine has wrinkle at top. Dust jacket is plastic covered and has chips and pieces missing Yet Title & Illustration Basically InTact, Tears Edge DJ, Spine Ends DJ small pieces O... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
2) The Cortez Emerald Mystery Series #2 in RARE Color Dustjacket of 2 Boys Looking Thru Window at 2 Men Kneeling with Emerald in Their Hand, a Huge Emerald Credited as Part of the Treasure of the Famous Explorer, Cortez, in the 16th Century is Stolen from
J. A. Lath, Glossy B/W Frontispiece Ive Got You Boys Covered. Inner Flap DJ PriceClipped Light FOX, B/W Illustrated Endpapers Light FoX , Wear & Small Residue, Inner Flap of DJ Has Tape Residue on Edge,

Cupples and Leon, NY, 1935. HBDJ, 1935, 1st Edition , Pretext Lists Thru This Title .Early Printing, hardcover BOOK is Very Good- Condition / DJ Very Good- Condition,, AS-IS, 8vo, DJ is edgeworn with small tears Tiny Chips Extremities & DJ SPINE Ends, , 201 pages + ADS Thru Ros Hackney Halfback, . Beautiful Bright Orange & Black Illustrated Cover light Rub, Wear but Back Cover & Edge Spine Fading & Stains, Interior Nice tight Clean light Wear, Back DJ lists thru fighting Five light Fox ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
3) History of the United States from the Earliest Period to the Administration of James Buchanan in 3 Volumes Complete, 1858, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, in Oversized THICK Brown Embossed FULL LEATHER Cvrs Titled & Decorated in Gold Gilt. From Discovery
J. A. Spencer, Brown Endpapers, Inner Hinges Holding Nicely, B/W Frontispiece with Foxed Tissue Guards Each Vol., Illustrated BW with Highly Finished Steel Original Engravings By Leutze, Weir, Powell,Chappel & Other American Artists , Preface, Pencil

Johnson, Fry & Co., NY, 1858. Pencil Inscription front , Gold Gilt Cvr Titles Nice Bright, 3 VOLUMES Complete, in Oversized THICK Brown Embossed Design in FULL LEATHER Cvrs Titled & Decorated in Gold Gilt. 1858, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, HARDBACK NODJ, NF+/VG-, AS-IS, NOJACKET,Cvrs have light Wear Rub, & Scuff Marks, Each Volume is Numbered with Bands on Spine Cvr & Gold Gilt light Wear Rub, Interior nice tight Clean light wear FOX, Outer Edges Pages Gold Gilt, Corners cvr scuffed, Few pa... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $249.00
4) These Things We Do ... And More, Answers Questions Relating to Administration of Estates, the Investment of Trust Funds or When Bank of America Becomes Executor of Your Will, Voluntary, Living or Private Trust
J. A. Valiquette, Trust Dept. OFFICER, Bank of America

Bank of America, 1937. HB NODJ, SLIPCASE light Wear, 1937, 1st edition, F/NF, NODJ, brown Boards with white spine Lettered on spine, small stain spine Cover, Interior Nice, tight, 50 pgs + Index. First Edition. Half-Leather. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
5) Louis Braille Windows fOr The Blind, A Wonderfully Written Biography for Children and Young Adults!
J. Alvin Kugelmass, SIGNED & Inscribed By Author, Decorated Edgard Cirlin, Blank Back Flyleaf FORMER OWNER STAMP, Illustrated B/W, with Frontispiece

Julian Messner,NY, 1966. HBDJ, 1966, 11th printing, OP, SIGNED, NF/VG, Beige & Maroon Decorated Clothe with Title on Spine, PC, Dustjacket light Chipping Extremities, & Spine Ends, 159 PGS, Index, . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) Spiritualism Its History, Phenomena & Doctrine
J. Arthur Hill, blank endpapers, Introduction by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

George H. Doran Co. NY, 1919. HB NODJ,1919, 1st edition with Colophon, Green embossed cloth lettered in Black, 316 pgs, index, back blank endpaper has small date stamp, VG+/VG+, AS-IS, NOJACKET. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
7) Barge of Haunted Lives, The
J. Aubrey Tyson, inner hinge starting Slightly

Macmillan NY, 1923. HB NODJ, 1923, stated 1st edition, 1st printing, dates match on title & copyright page, NF/NF-, AS-IS, NOJACKET, Burgundy cloth with gold gilt design Spine, Cover light rub & Wear few tinyspots, Interior nice ti ght Clean light Wear FoX, 333 pgs. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
8) Out of This World
J. Bernard Hutton, prologue by John Izbicki

Psychic Press Ltd, London. HbDJ no date, 1960's, VG+/VG+, minor rub DJ, psychic experiences,. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $26.50
9) Sybil Thorndike an illustrated study of Dame Sybils work with a list of Her appearances on stage & Screen ( Theatre world Monograph No. 4 ) includes newspaper obituary of June 9, 1976
J. C. Trewin, drama critic, Frontispiece of Sybil Thorndike , illustrated with photos

Rockliff Salisbury Square London, 1955. HBDJ, 1955, 1st edition, Pictorial DJ with rub, wear & small chips & pieces mainly extremities, small mended tears dJ, red cloth minor wear, Interior Nice, tight clean, couple pgs browned , VG+/VG-, AS-IS. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) California Salt Water Fishing The Sportsman's Library
J. Charles Davis, 2nd, photographic frontispiece, illust with photographs & line drawings by Arden Otto, Blank Endpapers Foxed

A. S. Barnes, 1949. HBDJ, 1949, 1st edition, chips & rub DJ especially along top bottom & side of spine DJ, NF-/VG-, AS-IS, Beautiful Green embossed cloth decorated with Fish in Gold Gilt, cover light Corner Stain, Interior nice, Tight Clean , Light wear Fox, 271 pgs Index. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
11) Age of Napoleon, The
J. Christopher Herold, decorated endpapers of maps

American Heritage. HBnoDJ, 1963, 1st US edition, Black & Red Cloth has minor rub, wear, Stain on Pages Edge, index, 453 pgs, VG-, AS-IS. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) THE CATCHER IN THE RYE By Salinger in Color Dustjacket of Large Red Colored Horse with Black Accents of Building Near Bottom Left. DJ Design is By Michael Mitchell. Hero-Narrator is Child of 16, a Native New Yorker Named Holden Caufield. Through Circumst
J. D. SALINGER, Born in NYC IN 1919 & Attended Manhattan Public Schools. With Front Inner Flap DJ Original Price Code 150150 or $1.50, Blank Endpapers BOOKPLATE. DJ Design By Michael Mitchell

Grosset & Dunlap, New York, Book-of-the-month Club Selection, 1951. HBDJ, 1951, 1st Edition THUS, Book-of-the-month club Selection,With front Inner Flap DJ Original Price code 150150 or $1.50, FINE-/FINE-, AS-IS, Early reprint in GREY Tweed boards with red topstain By publisher on outer top pgs edge. Interior nice tight clean light wear fox, DJ nice condiiton light wear FOX. Back DJ light fox with 8 G&D ADS for Bestsellers thru Berlitz Self-Teachers. DJ Protected by clear Mylar. 277 pgs, 5 1/2 X 8... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
13) Saturday Evening Post July 17, 1943 JD Salinger Story, MAGAZINE, JD Salinger Story The Varioni Brothers Around Old Chi with Gardenia Penny By J. D. Salinger, (first-ever Printing of This Short Story.,Uncollected #7, Meaning 1st Appearance Anywhere Now or
J. D. SALINGER STORY, VARIONI BROTHERS, Cover Design By Rutherford Boyd, With Illustrations By A. C. Moore, A. C. Moore ETC ) with Drawings By John F. Gould, Stories Articles By Robert Lewis Taylor, Norman Rockwell ,Sgt. Herbert E. Smith

1943. MAGAZINE, Complete with No torn, loose or missing pages, but a FRONT Left Edge has FOXING STAINS AT EDGE & Also inside Stains edges soem pgs, , so Magazine is SOLD AS-IS. VG+/GOOD , It is still well worth adding to your collection. Address LABEL ON FRONT, The Varioni Brothers by J. D. Salinger (first-ever printing of this short story. With illustrations by A. C. Moore ),Rescue in the Night by Maxwell Hawkins (with drawings by John F. Gould ),Queenie by Ross Annett, Condition is Good. The Fron... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $570.00
14) Nine Stories THIS TREASURE WOULD BE A WONDERFUL ADDITION TO YOUR PERSONAL COLLECTIOn!
J. D. Salinger , BLANK Endpapers Slight Fox , dUst Jacket Design Miriam Woods

Little Brown Boston, 1953. HBDJ, 1953, Book Club, 208 pgs, VG-/VG, AS-IS , Interior Nice , tight Clean with sMAlL Stain on ExterioR Bottom Edge of Pages & small Stain on bottom margin pages edges toward back of Book, O/W very Nice. DJ light RUb, Wear, Scuff & Tiny Chips Tears Extremities & Scuff Marks here & There, Black Cloth Lettered & Lined GolD Gilt on spine, . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters & Seymour an Introduction Hardcover Book in ORIGINAL DUSTJACKET! THIS TREASURE WOULD BE A WONDERFUL ADDITION TO YOUR PERSONAL COLLECTION!
J. D. Salinger , BLANK Endpapers Slight Fox , Former Owner XLIBRARY STAMP

LITTLE BROWN, 1959. HBDJ, 1st edition, 3rd ISSUE, Stated "First Edition" is on the copyright page., 1959, with dedication page after title pg, 248 pgs, VG-/VG, AS-IS , XLIBRARY USUAL WEAR small stamp Pocket in back, Small STAMP markout bottom pgs edges, Minor soil wear DJ & Tiny chips Extremities, Interior nice, tight Light Wear FoX, 248 pages, The book is square with all pages intact. clean Black boards with some Tape Residue CorneRs, Page with Margin cut out in Triangle Sha... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) Nine Stories in Lime Green & White Illustrated DustJacket with White Diamond Shape in Center, Includes Just Before the War with the Eskimos, Pretty Mouth & Green My Eyes, Perfect Day for Bananafish, Uncle Wiggily in Connecticut, Teddy ETC, 9,
J. D. Salinger, Grey & White Illustrated Endpapers, Light Crease Blank Flyleaf & Next Pg, FORMER Owner Stamp Back Blank Flyleaf, Inner Flap DJ UNCLIPPED Has Light Fox Shows Original Price of $1.95, List of Modern Library Titles Inside Dj

Modern Library, NY, Random House, 1959. HBDJ, 1959 ,Early Edition, NF-/VG+, Grey & Black Illustrated Cloth with Gold Gilt Design of Runner, Cover light Wear, Interior Nice tight Clean light FOX, 302 pgs + ADS end with Stories of Three Decades, DJ light fox rub, scuff & Tiny Chips Extremities, Light Scuff DJ Fold, Its Most Intriguing Fiction that Has Come along for Some Time. (Modern Library No. 301 on Spine DJ, . Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $52.00
17) SATURDAY EVENING POST JULY 17, 1943, MAGAZINE, JD Salinger Story The Varioni Brothers Around Old Chi with Gardenia Penny By J. D. Salinger, (first-ever Printing of This Short Story.,Uncollected #7, Meaning 1st Appearance Anywhere Now or Anytime, with Col
J. D. Salinger STORY, VARIONI BROTHERS, Cover Design By Rutherford Boyd, With Illustrations By A. C. Moore, A. C. Moore ETC ) with Drawings By John F. Gould, Stories Articles By Robert Lewis Taylor, Norman Rockwell ,Sgt. Herbert E. Smith

1943. .MAGAZINE, Complete with No torn, loose or missing pages, but a Hungry Mouse Nibbled through the entire top left corner of each page, so Magazine is Sold AS-IS. VG+/GOOD +, It is still well worth adding to your collection. Address LABEL ON FRONT, The Varioni Brothers by J. D. Salinger (first-ever printing of this short story. With illustrations by A. C. Moore ),. with Color Cover by Rutherford Boyd, of Dalmatian Dog with Black & white Spots on Cover with Ribbons,Contents include: Go Fly a Kite b... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $550.00
18) Saturday Review Magazine July 14, 1951 J. D. Salinger author of The Catcher in the Rye ( Salinger's stylized Picture drawn on Cover with a Review of the Book)
J. D. Salinger, with a review or book report of Catcher in Rye by Harrison Smith

Magazine, address Label, Magazine was removed from a bound volume & the inner edge is rough though does not affect any text, The magazine Cvr has stamp from the Library, front Cvr slightly loose, back cover is missing some chips but is attached With small mended tears, Contents are Very Good condition throughout, a must for Salinger collector, AS-IS. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
19) Across the Night Adventures in the Supranormal ( Erie history of Ronald Travers as mystic with supporting History and Critical Chapters )
J. E. Jacoby, DJ cover picture View of Toledo by El Greco, inner Flap DJ small brown stain

Philosophical Library, NY, 1958. HBDJ, 1958, 1st edition, DJ minor rub, wear & small pieces & tiny chips & small mended Tears Extremities, Red cloth lettered Gold Gilt cover very light rub extremities, , F-/VG, 110 PGS. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
20) Mustangs, The
J. Frank Dobie, illustrations Charles Banks Wilson, pictorial endpapers, coloured frontispiece

Little, Brown. HBDJ,1952, stated 1st edition, PC,Blue & Beige cloth, minor rub, wear tiny chips DJ, small mended tear DJ, Nice & Tight,VG+/VG-, AS-IS. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00


Results 1 - 20 of 592
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (222)
Fine or New (30)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (112)
$25-50 (234)
$50-100 (138)
$100-250 (69)
$250-500 (17)
$500-1,000 (13)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (475)
Paperback (60)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (117)
With dust jacket (484)
Signed (82)

Filter by country:
United States (592)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: