Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from jmvintage

Bookseller: jmvintage (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: jmvintage (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) One Ranger
Jackson, H. Joaquin; Wilkinson, David Marion

One Ranger
New York:: University of Texas Press,, 2005.. First edition. Cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. STATED FIRST EDITION, STATED 2ND PRINTING . The book and dust jacket are FINE. NOT price-clipped. A pristine, tight copy. NOT remaindered. 279 pages with appendices. Black & white photo illustrated. Dust jacket notes read: When his picture appeared on the cover of Texas Monthly, Joaquin Jackson became the icon of the modern Texas Rangers. Nick Nolte modeled his character in the movie Extreme Prejudice on him. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $26.55
2) The Country House Garden: A Grand Tour
Jackson-Stops, Gervase

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.:: New York Graphic Society,, 1987.. First edition. Hard Copy. Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. STATED FIRST US EDITION. The book is FINE. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor wear. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. 223 pages with index. Black & white and color photo illustrated. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor.. and other curious subjects. Dust jacket notes read: "Wheth... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.75
3) Takeoffs and Touchdowns : My Sixty Years of Flying
Jacob, Fred E

Stamford, CT, U.S.A.:: A. S. Barnes & Company, Incorporated,, 1981.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, SECOND PRINTING PRINTING. 301 pages with many black and white photos throughout book. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with owner's signature on the pastedown paper and minor smudge marks on the page edges. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with minor chipping on edges and light shelf wear. Comes with a Brodart jacket cover. JMVINTAGE specializes in books, ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.75
4) The Book of Opera (Wordsworth Collection): The Glorious World of Opera from Monteverdi to Benjamin Britten
Jacobs, A. J.; Sadie, Stanley

The Book of Opera (Wordsworth Collection): The Glorious World of Opera from Monteverdi to Benjamin Britten
Stock photo.
Ware, United Kingdom:: Wordsworth Editions, Limited,, 1997.. Soft Cover. Fine. REPRINT. 563 pages with index. SOFTCOVER in illustrated wrappers. The book is FINE/AS NEW (unread). Wrapper notes read: "This concise and comprehensive guide is designed to meet the needs of today's opera-lover. It contains synopses of eighty-three major operas by forty-one composers from Monteverdi and Purcell, through Mozart, Verdi, Wagner, Debussy and Janacek, Alban Berg, Tippett and Britten. As the authors remark i... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.03
5) Kinsgley Amis: A Biography
Jacobs, Eric

Kinsgley Amis: A Biography
Stock photo.
A biography of the English novelist and literary critic, written by a London journalist. Since he first achieved fame in 1954... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Saint Martin's Press, LLC,, 1998.. First edition. Hard Cover. As New in As New dj. STATED FIRST US EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 392 pages with index plus 16 pages black and white photos. The book and jacket are AS NEW (unread)/VERY FINE. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other curious people. Dust jacket reads: Kingsley Amis arrived on the English literary scene with the publicat... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.05
6) Mr. S : My Life with Frank Sinatra
Jacobs, George; Stadiem, William

Mr. S : My Life with Frank Sinatra
Stock photo.
This biography of Frank Sinatra is by his personal manservant, George Jacobs, who recounts with affection but utter candor Si... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Harper Collins,, 2003.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). The book and dust jacket are FINE. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. Yellow spine/blue boards. 261 pages with acknowledgement plus 16 pages black & white photos. The autobiography of George Jacobs who served as Frank Sinatras "right hand" man from 1953 to 1968. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & D... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.05
7) Only The Best
Jacobson, Stuart E.; Spalding, Jill; Baldrige, Letitia (introduction)

Only The Best
New York:: Abrams,, 1985.. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ. FOLIO. STATED FIRST PRINTING. 216 pages with 215 photographs, including 140 plates in full color. The book is in VERY GOOD condition--the front bottom and top corners are bumped, fading to board edges. The jacket is in NEAR FINE with minor wear. NOT price-clipped. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. The dust jacket reads: " &... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $31.95
8) Heaven and Hell
Jakes, John

New York:: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,, 1987.. Hard Cover. Very Good in Near Fine dj. BOOK CLUB EDITION. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with 50 pages crinkled with water damage on the top of the pages, spine shows slight shelf wear, and page edges show some discoloration. Jacket is NEAR FINE with light chipping on spine ends.The book has 722 pages, no photos. Book comes with a BRODART cover. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and..other cu... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.88
9) Original Sin: An Adam Dalgliesh Mystery
James, P. D

Original Sin: An Adam Dalgliesh Mystery
Stock photo.
Gerard Etienne, the new managing director of the venerable publishing house, The Peverell Press, is a hated man. He is spurne... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated,, 1995.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. Dust jacket reads: With Original Sin, P. D.James returns to the genre she has made so distinctively her own, the Classic detective story that is at the same time a fully fledged novel marked by imagination and emotional subtlety. Commander Adam Dalguesh and his team are confronted with a puzzle of baffling complexity. A murder has taken place in the offices of the Peverell Press, a venerable ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.05
10) The Story of Painting: From Cave Paintings to Modern Times
Janson, H.W.; Janson, Dora Jane

New York:: Henry N Abrams, Inc.,, 1977.. Hard Back. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 164 pages. Color photo illustrated. The book and dust jacket are NEAR FINE. The book's front top corner is lightly bumped; very minor wear to dust jacket. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. Dust jacket notes read: "HERE IS A VOLUME as rare as it is beautiful. It is a picture gallery, with more-and larger color plates than have ever before appeared in a book of this sort; and at the same time, it is a remarkable and even ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.60
11) Modern Nature
Jarman, Derek

Modern Nature
Stock photo.
New York:: The Overlook Press,, 1994.. First edition. Soft Cover. Fine. FIRST EDITION. 314 pages plus 16 pages blackand white photos.The trade paperback book is in FINE/AS NEW (unread) condition with illustrated wrappers. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and..other curious subjects. The book back reads: The third in Jarman's triology of memoirs--a transporting journal of the filmmaker's descent into illness and triumphant return to ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
12) P.G. Wodehouse: A Portrait of a Master
Jasen, David A

P.G. Wodehouse: A Portrait of a Master
New York:: Continuum,, 1981.. Boards. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall REVISED EDITION. 298 pages with index plus 30 pages black and white photos. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with age darkening top and bottom page block. A tight, clean copy inside and out. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with minor shelf wear. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of W... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.25
13) Theodore Roosevelt Jr.: The Life of a War Hero
Jeffers, H. Paul

Theodore Roosevelt Jr.: The Life of a War Hero
Stock photo.
Novato, California, U.S.A.:: Presidio Press,, 2002.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 282 pages with index. The book and dust jacket are FINE/AS NEW (unread). NOT remaindered or price-clipped. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust jacket notes: ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.65
14) The Napoleon of New York: Mayor Fiorello La Guardia
Jeffers, H. Paul

The Napoleon of New York: Mayor Fiorello La Guardia
Stock photo.
New York:: John Wiley & Sons,, 2002.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. The book and dust jacket are FINE/AS NEW (unread). NOT price-clipped and NOT remainder marked. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. 392 with index. Black & white photo illustrated. JMVintages specializes in books, magazines, and treauses related to the Duke & Duchess...and other curious subjects. Dust jacket notes read: "Fiorello La Guardia was short of stature, but big of heart. T... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $21.60
15) Timeframes : The Story of Photography
Jeffrey, Ian

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated,, 1998.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. STATED FIRST PRINTING. The book is NEAR FINE with slightly bumped bottom corners. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. 224 pages with index and credits page. Includes over 200 images in color and black and white. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines and ephemera related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other curious people. Dust jacket reads... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.75
16) Boyfriend Material
Jeffrey, John

Boyfriend Material
Stock photo.
Gay men in New York, many of them associated with a magazine called Throb, find romance and heartache.

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Kensington Publishing Corporation,, 2004.. First edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. STATED FIRST TRADE PAPERBACK PRINTING. The book, in illustrated wrapper, is in FINE condition. 232 pages. "Carson St. John is the workaholic editor-in-chief of Throb magazine, the gay man's answer to Cosmo and essential reading in gyms from the Village to the Hamptons, thanks to Carson's brilliant story ideas. But while Carson inspires gay men everywhere to live their sex-and-the-city lives... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.35
17) Daniel Day-Lewis
Jenkins, Garry

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Saint Martin's Press, LLC,, 1995.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION. 294 pages with index plus 16 pages black and white photos. The book is in NEAR FINE condition, with very slightly bumped lower bottom corners--a very tight, clean copy. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with slight tear to upper spine corner. Comes with BRODART cover. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor.... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.90
18) Alvin Ailey: A Life In Dance
Dunnin Jennifer

Alvin Ailey: A Life In Dance
Stock photo.
New York:: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc.,, 1996.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine. FIRST EDITION, STATED FIRST PRINTING. 407 pages with index plus 16 pages black and white photos. The book is in FINE condition. Illustrated boards. No dust jacket. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasurres related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and..other curious subjects. This is a biography of Alvin Ailey , his family and growing up, and showing his love for dancing. The Books tells of the man... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.60
19) Ansel Adams
Jennings, kate F

Ansel Adams
New York:: Barnes & Noble, Inc.,, 1999.. First edition. Boards. Very Good in Very Good DJ. FIRST EDITION, THIRD PRINTING, 128 Pages with 108 pages of black and white photographs/plates. The condition of the book is VERY GOOD with light wear on board edges, corners and spine ends, small dent in lower front edge and the corners are slightly bent. The jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with minor chipping and wear on edges, corners, spine ends and light scuff marks on front and back jacket. JMVintage ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.80
20) Shadows of a Princess Diana, Princess of Wales : An Intimate Account by Her Private Secretary
Jephson, P. D

Shadows of a Princess Diana, Princess of Wales : An Intimate Account by Her Private Secretary
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: HarperCollins Publishers,, 2000.. First edition. Hard Cover. As New in As New dj. The dust jacket cover reads: "In 1981 Lady Diana Spencer was destined to ascend the British throne, innocent young wife to the future King Charles III. With her beauty, modesty, and charitable good works, she seemed the perfect addition to bring the Royal Family into the twenty-first century. Instead, she brought a revolutionÖ.No one knows more about Princess Diana's struggles than the au... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.55


Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: