Authors starting with J from A Frugal Family Book Store
Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (authors starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 398
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
| 1) |
THE WINDSOR STORY
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1979. Third printing. The bottom edge of the book is very lightly rubbed (can hardly see it). Inside the the residue of a sticker are on the front free page, otherwise the book is book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is not faded, clipped, or torn. 639 indexed and illlustrated pages. An intimate portrait of Edward VIII and Mrs. Simpson, the woman he gave up the thrown of England for.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by w/65 Photos. 8vo - over 7&fra... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 2) |
LOW BLOOD SUGAR: A DOCTOR'S GUIDE TO ITS EFFECTIVE CONTROL
|
|
|
USA: Parker Publisheing Co., 1971. The bottom of spine and the bottom corner are lightly rubbed. Inside is clean and tight. The dust jacketj is lightly rubbed on the edges, the price is not clipped. 224 indexed pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Health. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 3) |
PLANTS, PILLS & POTIONS a Photographic Essay on 250 Years of Pharmacy
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Greenwich Press, 1998. The book is clean and tight. The dust jacket has a closed tear on the top edge (1 1/2 inches), the jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, nicked, clipped or otherwise damaged. 202 pages. This interesting book traces the history of medicine back to the trial and error days of the early medical pioneers to the present day developements. Lavishly illustrated with many photographs.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Non Fictio... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Spirit to Serve
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperBusiness , 1998. The edges of the cover are very lightly rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 216 pages. Index.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Business. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 5) |
LIFE IN MIDIEVAL ENGLAND
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnams Sons, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Adult Non Fiction. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xlib. 1st,ed,5th,impression. The bottom and the top of the spine and the corners of the boards are lighlty bumped and rub bed. Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is clipped, it is not faded, or torn. 175 indexed pages. 132 illustrations,. All the illustrations have been integ rated with the text, so that readers of fourteen a... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 6) |
GOODE'S SCHOOL ATLAS ( For American Schools and Colleges)
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1925. Former school book. The top and the bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are bumped and rubbed. Inside the pages are split on the hinges in some spots and have been repaired with library tape. The dark green cloth boards have some dark stains on the front cover. 96 pages of full color maps plus an index.. 2nd ,edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by W /maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Atlas. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 7) |
A Family in France
|
|
|
New York: The Bookwright Press , 1984. Ex library. There is a small white library sticker taped to the bottom of the spine, the book is clean and tight, inside and out. 32 pages. Index. Glossary. Illustrated with color photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Text and photographs present the home, work, school, recreations, and day-to-day activities of the Michel family who live in a small town in the Champagne region of France. Also includes general facts about the count... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
Gershwin : A Biography
|
|
|
New York: Doublday and Company, 1987. ex library. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is price clipped, it is not faded or torn. 436 pages. Index. Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. BMCE. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Good/Very Good. Illus. by W/photos. Biography. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Human Side of Human Beings: The Theory of Re-Evaluation Counseling
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Rational Island Publishers, 1978. The edges of the cover are rubbed, the book is clean/tight, inside and out. 105 pages.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Psychology. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 10) |
Teddy's Red Nose
|
|
|
Newmarket, England: Brimax Books, 1989. The top and bottom of the spine and the tips of the corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed (you can hardly see it). Inside there is a book plate (with no name) on the front paste down page and the front free page has been removed. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. Unpaginated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. An "I Can Read by Myself" book for 4 - 7 year-olds. This book has toys that remind me of the Raggety Ann books.... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 11) |
Revenge of the Mummy: Clue # 13
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Apple Paperbacks, 1996. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 98 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Fiction. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 12) |
Bo Knows Bo: The Autobiography of a Ballplayer
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1990. Ex library. The extremities of the boards are very lightly rubbed, the book is clean/tight, inside and out. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is in a mylar cover, and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 218 pages. "Here is the candid autobiography of the world's most exciting athlete. Bo plays football for the L.A. Raiders and baseball for the Kansas City Royals. He attended Auburn University, where he won the Hei... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 13) |
Color Me Beautiful
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1981. The corners of the book are lightly rubbed/bumped, the former owner's name is inside on the front free page, otherwise the book is clean/tight. 211 pages. Index. Color illustrattions. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Using simple guidelines, professional color consultant Carole Jackson helps you choose the thirty shades that make you look smashing. COLOR ME BEAUTIFUL will also help you: develop your color personality; learn to perfect your make-u... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 14) |
National Parks
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
USA: Reader's Digest, 1996. Third printing. The pages have a light ripple (might have been stored in a cold place, hardly noticeable), the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 144 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Travel. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 15) |
Walk With Peril: an Exciting Novel of Henry V and Agincourt
|
|
|
New York: Putnam Books, 1959. The bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is stained on the outside edges and the spine (darkened), the corners have small tears on them (1/8th to 1/4 inch), the top and bottom of the spine is chipped, and there is a 1/2 inch tear on the top edge near the spine. The jacket is in a new mylar covar, the front is not faded (bright yellow with red and black illustration of Henry... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 16) |
Escape from the Slave Traders
|
|
|
Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 1992. The former owner's initials are on the top edge of the front half title page, otherwise the book is clean and tight, inside and out. 135 pages. Set in 1860 in Africa, where slave traders are capturing natives and selling them. Two African boys are taken captive and mistakenly left in the care of David Livingstone, whom they accompany on his quest to find a way to stop the slave trade and to open the interior of Africa to missionaries. . Soft Cover.... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Thieves of Tyburn Square
|
|
|
Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 1995. The edges of the cover are lightly rubbed, and the former owner's initials are on the top edge of the half title page. The book is clean/tight, inside and out. 141 pages. In 1817 a teenage brother and sister are relieved from the abuses of Newgate Prison in London by the prison reform efforts of Quaker minister Elizabeth Fry.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Fiction. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 18) |
Spy for the Night Riders
|
|
|
Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 1992. Retired from a private library. There is a small sticker on the base of the spine, the cover is laminated in plastic for added durability, and the former owner's initials are on the top edge of the half title page inside. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 127 pages. Karl Schumacher was fifteen when he came to the German city of Wittenberg in 1520 seeking an education. He had been very fortunate that the esteemed university professo... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 19) |
Custer's Gold : The United States Cavalry Expedition of 1874
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1972. Ex library. Small white library sticker on the base of the spine, the edges of the cover are lightly rubbed, there is a crease on the back bottom corner and the back cover is lightly rubbed. The book is clean and intact inside. 152 pages Index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. History. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 20) |
Phillis Wheatley: Poet
|
|
|
Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A.: Modern Curriculum Pr, 1992. The extremities of the book are very lightly rubbed, the book is clean/tight, inside and out. 26 pages. Illustrated. Glossary. "A brief biography of the slave who learned to read and write, became the second woman in America to have a book published, and won international fame for her poetry.". Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Cheryl Hanna. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Biography. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




