Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (7)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (22)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Goethe's Dichtung and Wahrheit
Selections from books I-XI. Portions of Goethe's autobiography, in German. xvi, 373pp. 12mo.... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 2) |
MURDER ROOM
398pp. 1st American ed.an Adam Dalgleish mystery. A private museum holds old secrets. The modern murders are copying those in the museum. ... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 3) |
THE POTPOURRI GARDENER
Macmillan : New York, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. 148pp. illustrated throughout in color photos. Treats over 100 flowers, shrubs, herbs and bulbs. Cultivation, harvest, uses. Includes some of the more unusual fragrant plants. ... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 4) |
THE ENGLISH LANDSCAPE GARDEN
NY, Rizzoli, (1978). 1st American. 4to. 144pp. illustrated throughout in b&w and color photo plates. History of English landscape gardening from its European influences in the 18th century. Histories of 31 famous houses and their fabled garden creators. Good reference. Very good in dj .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 5) |
BEEKEEPING IN THE MIDWEST
Univ. of Illinois, (1976). 169pp. b&w photos throughout. Includes equipment; seasonal management. A few germaine pencil notes inside covers. Some light scuffing else very good .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 6) |
Livingstone
1st American. xiv, 427pp. 11 line drawings, 6 maps. 13 b&w plates. The true story of Livingstone isn't quite the same as his reputation has made out. He was both a scientist, including a botanist, but a true Victorian concerned with both industry and nature. He was also sometimes cruel, self doubting and thought himself a failure. This interesting biography was published at the centenary of Livingstone's death. ... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 7) |
The Daffodil
Faber & Faber, London, (1951). 263pp. 6 color photo plates, numerous b&w photo plates and drawings. Histories, varieties, and cultivation. Includes dwarf varieties suited for the alpine garden. The author was a passionate authority on the flower.Endpapers browning else very good internally. Covers are somewhat darkened, especially spine. .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 8) |
DAFFODILS, TULIPS AND OTHER HARDY BULBS
160pp. 30 halftone and 3 color photo plates. The hardy bulbs are some of the first sign of spring. Includes tulips, daffodils, crosus, colchicum, fritillaria, irises, aliums. Comprehensive guide book. ... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 9) |
NARCISSUS
Portland, (1991). vii, 224pp. 1st American. 32 pages of color photos. Covers wild and hybrid narcissi; culture, history, about fine in dj .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 10) |
THE LILY
David and Charles : London, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 192pp. illustrated throughout in color photos, b&w photos and drawings. A comprehensive work for the garden, patio and display.... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 11) |
A MANUAL OF THE FLOWERING PLANTS OF CALIFORNIA
Univ. of Cal. Press, Berkeley & Los Angeles, 1957. 1238pp. 1023 small b&w figures in the text. 'California' in this case defined as an area apart from its geographic bounds. A comprehensive work by an authority on the region. A little scuffing to front cover else very good in navy blue cloth, gilt stamped cover, spine .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 12) |
THE GARDENER'S GARDENER
Boston (1985). 4to. 158pp. 33 gardens described by their gardeners, including Westminster Abbey, Sheffield Park, Logan Botanic Garden and other, smaller gardens. Each well photographed in color. Some lovely examples. Very good in dust jacket .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 13) |
SOD AND STUBBLE
NY, Barnes & Noble,1940. Thick 8vo. illustrated with high contrast heavy woodblocks by Howard Simon. The hard life of the prairie pioneer. Very good .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 14) |
TAXONOMY OF THE FLOWERING PLANTS
The Century Co., NY & London, (1931). xxi, 863pp. 476 fine b&w pen and ink figures in the text by the author. Flower analysis, classification. Field work. Detailed. Very good in brick cloth - handled, lightly spotted, not too noticeable .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 15) |
THE WORLD ATLAS OF WINE
Simon & Schuster, NY, 1971. 3rd prntng. tall 4to, 9x12". 271pp. illustrated throughout in b&w and color maps, drawings. Referenced by the color labels of 900 producers. Treats the great vineyards of the world. VG in olive green cloth in bright but torn dj .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 16) |
Quit Inspirations from Africa
177pp, quarto, stiff self wraps. In part one, the history of quilt making in Africa is traced. Part two shows how to make 16 quilts. The influence of African quilting is very evident in the patterns found in American quilts. Includes history of the African patterns and their origins. Many of the patterns include beads and charms. A beautiful work with easy to follow directions for making patterns, cutting, piecing.... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 17) |
HOW TO LANDSCAPE YOUR GROUNDS
NY, De La Mare, (1950). 2nd ed. vii, 257pp. 152 b&w illustrations, many full plate plans or photos. Excellent plans for planting, pruning, garden structures. Emphasizes beauty and utility. Very good in red cloth .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 18) |
Gourmet Vinegars
stiff wraps, 62pp. some good recipes for making and using gourmet vinegars. Flower, onion, raspberry, spice and others. ... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 19) |
THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO BEDDING PLANTS FOR AMATEURS AND EXPERTS
x, 158pp. 6 pages of small color photos. How to grow, bloomtime, height, uses. A useful guide. For the Pacific Northwest. ... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 20) |
ARRANGING CHURCH FLOWERS
Dallas, Banks Upshaw, (1954). 112pp. small 8vo. illustrated in b&w half tone photos. Includes holidays, special occasions such as weddings and funerals. Takes the use of candles with flowers into consideration. Good in green cloth .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |




