Authors starting with J from Kriptyc Rare Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Kriptyc Rare Books (authors starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Kriptyc Rare Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 57
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
International Series of Monographs in Pure and Applied Mathematics
|
|
|
Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1964. First Printing of the First Edition. The book is in very fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 2) |
Go By Go
|
|
|
Tucson: Dennis McMillan Publications, 1998. First Printing of the Stated First Edition. Signed by Jon A. Jackson directly on the title page. Both book and dust jacket in very fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Ridin' With Ray and The Old Game
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: Neville Books, 1995. Signed limited edition, 1 of 326 copies printed, presentation copy. Illustrated by Barnaby Conrad. Signed by Jon A. Jackson. In very fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine. Illus. by Conrad, Barnaby. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 4) |
RIDIN' WITH RAY
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: Neville Books, 1995. Hardcover, blue bloth stamped in silver, without dustjacket as issued by the publisher, 40pp. Title story chronicles a trip the author took with Raymond Carver in the early '70s. First Printing Limited edition 1 of 300. In fine, as new, condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Barnaby Conrad. . ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Hit on the House
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1993. Stated First Printing, Signed by Jon a. Jackson directly on the title page. Both book and dust jacket in fine, as new condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Last Season: A Team in Search of Its Soul
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Press, 2004. First Printing of the First Edition. Closed tear to jacket, else book and dust jacket in fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Last Season: A Team in Search of Its Soul
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Press, 2004. First Printing of the First Edition. Boldly signed, directly on the title page by Phil Jackson. Both the book and dustjacket are in pristine, new condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 8) |
RAISING DEMONS
|
|
|
New York: Farray, Straus and Cudahy, 1957. First Printing of the First Edition. Light rubbing to edges of boards and dustjackt, else in fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Modern First Editions Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 9) |
WE HAVE ALWAYS LIVED IN THE CASTLE
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1962. First Printing of the First Edition. 8vo, tan cloth-backed, red cloth-covered boards. In near fine condition, with light tanning to spine and upper edge of boards; and in a very good dustjacket, with light edge wear, light soiling, and some tanning to spine and panel margins. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Sundial
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1958. First printing of the first edition. Both book and dust jacket in fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Modern First Editions Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 11) |
Life Among the Savages: An Uneasy Chronicle
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Young, 1953. First Printing of the First Edition. The book is in fine condition, with light tanning to pages; and in a very good dust jacket, with rubbing to folds, tanning along edge of flaps, and mild edge wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 12) |
Disclosures in Scarlet
|
|
|
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1972. First Printing of the First Edition. Black cloth with gilt-lettered spine, Limited Edition, 1 of 3000 copies. Both book and dust jacket in fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
Knights of the Wing
|
|
|
New York: Century Co., 1928. First Printing of the First Edition. A Study of the development of Aviation. Light browning along the margin's of the pages, else book in fine condition; and in a very good dust jacket, with tanning to spine, a few short, closed tears, and mild edge wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Reverberator
|
|
|
New York & London: Macmillan and Company, 1888. First Printing of the First American edition. First Single Volume Edition, issued the same month as the London two volume edition; only 3,000 copies printed (E & L A31b). Blue cloth decorative border blind stamped along top, front cover with gilt-lettered spine, 229pp. Slight spine slant, light rubbing to board edges, pages clean and unmarked. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Middle Years
|
|
|
London: W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd., 1917. First Printing of the First British Edition, Review Copy, with publisher's blind stamp on the title page.Blue-black smooth cloth, lettered in gilt on front cover and spine, with frontispiece photogravure. portrait of Henry James from by William Rothenstein, fore-edges and bottoms of the leaves are untrimmed, 8vo, 117, (1)pp. In very good condition, with rubbing to corner edges, top and bottom spine ends chipped, and light age toning to title page. . First Edit... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 16) |
Unnatural Causes
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1967. First Printing of the First American Edition, with Scribner's "A" on the copyright page, Both book and dust jacket in fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Modern First Editions Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 17) |
Birds of Prey
|
|
|
J.P. Beaumont reluctantly agrees to accompany his grandmother on an Alaskan cruise. Once aboard, he finds he'll need to dust ... read more
New York: William Morrow, 2001. First Printing of the First Edition. Signed by J.A. Jance. Both book and dust jacket in very fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Failure to Appear
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1993. First Printing of the First Edition. Signed by J. A. Jance directly on the title page. Both book and dust jacket in fine condition. A J. P. Beaumont Mystery.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 19) |
Skeleton Canyon
|
|
|
When an Arizona high-school valedictorian is found dead, her boyfriend becomes the prime suspect. But Sheriff Joanna Brady fe... read more
New York: Avon Books, 1997. Uncorrected Proof for the First Edition. Signed and dated by J. A. Jance. In very good condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Failure to Appear
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1993. A J. P. Beaumont Mystery. First Printing of the First Edition. Signed by J. A. Jance directly on the title page. As new in as new dustjacket. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (55)Fine or New (39)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (46)Signed (24)
With photos (21)
Filter by country:
United States (57)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


















