Authors starting with J from The BookFinder
Bookseller: The BookFinder (authors starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: The BookFinder (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 63
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Marine Painting in Watercolor
|
|
|
Watson-Guptil, 1972 Green cloth: lower corners bumped, 2 small spots of foxing on title page; DJ rubbed, very slight edgewear, small chips at upper corners. 176 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Life Laboratory Manual, Second Edition
|
|
|
Wm. C. Brown Publishers, 1995 Slight edgewear to covers. Author states that even though it is designed to accompany Life, 2nd Edition, by Ricki Lewis, it can be easily adapted for use with most introductory biology textbooks. Missing appendices A & B: The Metric System and Scientific Paper Format. 180 pp.. Second Edition. 3 Hole Spiral Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Tumors of the Large Bowel
|
|
|
W.B. Saunders, 1968 Vol. VIII in the Major Problems in Clinical Surgery Series. Covers lightly foxed otherwise fine. 379 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Bo Knows Bo
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1990 1st edition, F/F; page edges very slightly soiled; DJ shows minor shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 5) |
From the Apple Orchard: Recipes for Apple Lovers
|
|
|
Maryville, MD: Images Unlimited, 1991 Almost new: fore-edges of first 2 pages slightly rough. 161 pp.. Eighth Printing. Comb Bound Softcover. Fine. Small 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
The World Guide to Beer
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Running Press, 1987 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Reprint. 4to. Boards bumped at spine heel; DJ has small tear at lower corner, top edge creased, dampstain on rear panel at spine heel (interior and exterior). Shipping $5.. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Best Recipes of Berkshire Chefs
|
|
|
Lee, MA, U.S.A.: Berkshire House Publishers, Incorporated, 1993 Very slight edgewear, else fine. Fabulous recipes from the famous inns, restaurants and personalities of the Berkshires, including Canyon Ranch, Blantyre, The Weathervane Inn, Hancock Shaker Village, Cranwell Resort, Truffles & Such, The Springs, The Old Inn on the Green, Bartlett's Orchards as well as Roy Blount, Jr., Arlo Guthrie and Alice Brock. 169 pp.. First Edition. Near Fine. Illus. by Barbour, Elizabeth (illustrator). Trade Sof... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Cooking with the Stars
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Center for Science in the Public Interest, 1993 Fine First Edition. Trade Softcover. Front cover has very slight wear to bottom edge.. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Cooking with the Stars
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Center for Science in the Public Interest, 1993 Gift inscription on title page, small stain on top edges, very slight edgewear.. 2nd Printing. Near Fine. Trade Softcover. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Virgin Island Cookpot Calypso
|
|
|
Virgin Island Printing Corp., 1965 Yellow covers soiled, browned at top edge and spine. Interior clean. 48 pp.. First Edition. Stapled Booklet. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
American Home Cooking
|
|
|
The Jamisons, gurus of American regional cooking, present 400 years of recipes that include multicultural classics like chop ... read more
Broadway Books, 1999 DJ edges flared, else As New. Over 300 recipes. Authors of The Border Cookbook and Smoke and Spice. 470 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Book of Great Hors D'Oeuvre
|
|
|
Van Nostrand Reinhold, NY, 1982 later printing; Good working copy; interior clean; significant foxing on page edges, pastedowns and endpapers, DJ inside and out; bottom of front boards worn/chipped.. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Country Collage
|
|
|
Chilton Book Company, Radnor, PA,1975 F in pictorial wraps, very minor shelf wear; minor edgewear to spine foot. A tight copy of this unusual OP book.. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Prosperous Gardener, A Guide to Gardening the Organic Way
|
|
|
Rodale Books, 1978 Small stain on top edges; upper edge of DJ slightly creased. Binding tight. 251 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Keith County Journal
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1978 Very Good- First Edition. Trade Softcover. Covers slightly edgeworn, small closed tear at fore-edge on front, light foxing, store stamp and price on half title page.. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
10 Minute Ecologist
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, NY, 1997 1st Edition, NF/NF; very minor rippling to bottom page edges; rear bottom edge of DJ creased. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Picture History of Painting
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams, 1957 Corners bumped slightly, age discoloration on margins of covers, endpapers and page edges; Moderately soiled DJ significantly edgeworn with multiple tears and small pieces missing. 320 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Handbook of Applied Mathematics
|
|
|
D. Van Nostrand, 1937 Fifth printing; Page edges soiled, corners bumped, previous owner's name on front pastedown, light foxing throughout. A good reference tool. 1010 pp.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Complete Book of Pillow Stitchery
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1979 Book club, NF/VG: lower corner of rear board bumped; DJ has small tear, slight edgwear.. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Folk Medicine
|
|
|
Fawcett World Library, 1967 Title page loose, covers edgeworn, lower corner of front cover creased, pages browned. A good reading copy.. Nineteenth Printing. Good. Trade Softcover. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With dust jacket (33)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (63)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

