Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from Bellefair Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Bellefair Books (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bellefair Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Portraits of the Premiers: An Informal History of British Columbia
Jackman, S.W

Sidney, British Columbia, Canada: Gray's Publishing Ltd., 1969. Apparent First Edition, unread, in reddish brown padded leatherette-covered boards with gilt lettering and British Columbia coat of arms on front and and gilt lettering on spine; slight fading to spine and top 8 mm of front; 272 pp. including index; B&W plates of the premiers; publisher's band intact with photo and brief biography of the author and a quote from the the Provincial Archivist; has a chip missing at spine panel and thre... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) A Scientist and His Experiences with Corruption and Treason in the U.S. Military-Industrial Establishment - INSCRIBED
Jacobs, Donald H

A Scientist and His Experiences with Corruption and Treason in the U.S. Military-Industrial Establishment - INSCRIBED
Victoria BC Canada: The Jacobs Instrument Company, Ltd., 1969. Inscribed by the author on the second free endpage, "To xxx with warm feelings of friendship, Donald H. Jacobs, Christmas 1983." Tightly bound in sand cloth-covered boards with black patches on front and spine bearing gilt lettering and pale sand endpapers; top edge blue; publisher's card taped to first free endpaper; 649 pages plus 16 unnumbered pages of B&W photos; just the very slightest push to spine ends, else fine. ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
3) Patterns of Home
Jacobson, Max; Silverstein, Murray; Winslow, Barbara

Patterns of Home
Newtown, CT, USA: The Taunton Press, 2002. First Edition, First Printing. Very Good++ book in like jacket; bound in grey quarter-cloth over black boards with gilt lettering on spine and flecked grey endpapers; 282 pages, almost all with one or more colour photos; slight waviness to pages 15-26; a 7 mm/three eighths inch shallow crease across bottom front corner. Pictorial, price-intact dust jacket has a touch of edge wrinkling at spine and fold ends and fine scratches on rear panel; dj now protected i... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
4) Elements of Heat Transfer and Insulation
Jakob, Max + Hawkins, George A

Elements of Heat Transfer and Insulation
London: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1942. A very good copy of the First Edition, First Printing, tightly bound in navy blue cloth-covered boards with bright gilt lettering on spine and blind engraved lines on front; 169 pages including index; diagrams, graphs, and B&W photos throughout; shallow wear to spine ends and corners, previous owner's name and address on front pastedown, edges tanned; no jacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
5) A Certain Identity: 50 Portraits by Sam Tata
James, Geoffrey, Foreword

Ottawa: Deneau Publishers, 1983. First Edition, First Printing. Glossy white wraps with B&W photo of Leonard Cohen on front and black lettering on front, spine, and rear; 72 pp.; 50 B&W portraits of Canadian artists including Margaret Laurence, Christopher, Plummer, Marie Claire-Blais, Gilles Vigneault, Donald, George Bowering, and Claude Jutra. Small gift message on first free endpaper.. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Tata, Sam, Photographer. 8vo - over 7¾&qu... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.00
6) A Certain Identity: 50 Portraits By Sam Tata
James, Geoffrey, Foreword

A Certain Identity: 50 Portraits By Sam Tata
Ottawa: Deneau Publishers, 1983. First Edition, First Printing, a trade paperback 22.5 cm/9" square, in white wraps with black lettering and Tata's photo of Leonard Cohen on front; 72 pages including foreword by Geoffrey James and 5 pages of brief biographies of the portraiture subjects; spine and about 2.5 cm/1" of back wrap slightly sunned, two shallow creases on spine, although the book appears unread.. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Tata, Sam, Photographer.... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.00
7) Henry James On Italy
James, Henry

Henry James On Italy
London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1988. First U.S. Edition, First Printing. Light burgundy boards with gilt lettering on spine and decorated burgundy and white endpapers; 223 pp. including index; contemporary maps, drawings and paintings throughout; pictorial dust jacket has painting by James Holland; slightest bits of rubbing and edge wrinkling; dj now in archival quality brodart. A classic series of James's travel essays written between 1872 and 1909 on the art, religion and people of Italy. James is ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) Montreal : Island City of the St Lawrence - SIGNED
Jenkins, Kathleen

Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1966. The Romance of Canadian Cities Series. SIGNED by Author on ffep. xiii + 559 pp. Map endpapers, List of Illustrations, Bibliography, Index. 27 Illustrations. 40 Chapters detailing the history of Montreal from 1535 to post-WWII in chronological order. Tan covers with purple & teal lettering on spine. Tiny bump on front cover. Dust jacket is protected. 1" closed tear, 3" fold, faded spine, slight edgewear.. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Montreal: Island City of the St. Lawrence
Jenkins, Kathleen

Montreal: Island City of the St. Lawrence
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1966. Stated First Edition. Tightly bound in taupe cloth covered boards with magenta and turquoise lettering on spine and map endpapers; xii(4)559 pages; 27 B&W plates printed on white matte photo paper; small bumps and a bit of wear to spine ends and outside corners, 0.5 cm split at spine bottom; 2.5 cm triagular mark (tape residue?) on half title page; dust jacket is price-clipped and has some edge wear, small chips, and a bit of soiling but l... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.00
10) The Heart of London
Jerrold, Walter

The Heart of London
London & Glasgow: Blackie & Son Limited. One of the 'Beautiful England' series. No date. Bound in pale green boards with dark green lettering on front and spine; 64 pages plus 12 enchanting paintings by E.W. Haslehust, including frontispiece, on unnumbered pages; a touch of wear to spine bottom; 15 cm / 6-inch tear to rear free endpaper and preceeding leaf, now archivally mended; pages and paintings bright and clean; no jacket.. Hardcover. Very Good. Illus. by Haslehust, Ernest Willia... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.00
11) Freedom of the Individual in Society, The
Jessop, T E

Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1948. ix + 80 pp. 3 lectures delivered at Queen's University by a Professor of Philosophy & Psychology: 1) The Rise & Fall of Freedom 2) The Meaning & Justification of Freedom 3) Freedom in Society. Red covers with black lettering on spine. Small closed tear on ffep mended with clear tape. Dust jacket is brodart protected, orange with red text. It has edgewear, 6 tiny chips, 1" closed tear, tape mark, some grime esp on spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) Killer Whale : The Saga of Miracle
Jeune, Paul

Toronto, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1979. 190 pp. Illustrated. "..a dramatic & moving account of wildlife rescue." NrF : one bumped corner. VG+ : slight edge wear, slightly rubbed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 5 3/4" x 8 5/8". ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Land, People and Economy in Malaya
Jin-Bee, Ooi

Land, People and Economy in Malaya
London: Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd., 1963. One of a series of Geographies for Advanced Study. A very good copy of the First Edition, First Printing, bound in navy blue cloth-covered boards with bright gilt lettering and lines on spine; xix +426 pages including index and select bibliography; 48 B&W plates, 68 maps and diagrams, and 64 tables; previous owner's name stamp on front pastedown and bottom edge of text block; slight shelf wear to spine ends. Illustrated dust jacket is price clipped, ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Mandela Tambo and the African National Congress: The Struggle Against Apartheid 1948 - 1990: A Documentary Survey
Johns, Sheridan; Davis, R. Hunt, Jr

Mandela Tambo and the African National Congress: The Struggle Against Apartheid 1948 - 1990: A Documentary Survey
New York: Oxford University Press, 1991. A Fine, unread copy, tightly bound in illustrated soft covers; xviii+(1)+353 pages including index, sources of documents, guide to further reading, chronology of important events 1910 to 1990, and a list of abbreviations. Taped to a blank page at rear is a 2003 Economist magazine obituary of Walter Max Ulyate Sisulu, who was imprisoned for 26 years with Nelson Mandela. . Soft Cover. Fine. 15 cm x 23 cm / 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) Railway Country: Across Canada By Train
Johnson, Brian D

Railway Country: Across Canada By Train
Toronto: Key Porter Books Limited, 1985. Breath-takingly beautiful photos, many double-page layouts, of Canada from coast to coast to coast and the railways that provided the lifeblood of the country as it developed. A Fine copy of the First Edition, First Printing, tightly bound in maroon boards with gilt lettering on spine. 200 pages printed on heavy, glossy stock; illustrated dust jacket, price intact, has small amount of edge-wrinkling; jacket now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. A la... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $44.00
16) Intellectuals
Johnson, Paul

London, United Kingdom: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. Trade paperback. x + 385 pp. Notes, Index. ".examines the moral & judgemental credentials of 13 intellectuals to give advice to humanity eg How do they apply their public principles to their private lives?" Rousseau, Shelley, Ibsen, Tolstoy, Bertrand Russell, Sartre, Lillian Hellman, Cyril Connolly, Norman Mailer, Kenneth Tynan etc. VG : 1 crease to spine, small crease to cover 1 corner curls slightly.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5 1/4"... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) The Birth of The Modern: World Society 1815 - 1830
Johnson, Paul

The Birth of The Modern: World Society 1815 - 1830
London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1991. A lovely copy of this fascinating, comprehensive study of fifteen years in which the matrix of the modern world was formed. Tightly bound in black with gilt lettering on spine and cream endpapers; xx + 1095 pages, including index and notes; slight wrinkling to spine ends, else fine; dust jacket, price intact, has a painting, 'Wanderer Above the Sea of Fog,' by David Friedrich on front; very slight edge wrinkling; jacket now protected in a clear, archiv... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) The Birth of The Modern: World Society 1815 - 1830
Johnson, Paul

The Birth of The Modern: World Society 1815 - 1830
London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1991. A Very Good copy of this fascinating, comprehensive study of fifteen years in which the matrix of the modern world was formed. Bound in black with gilt lettering on spine and cream endpapers; xx + 1095 pages, including index and notes; small bumps to spine ends and bottom rear corner, previous owner's name and date on first free endpaper ; dust jacket, price intact, has a painting, 'Wanderer Above the Sea of Fog,' by David Friedrich on front; a bit ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) Coming Full Circle: An Economic History of the Pacific Rim
Jones, Eric; Frost, Lionel; White, Colin

Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Westview Press, 1993. xv + 188 pp. List of Maps & Tables, Preface, Further Reading, Index. "Analyzes the long-term historical development of the major economies around the Pacific Rim for the general reader.". Soft Cover. Near Fine. 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Some Familiar Wild Flowers
Jones, James Edmund

Some Familiar Wild Flowers
New York: The Macmillan Company of Canada, Ltd., 1930. Flexible covers, appear to be black leather-like textured vinyl over card; sewn binding; unpaginated - about 100 pages; sepia rotogravure photos, mostly four to a page; includes facsimile of 1930 letter by naturalist Jack Miner recommending the book to the secretary of the National Boys' Work Board. Slight edge wear to covers, gilt lettering on front cover is faded; previous owner's name stamp on first free endpaper and one interior page; s... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (24)
Signed (2)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
Canada (24)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: