cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with J from Bienville Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bienville Books (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: Bienville Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Book of Questions: Yael, Elya, Aely
Jabes, Edmond; transl. by Rosmarie Waldrop

Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, CT, 1983 First U.S. edition, very good in very good dustjacket. Light edgewear, light spotting to page edges, inscription on FEP, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. 337 pgs. ISBN 0819550868.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) Tenggren's Cowboys and Indians
Jackson, K. and B.; illus. by Gustaf Tenggren

Simon & Schuster, NY, 1948 Hardcover, very good in good pictorial boards, no dustjacket as issued, lamination peeling off back and front corners, blotching under lamination on both covers, spine loose but attached to front cover, missing top inch. Child's name penciled on FEP. , otherwise interior very clean, bright and unmarked, brilliant colors. Contains 52 stories & rhymes w/ over 100 color illustrations. Oversized book may require extra shipping, inquire before purchase.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) Bedtime Stories selected from the Big Golden Bedtime Book
Jackson, Kathryn

Simon and Schuster, NY, 1957 Spine cover missing, still tightly bound. Lamination peeling on back. Names written inside front end page. Pages are yellowed but otherwise clean. . ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) Willie Weirdie Zaps Al Jaffee: #3 in a Ridiculous Series
Jaffee, AL

Signet, 1983 First printing mass market paperback, good condition w/ general wear to front cover, number and circling on cover, owner's name inside front cover, else clean and unmarked inside.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) The Bostonians
James, Henry

Heritage Press, Norwalk, CT, 1994 Hardcover, near fine, no dustjacket or slipcase. Only flaw is owner's name/date inked inside front cover. Apparently unread. Illustrated by Alan Phillips.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
6) Ghost Stories of M. R. James
James, M. R

The Folio Society, London, 1973 Very good hardcover, no dustjacket or slipcase, minimal edgewear to gray cloth decorative boards, front hinge at title page a bit weak, only other flaw is owner's name/date inked inside front cover. NOTE: This is one of our many Folio Society books . in similar condition, please search our other listings.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) Plot or Politics? The Garrison Case & Its Cast
James, Rosemary and Wardlaw, Jack

Very good trade paperback, SIGNED by Rosemary James on title page. Light wear to cover, cover and pages toned with age, only major flaw is a small stain at top of pages edges going about one third through book. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Foxes in the Henhouse - How the Republicans Stole the South and the Heartland and What the Democrats Must Do to Run 'em Out
Jarding, steve and Saunders, Dave 'Mudcat'

Foxes in the Henhouse - How the Republicans Stole the South and the Heartland and What the Democrats Must Do to Run 'em Out
Stock photo.
Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, NJ, 2006 First edition hardcover, new in new dustjacket, SIGNED and inscribed by both authors opposite title page. ISBN 0743286510.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
9) Folle Entre Les Folles
Jefferson, Lara

des femmes, Paris, 1978 Very good softcover. French language. Light spotting to page edges, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Stealing with Style
Jenkins, Emily

Stealing with Style
Stock photo.
Algonquin Books, Chapel Hill, NC, 2005 First edition hardcover, near fine in near fine dustjacket, read once, SIGNED and dated by author on title page. ISBN 1565124456.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) A Chicken Is Just Like a Tiger Except
Jennifer, Harriet and Heymann, Stephen T.; Illus. by Dick Maccabe

Xerox Education Pub., Middletown, CT, 1974 Very good softcover, front cover soiled, some edgewear, slight bend to cover and booklet, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. 32 pgs. w/ orange and black illustrations. 7" tall X 9.25" wide. Very scarce.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Texarkana Pioneer Family Histories
Jennings, Nancy Moores Watts

Very good soft cover, some edge wear to blue card cover, only real flaw is 3-inch mended tear to front cover and first page. 235 pages. 9 X 6 inches. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) My Life & Times
Jerome, Jerome K

The Folio Society, London, 1992 Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket or slipcase. Only flaw is owner's name/date inked inside front cover, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. NOTE: This is one of many Folio Society books we have in similar condition, please check our other listing. s.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
14) Raining Rum and Other Short Stories to Drink to
Jetmundsen, Bobbo; foreword by Peets Buffett

Bobbo Publishing, Atlanta, GA, 2004 Brand new hardcover, first edition, collection of short stories set in various locales but with a Gulf Coast slant. Foreword is by Jimmy Buffett's mother, Peets. 170 pgs. ISBN 0794306032. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
15) The Life and Letters of John Keats
Joanna Richardson and Keats, John

Folio Society, London, 1981 Near fine hardcover, no dustjacket, only flaws are slight wear to boards and owner's name/date inked inside front cover.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
16) From Lucy to Language
Johanson, Donald & Blake Edgar

Simon & Schuster, New York, 1996 Large format hardcover with dust jacket. Dust jacket is scratched and rubbed worn. First few pages have minor water damage in upper right corners, but it is very slight and does not effect the main body of the book. Otherwise, the pages are like new. . Oversized heavy book may require extra shipping charges. ISBN: 0-684-81023-9. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Black Magic Today
Johns, June

New English Library, 1971 Mass market paperback, very good, 128 pgs. Light wear to cover, pages slightly browned, otherwise very clean, tight and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
18) Space Settlements - A Design Study
Johnson, Richard D. and Holbrow, Charles

National Aeronautics and Space Administration Publishing, 1976 Very good trade paperback, some wear to cover, light soiling to page edges. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. NASA SP-413.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) The Gentle Johnstons and their kin - Bons, Mason, Wilson, Freeman, Doherty, Mulholland, Weissinger
Johnston, Henry Poellnitz

Very good hardcover, no dust jacket as issued, edge wear to boards, inscription on FEP, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. 550 pages. Oversized book may require extra postage, inquire before purchase. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) Collecting Seashells
Kathleen Yerger Johnstone

Signed first edition. Illustrated with color photographs and line drawings. Signature, in black calligraphy pen, reads: "Harry Inge Johnsone 1970 from Kathy." Book is Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Binding is tight, pages are clean. DJ ha small tear on top spine and some shelf wear. 198 pp. Grosset & Dunlap, 1970. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (32)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: