Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from Limebay Books

Bookseller: Limebay Books (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Limebay Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 200
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) Hereford and the Wye Valley ( The Homeland Illustrated No 12 )
Dixon-Scott J

The Homeland Association, 1929 Pictoral green khaki card covers, sepia photos, un-numbered pages, central staples pulled away from the cover, about an inch of cover missing, numerous small tears pages have stains.cover has been taped on the inside to the rest of the book.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 115 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) Kent Coast And Countryside Camera Pictures Of The County
Dixon-Scott J

London, England: The Homeland Association, 1929 The Homeland Illustrated Number 11. Soft Cover. Very Good First Edition. bw photogravure pictures. card covers. Very good condition, few tiny edge tears, previous owners name erased.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) Still More of The World's Best Dirty Jokes
Mr. "J

Secaucus (NJ): Citadel Press Book, 1981 Most of these jokes might merit being X-rated, definitly a little naughty. The best? Very good condition softcover, the cover has some scuffs, and a crease, clean and solid inside.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 200 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) More of The World's Best Dirty Jokes
Mr. "J

Secaucus (NJ): Citadel Press Book, 1982 Most of these jokes might merit being X-rated, definitly a little naughty. The best? Very good condition hardcover, the cover has some scuffs, and a crease, clean and solid inside.. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 395 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) Short Short Stories
Jack, David and John Redfern

Toronto: Copp Clark Pitman Ltd., 1987 Anthology of short stories to introduce students to the art of concise writing, selecting stores that could be studied and discussed during a single class period. Includes John Updike, Jacques Ferron, Shirley Jackson, Alden Nowlan, Matt Cohen, Michael Ondaatje, Roch Carrier, Sam Selvon, Doris Lessing, L.P. Hartley, Edna O'Brien, George Elliot, Ernest Hemmingway, Suzanne Jacob, robert Fones, Steven Schrader, Gwendolyn MacEwen, Stephen King, John Cheever, FrederickRap... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Have Mercy! : Confessions of the Original Rock 'n' Roll Animal
Jack, Wolfman; Laursen, Byron

The autobiography of Bob Smith, a.k.a. Wolfman Jack, who grew up in Brooklyn, was saved by rock 'n' roll, and eventually woun... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1995 Biography of the Rock 'n' Roll Disc Jockey 'par excellence', Wolfman Jack. 362pp, photo illustrated. "If there was ever a college of Rock & Roll, he'd be the president." Stated First Printing. Near fine condition book and dust jacket, remainder mark on bottom edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 740 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.99
7) A Flannel Shirt and Liberty: British Emigrant Gentlewomen in the Canadian West 1880-1914
Jackel, Susan (editor)

Vancouver, B.C.: University Of British Columbia Press, 1982 A Social History of the West from the women's point of view. " This is a collection of articles and extracts from books and periodicals describes in detail the opportunities in Western Canada for British women immigrants" , in the period between 1880-1914.There are stories as usual of the drugery and monotony but also of women who rejoiced in their new found freedom 229 pages. Illustrated with 10 pages of b&w photos. Very good con... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) The Blues Brothers. Private
Jacklin & Insana, Judith & Tino

USA,: Perigree Books, Putnam Publishing, 1980 A Blues Brothers scrapbook of sorts Movie promo . In depth biography of characters played by John Belushi and Dan Ackroyd in the cult classic film Illustrated Movie Promo edition.First edition. Quarto. Illustrated wraps. A very good copy of this uncommon Blues Brothers scrapbook, hint of light wear, small corner crease on cover. Profusley illustrated.1980. Paper.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Islands - Vancouver Island
Jackman, S W

David & Charles Newton Abbot 1972 Part of the Island Series, Profusely photographed - a unique view of the island and a nice snaphsot of it in 1972. consisely cover early history and development. 212 pp. Very good condition book and dust jacket priceclipped, slight creasing on back.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 560 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) At Sea and By Land: The Reminiscences of William Balfour Macdonald R.N
Jackman, S.W. (Editor)

Sono Nis Press, 1983 William Balfour Macdonald R.N. from aged 12 in the 'Britannia" until retirement from the Navy in 1920. Includes Pacific Command, Home Fleet and Canada, The War Years 1914-1918. 136pp. Includes index. B&W Photos Wraps Very good condition, light wear.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 285 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
11) Barnaby Rudge - Dickens For Boys and Girls
Jackson, Alice F

London, England: T.C. & E.C. Jack ltd. Decorative cloth hardcover c1910 First thus?. 165pp. Eight colour plates by F.M.B. Blaikie. Beight cloth with colour plate stuck down to front, decorative borders, titles black. Very good condition hardcover, a few corner creases but overall clean and crisp, a few marks on pages, previous owner's inscription in pencil.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by F.M.B. Blaikie. 385 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Patchwork Quilts
Jackson, Barbara G

New York: Playmore, Inc.,, 1978 Discover the comfort, the joy, and the plain old-fashioned fun od patchwork quilts in this easy-to-follow workbook with actual cut-out-and-sew pattern pieces,. 96pp, B&W illustrations, Near fine condition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 185 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) Spanish Made Simple a Comprehensive Course for Self-Study and Review
Jackson, Eugene and Antonio Rubio

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1955 A well used text of self teaching, about a third has the answers written in pencil, can be erased. Considering the ammount of wear, this must have been a good text. Good minus softcover.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 330 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Romance and Reality: Essays and Studies
Jackson, Holbrook

London: Grant Richards Ltd, 1911 208 pp. good condition, cover stained, binding loose, previous owners inscription. No DJ.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) Leavenworth Train : Bitter Justice in the Vanishing West 
Jackson, Joe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Publishers, 2001 Crime, capital punishment and the issue of injustice. Near fine condition hardcover in a near fine dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 730 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) Ngombu Kabu a Catholic Missionary Looks Back to Home in Sierra Leone
Jackson, Joseph B

Self-published The author spent 27 years as a missionary to the Mende people in Sierra Leone. 249 pages. Very good condition softcover.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 415 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.00
17) The Mother Zone; Love Sex and Laundry in the Modern Family
Jackson, Marni

Toronto: Macfarlane Walter & Ross, 1992 Author's first book is a travelogue through the 'mother years' in which nothing escapes her scrutiny, no subject is taboo, and feminism is taken into the future. 277 pages. "Motherhood is like Albania - you can't trust the brochures, you have to go there." This is what Marni Jackson discovered when her son was born nine years ago. An acclaimed writer and journalist accustomed to reporting on her adventures in exotic locales, she set about... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) The English Pub A Unique Social Phenomenon
Jackson, Michael

Toronto: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 1976 The study of the English pub, a unique social phenomenon. Many color and B&W photographs. Near fine condition book in a very good plus condition dust jacket. Large oversized hardcover, requires additional postage.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 1055. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
19) Canadian Government in Transition Second Edition
Jackson, Robert J. And Doreen

Scarborough, Canada: Prentice-Hall Allyn and Bacon Canada, 1999 Foundation of Canadian political life. Near fine condition softcover.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 505 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) From Quantitative to Qualitative Change in Ontario Education: A Festschrift for R. W. B. Jackson
Jackson, Robert William Brierley; McDiarmid, Garnet

Ontario Institute for Studies in Education, 1976 Educational research in Ontario. Very good condition hardcover, clean and solid, previous owner's inscription.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 540 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 200
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (170)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (127)
$10-25 (62)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (94)
Paperback (102)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (178)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
Canada (200)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: