Authors starting with J from Blue Whale Books, Inc.
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. x
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
| 1) |
The rise and Fall of the Japanese Empire
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, [1951]. First edition. Cloth. Very Good/very good. Top edge a little dusty, dustjacket rubbed with a 2" closed tear on back ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Correspondence of William James: Volumes 1-12, complete
|
|
|
Charlottesville, [VA]: Univ of Virginia Press, 2004. Cloth, 8vo. New/new. In print at 90 a volume. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Planetary Equatorium
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, 1960. Cloth, 8vo. Very Good. Spine label scuffed, but perfectly legible. Otherwise fine. An edition of the anonymous Persian Manuscript 75 [44b] in the Garrett Collection. Being a description of two astronomical computing instruments. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Ma mission en Siberie, 1918-1920
|
|
|
Paris: Payot, 1933. premier tirage. Livre de poche. 307 p. Avec deux cartes.. Good. Papier brun. Bel exemplaire. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
Windows to the Blue Ridge: a Photographic Documentary of the Blue Ridge Mountains
|
|
|
Waynesboro, VA: Jeffers Outdoor Art, 1973. Fine. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Book was done in the mountains near CharlottesvillePaperback. Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Jefferson's Extracts from the Gospels: "The Philosophy of Jesus" and "The Life and Morals of Jesus
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Jacket faded, previous owner's inscription on flyleaf. The Papers of Thomas Jefferson, second series. A scarce book. Included here are a reconstructed version of "The Philosophy of Jesus," a major piece of textual scholarship on the part of Dickinson W. Adams, and TJ's later scissors edit of the Gospels, "The Life and Morals of Jesus." Sheridan's "Introduction" traces t... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 7) |
Twelve Pages from Jefferson's Prayer Book
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: The Meriden Gravure Company, 1952. First Edition. Wraps, 8vo. Very Good. Facsimile of pages containing genealogical and other information from the Book of Common Prayer belonging to Peter, then Thomas Jefferson; commentary and bibliographical note.--Shuffelton 2508. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Attic Graves-Reliefs of the Classical Period: an Essay in Interpetation
|
|
|
Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1951. Wraps, 8vo. Good. Wraps soiled, chipped at spine ends. Interior clean, unmarked and structurally sounds. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Randolph of Roanoke: a Political Fantastic
|
|
|
NY: Minton, Balch & Co, 1929. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Coinage of Metapontum Part 3
|
|
|
NY: The American Numismatic Society, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Numismatics Notes and Monographs, No. 164. OVERSIZED BOOK.Cloth. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Statue of Zebulon Baird Vance: Erected in Statuary Hall of the United States Capitol by the State of North Carolina
|
|
|
Washington DC: US GPO, 1917. First edition. Green cloth, large 8vo, 98 pages. . Good, issued without dustjacket. Edges and endpapers foxed, title-page browned from the tissue guard to the frontis which depicts the statue. Covers bowed. Vance was Colonel of the 26th North Carolina Regiment from the War's outset until his first election as Governor of North Carolina in 1862. He was re-elected in1864. During his tenure he insisted on maintaining the writ of habeas corpus, and kept the judicial system ful... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Diary of Henry Boswell Jones of Brownsburg (1842-1871)
|
|
|
Verona, VA: McClure Press, 1979. First Edition. Grey cloth, 8vo. Very Good/No dustjacket, as Issued. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Essential Lewis and Clark
|
|
|
An annotated collection of Lewis & Clark's more memorable journal entries, this proto-travelogue gives a first-person perspec... read more
NY: HarperCollins, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Henry Roosen-Rosen: To Pennsylvania 1765, German Ancestors--American Descendants
|
|
|
Norfolk, VA: Liskey Lithograph Corp., [1980]. First edition. Red cloth, 8vo, 405 pages. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 15) |
Season of Fire The Confederate Strike on Washington
|
|
|
Berryville, VA: Rockbridge Publishing Co., 1994. First edition. Cloth, large 8vo, 300 pages. Fine/fine. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (7)$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (8)
Filter by country:
United States (15)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


