Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (14)
Signed (7)
With photos (8)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (74)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Book Happy Booksellers (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Book Happy Booksellers [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 74
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) A Celtic Miscellany: Translations from the Celtic Literatures
Jackson, Kenneth Hurlstone (Translator)

Harvard University Press, 1951; Cloth (No DJ); First Edition; 359pp; No DJ, red cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, a few splits towards front, interior pages clean, G+ cond.. English translations of celtic literature, organized into sections entitled: Hero-Tale and Adventure; Nature; Love; Epigram; Celtic Magic; Description; Humour and Satire; Bardic Poetry; Religion. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)




Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
2) Joe Clown's Trix
Jackson, Maud C. (Illustrated by Arthur Schminke)

The Wartburg Press, Columbus, OH, 1954; Hardcover; First Edition; 83pp; Pictorial boards slightly rubbed, gift inscr. to FFEP, text unmarked, VG- condition.. Story for children with religious message. Illustrations by Arthur Schminke. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)


Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
3) No Further West: California Visited
Jacobson, Dan

Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1959; Hardcover in DJ; First Edition; 127pp; DJ edgeworn & rubbed, pages clean & tight, VG/Good+ condition. Signed by the Author.. Series of brilliant, often caustic essays on the British/South African author's experiences in California as a fellow at Stanford University. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)

Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) New Politics: A Journal of Socialist Thought, Vol. VIII, No. 1 (Winter 1969)
Jacobson, Julius (Editor)

New Politics Publishing Co., NY, 1970; Softcover; 98pp; Previous owner's name on cover, underlining on a few pages, binding is tight, G+ cond.. Socialist journal. This issue: Two Views of the Anti-War Movement; Guatemala: Analogue to Vietnam; Bankruptcy of Social Democracy; The Myth and Reality of Che Guevara; Short Spring of the Italian Student Movement; Notes on the Father of Anarchism; more. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
5) Bribery and Extortion in World Business: A Study of Corporate Political Payments Abroad
Jacoby, Neil H., Peter Nehemkis & Richard Eells

Macmillan Publishing Co., 1977; Cloth in DJ; First Edition; 294pp; Remainder mark on bottom edge, very slight edgewear to DJ, pages clean & tight, Near Fine/VG+ cond.. Examines the influence of a variety of sociocultural environments in which political payments flourish. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)



Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) Massacre in Milwaukee: The Macabre Case of Jeffrey Dahmer
Jaeger, Richard W. & M. William Balousek

Waubesa Press, Oregon, WI, 1991; Softcover; First Edition; 233pp; Cover slightly curled with slight wear to corners, pages clean & tight, VG condition.. Account of the grisly murders by Jeffrey Dahmer in Milwaukee, Wisconsin by two veteran crime reporters for the Wisconsin State Journal in Madison. (Jaeger covered the 1968 sanity hearing of Ed Gein.) ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)

Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) The Immigrant Jew in America
James, Edmund J., Oscar R. Flynn, J. R. Paulding, Mrs. Simon N. Patton, Walter Scott Andrews, Charles S. Bernheimer & Henrietta Szold (Editors)

B. F. Buck & Co., NY, 1907; Cloth; 403pp; Red cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, light staining to boards, spine lettering faded, wear to spine ends & tips, pages clean & tight, VG- cond.. Detailed study of the Eastern European immigrant Jewish population in America in the early 20th century, with separate reports on the immigrant Jews of New York, Philadelphia & Chicago. Illustrated with photos. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)





Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
8) H. L. James' Rugs and Posts: The Story of Navajo Weaving and Indian Trading
James, H. L

Schiffer Publishing Ltd., West Chester, PA, 1988; 9" x 12" Softcover; 120pp; A few small indentations in front cover, else clean, tight copy, VG+ cond.. Traces the evolution of Navajo weaving from its primitive inception by Pueblo teachers, through its trials and sorrows, its altered courses and periods of design change, and finally to the high art form that it enjoys today." Heavily illustrated with photos, many in color. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
9) Smile Pretty and Say Jesus: The Last Great Days of PTL (Uncorrected Proof)
James, Hunter

The University of Georgia Press, 1993; Softcover; Advance Reading Copy/Uncorrected Proof (ARC); 210pp; Clean, tight copy, Near Fine cond.. Journalist's account of the scandal & ultimate fall of televangelist Jim Bakker & PTL ("Praise the Lord"), "one of the most colorful episodes in American religious history. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) The Sun Do Move: The Story of the Life of John Jasper
James, Isaac

Isaac James, Richmond, VA, 1954; Wraps; First Edition; 48pp; Minor creasing to cover, clean, tight copy, VG condition.. Biography of African-American Baptist minister of the Sixth Mount Zion Church in Richmond, Virginia who was born a slave in 1812 & died in 1901. Illustrated with photos. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)

Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
11) Legends of the Madonna as Represented in the Fine Arts
Jameson, Anna Brownell

Hutchinson & Co., London, no date; Cloth; 483pp; Tan cloth boards with gilt emblem on front & gilt lettering to spine, top edge gilt, front hinge professionally repaired, gift inscr. to FFEP, endpapers age-toned, pages clean & tight, Good+ condition.. Treatise on the sacred art of the Madonna. Illustrated. Published circa 1900. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)









Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
12) Movietone News, Issue Number 57 (Feb. 22, 1978)
Jameson, Richard T. (Editor)

Seattle Film Society, 1978; 7" x 8-1/2" magazine; 52p; Very light stain on front cover, small stain on back cover, covers slightly edgeworn, pages clean & tight, VG cond.. Publication of the Seattle Film Society. This issue: Wim Wenders Interview; Hawks, Chandler & The Big Sleep by Peter Hogue; New York CA 90028: Martin Scorsese's detour to fantasyland by James Monaco; Year's Best Films; much more. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)

Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) A Richer Dust
Jameson, Storm

Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1931; Cloth (No DJ); First Edition; 459pp; No DJ, green cloth boards, front hinge weak, slight bumping to top edge of front board, pages clean & tight, VG condition.. Vintage novel. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)






Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) Volga German Destiny
Janeke, Anna (Anna Jauk) (Translated by Walter H. Yauk)

Wal deMar Publishing, Windsor, CO, 1989; Softcover; First Edition; 115pp; One corner slightly dogeared, pages clean & tight, VG cond. Signed by the Translator.`. Volga-German colonist Anna Jauk discusses the history of the Volga-German colonists in Russia as well as her own experiences. Illustrated with photos. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)


Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) Plants We Eat and Wear
Jaques, H. E

H. E. Jaques, Mt. Pleasant, IA, 1943; Spiral-Bound Softcover; 171pp; Ex-Library with markings inside, wear to spine ends, text clean & tight, Good cond.. An illustrated key to the plants upon which man is directly dependant for his food and clothing, with some essential facts about each plant. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)


Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Global Tyranny Step by Step: The United Nations and the Emerging New World Order
Jasper, William F

Western Islands, Appleton, WI, 1993; Softcover; 2nd Printing; 350pp; Clean, tight copy, VG+ cond.. Documentation of the coming New World Order under the United Nations. Illustrated with photos. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) Civilization's Death Plunge
Jefferies, Harold W

Civilization's Death Plunge
Helser & Co., Portland, OR, 1935; Softcover; 48pp; Corners slightly dogeared, minor creasing to covers, pages clean & tight, G+ cond.. Christian prophecy booklet argues that civilization (circa 1935) is on the verge of collapase, citing the rise of communism & fascism. Bright orange covers with diagonal lettering & red question mark overlaying title. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
18) The Spring of the Year and Other Nature Essays
Jefferies, Richard (Edited by Samuel J. Looker)

Lutterworth Press, London, 1946; Hardcover in DJ; 2nd Printing; 268pp; Closed tear to DJ at front fore-edge, red leather boards with gilt lettering to spine, clean, tight copy, Near Fine/VG condition.. Collection of nature essays. Wood engravings by Agnes Miller Parker. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)






Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) Search Lights on Health, Light on Dark Corners: A Complete Sexual Science and a Guide to Purity and Physical Manhood
Jefferis, B. G. & J. L. Nichols

Guide Publishing Company, Atlanta, GA, 1896; Hardcover; 515pp; Red embossed leather boards, gilt lettering on spine, all edges gilt, boards edgeworn, pages clean & tight, Good+ condition.. Quaint living, health & sex guide from the late 19th century. Advice on such topics as: Value of Reputation; Etiquette; Letter Writing; Dress; Courtship & Marriage; How to be a Good Husband; Cause of Family Troubles; Startling Sins; Prostitution of Men; Curative Hypnotism; The Effects of Human Magnetism; muc... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)



Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
20) The Building of the Church
Jefferson, Charles E

The Building of the Church
Baker Book House, Grand Rapids, 1969; Softcover; 306p; out of print; Extremely clean, tight copy, Fine cond.. Long considered a valuable gem in the field of ecclesiology. Originally delivered as lectures before the Yale Divinity School. Notable Books on Preaching series. Introduction by Ralph G. Turnbull. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 74
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations