Authors starting with J from WellRead Books
Bookseller: WellRead Books (authors starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: WellRead Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 107
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Pope. Writers and their Work: No. 48
|
|
|
London, NY & Toronto: Longmans, Green & Co. (1954). 3rd edition; 8vo., 36 pages; stiff wraps; very good. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Cause And Control Of Sex In Human Offspring
|
|
|
Tacoma: Clay Jackson, 1926.. 1st edition; small 4to.; brown cloth covered boards, 205 pages; hardcover; b/w illustrations; nonauthorial inscription on front endpaper with slightly loose binding else very good in lightly rubbed boards especially at corners and spine ends. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Irish Cottages
|
|
|
Wicklow: Real Ireland (1985). 1st edition; 12mo oblong pictorial boards; very good/o. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Peter Patter Book Of Nursery Rhymes
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally & Co. (1985). 4to.; pictorial boards; hardcover; black & white and color illustrations edgeworn and chipped corners else a very good clean tight copy ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
St. George and the Dragon
|
|
|
London:Pollock's Toy Theatres Ltd. (1972). small 4to., stiff wraps, "Designed & adapted from the original Toy Theatre play published in 1847, together with another version compiled from Mummers plays in 1871 by Mrs. Juliana Ewing, the whole embellished with a scholarly introduction by Mr. Ronald Smedley.' "A cardboard cut-out theatre with scenery and characters, very good/o. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Lafayette. A Bibliography
|
|
|
N.Y.: William Edwin Rudge, 1930. 8vo., cloth covered boards, hardcover, 226 pages; stained and edgeworn covers, frayed spine ends and sunned pages else a very good clean tight copy ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
From Rhode Island To Texas
|
|
|
Chicago: Thos. W. Jackson (1953). 12mo.; pictorial wraps, 96 pages; softcover; b/w illustrations; book states "Fun and Humor from the smallest state to the largest"; wraps are lightly rubbed with a smal chip on back corner else very good. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Artists Of Victoria's England
|
|
|
Jacksonville. Cummer Gallery of Art, 1965. small oblong 4to. wraps, very good/o. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Coffee: The Epic Of A Commodity
|
|
|
NY: Viking Press, 1935. First American Edition, translated by Eden and Cedar Paul thick 8vo., 296 pp. tan cloth, b&w photographic illustrations; lightly soiled else very good/o. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Chinese-American Song and Game Book
|
|
|
NY: A.S. Barnes and Co., Inc. (1946).. 2nd printing of a 1944 title, 4to, 96pp, orange cloth with a large pictorial label , illustrations by Chao Shih Chen, music by Virginia and Richard Mather, text romanization by Ching Yi Hsu, and Chinese Characters by Yun Hsia.very good in chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Modern Tennis
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1933.. Stated 1st edition; 8vo., 220 pages; blue cloth with gilt racquet and lettering; b/w photographic illustrations; faded spine and sunned pages else very good/o ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Marineland Diver
|
|
|
NY: Dodd Mead, 1970. 8vo., cloth covered boards, hardcover; 178 pages; black and white photographic illustrations; the story of the chief diver of Marineland of the Pacific, the largest oceanarium in the world; inscribed by Jake Jacobs: "June 201960 Best wishes to xxxx Jake Jacobs; sunned pages else a very good clean tight copy in a rubbed and edgeworn dustjacket with several small closed tears. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
Architectural Sculpture in New York City
|
|
|
NY: Dover (1975). square 8vo.; 158 pages; stiff photographic wraps. 161 photographic illustrations by Stephen Jacoby; introduction by Clay Lancaster; rust spot on title page else very good/o. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Selections from Essays on Health-Culture and the Sanitary Woolen System System, Co. (Translated from the German)
|
|
|
NY: Dr. Jaeger's Sanitary Woolen, 1891. 2nd edition, revised and enlarged, 12mo., green cloth, gilt lettering, very good ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Ghost of Peg Leg Peter and Other Stories of Old New York
|
|
|
NY:Vanguard (1965).. 8vo., cloth, illustrated by Lino Lipinsky, very good in edgeworn dust jacket with some small closed tears ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Susanna Of The Alamo-A True Story
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich (1986). Stated 1st edition; oblong 4to.; pictorial cloth covered boards, hardcover , a story of the Alamo based on the account of Susanna Dickinson, a survivor of the Battle of the Alamo in San Antonio, Texas in 1836; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws in a very good pictorial dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
My New York
|
|
|
NY: Littlr, Brown and Company (1993). First Edition; 4to; glossy color pictorial boards color pictorial endpapers; hardcover; color illustrations; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws in a lightly edgeworn matching pictorial dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Great Movies: Live! A Pop-Up Book
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1987. 1st edition with 1 in the numberline; small 4to glossy pictorial boards; six pop ups ofscenes from King Kong, High Noon, Gone With The Wind, The Seven Year Itch, and Casablanca; very good with all pop ups in working order but it no longer plays "As Time Goes By." ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
English Book Illustration: 1800-1900
|
|
|
London: King Penquin Books, 1947. 12mo., cloth backed pictorial boards with spine label; color and b/w illustrations; edgeworn else very good/o. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Waldorf-Astoria Cookbook
|
|
|
New York: Bramhall House (1959). 8vo; glossy boards with gilt lettering; hardcover; 266 pages; color and black and white photographic illustrations; slightly bumped edges else a very good clean tight copy in a lightly sunned dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)$10-25 (84)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)Paperback (34)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With dust jacket (45)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (107)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
