Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with J from Ladder Back Arts & Antiques

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: Ladder Back Arts & Antiques x


Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Memoirs of Andrew Jackson
Jackson, Andrew

Philadelphia: T. K. & P. G. Collins, 1843. Compiled by a Citizen of Massachusetts. "Deposited with clerk of District of Massachusetts March 27, 1828 by Charles Ewer". Leather cover with gold letters on black spine label, edge wear, hinge crack. 334 pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
2) The Lost Weekend
Jackson, Charles

NY: Random House, 1948. green and red cloth cover near fine, no dj, 244 pp, no names, marks or labels. Modern Library Edition.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
3) Pulse of the Forest
Jackson, James

Washington, D. C.: American Forestry Assn., 1980. red cloth cover; 120pp; no marks, names or labels. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Where Is He? Or the Vision of St. Joseph
Jackson, Joseph R

Washington D.C.: Society Of Silent Worship, 1898. states first edition January 1898, green cloth cover with gilt letters front, edge wear, gold design endpapers, 189pp plus ads, no names, marks or labels. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) Circus Stories
Jackson, Kathryn and Byron

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1949. 128pp with full-color cartoons by Martin, picture boards cover bright, No. 8 on front, 128pp, no names, marks or labels.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles Martin. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
6) On a Fast Train: From New York to 'Frisco, Nothing But Fun
Jackson, Thomas W

Chicago: Thomas W. Jackson, Publisher, 1905. first printing with 25 cents on front cover, paper cover has worn edges and is chipped, back cover and spine are missing, front cover detached, beginning pages are chipped and heavily browned with age, back page 96 is loose; 24 full-page cartoons by Bowles with steam trains, donkeys, crows, comic characters, a forerunner to comic strip era and much copied, 96pp, no names, marks or labels. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Andre Bowles. 8vo - ov... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) Through Missouri on a Mule
Jackson, Thomas W

Chicago: Thomas W. Jackson, 1904. paper binding with two staples. 96p originally but this copy is missing 95/96. Many black and white illustrations. A joke book including "funny railroad stories, old time dark sayings, minstrel jokes, all the late and funny sayings of the day". Good condition for a paper book of its age.. First Edition. Paper. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bowles, M. A.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) Indian Fairy Tales
Jacob, Joseph, Editor

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1913. Knickerbocker Press, wood engravings, grey cloth with black stamping cover, fair, mild staining and spine cover missing, ex-lib, 311 pp plus ads, clean tight text.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by John B. Batton. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) Odd Craft
Jacobs, W. W

NY: Charles Scribner, 1909. the 1909 date on title page and 1903 on copyrigtht page, navy blue cover with gilt logo front and gilt letters at spine, bright, near fine except for wear at top and bottom of spine, charming sketches by Owen, 341pp, no names, marks or labels. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Will Owen. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) Adamson, Leider Ohne Worte
Jacobsson, O

Berlin: Selle-Eysler, 1927. stiff paper cover, front missing, spine loose, 64pp of cartoons by the Swedish comic creator, some spotting on title page, text pages clean.. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Jacobsson. Wide 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Mossflower
Jacques, Brian

NY: Philomel, 1988. Grey boards and red cloth spine cover with gilt letters are almost perfect, flawed only by some minor bumps at spine and some very light moisure damage at the top of the spine. DJ is very good with some edge wear and chipping particularily to the top edge, $16.95 on flap. Interior is like new, 431pp, no names, marks or labels. A great copy. . First American Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Gary Chalk, Troy Howell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ta... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
12) New World of Chemistry
Jaffe, Bernard

NY: Silver Burdett, 1935. blue cloth cover with two-tone decor, very good and clean, mild edgewear, frontis with Einstein, Max Planck and Robert Millikan, 100s of illus. depicting chemical advances to the 1930s, 2-page color spectrum, 566pp plus reference, a few pencil notes. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Adrian J, Iorio. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) The Other Anne Fletcher
Jaffe, Susanne

NY: New American, 1980. red boards and black cloth cover near fine, jacket near fine, 282pp, no names, marks or labels, very clean first edition. First Printing, Sept. 1980. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Heaven and Hell
Jakes, John

San Diego: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1987. conclusion of the North-South series, blue boards and grey cloth cover, dj bright, 700pp, no names, marks or labels. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) Washington Square
James, Henry

NY: United Book Guild, 1949. William Wyler's film title was "The Heiress" starring Olivia de Haviland, Montgomery Clift and Ralph Richardson, a Paramount Picture of 1949; includes 13 photographs from the movie; red cloth cover near fine, dj very good, 188 pp, no names, marks or labels. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
16) The Ambassadors
James, Henry

Penn.: Franklin Library, 1981. dark blue cloth and faux leather cover with gilt decor front and spine, bright, gilt edges, marbled endpapers, raised bands, satin pager, 418pp, no names, marks or labels, as new. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Mitchell Hooks. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) The Life of Andrew Jackson
James, Marques

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1938. Red cover very good, 972 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Life of Andrew Jackson
James, Marquis

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1938. first issue of complete text in one volume, halftones and maps, original red cloth cover with gilt and black spine block bright, 972pp, no names, marks or labels. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) Memoirs of Celebrated Female Sovereigns, Two Volumes
Jameson, Mrs. Anna

NY: A. L. Fowle, 1900. Complete in two volumes, engraved frontis of Anna Jameson, red cloth cover with embossed green for-leaf clover, very good, 243pp and 248pp, no names, marks or labels.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) Three Kingdoms
Jameson, Storm

NY: Knopf, 1926. 1926 on both title and copyrignt pages, red cloth cover with green and yellow decor bright, color pattern endpapers, owner name, red and black design on title page, 365pp, clean tight book.. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (70)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (52)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (84)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)
With dust jacket (90)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (90)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: