Authors starting with J from Military History Bookshop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Military History Bookshop (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: Military History Bookshop x
Results 1 - 20 of 327
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
Airwar. Terror from the sky. Tragic victories
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co. ,. 1971. Hard Cover. 2 volumes (215 & 255 pages), 4 double-page color plates, circa 500 illustrations, cloth, very good. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
A pictorial history of the World War II years
|
|
|
New York: Wings Books,. 1977. Hard Cover. 0517122081 . Maps by Rafael Palacios. 319 pages, well illustrated, maps, cloth, dj, very good. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Epic of Flight. America in the Air War
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA,: Time-Life Books,. 1982. Hard Cover. 0809433419 . By Edward Jablonski and the Editors of Time-Life Books. 176 pages, well illustrated (some in color), padded brown covers, gilt lettering, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Encyclopedia of American Music
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0385080883 . 629 pages, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 1st edition. From the publisher: The first, and the only, encyclopedia devoted solely to America's composers and music, from the Thanksgiving hymns of the Pilgrims to the utterances of the Moog synthesizer in the present day. All aspects of our rich and varied musical history are covered chronologically, biographi... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Airwar: Volume III Outraged Skies
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. Hard Cover. 147 pages, well illustrated (some in color), cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. From the publisher: From the hard-fought air, land and sea struggle for Guadalcanal that marked the first step on the road back from Pearl Harbor through the three long years of island-hopping that set the stage for the final American victory, Outraged Skies traces the early development ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Double Strike. The epic air raids on Regensburg - Scheinfurt, August 17, 1943
|
|
|
New York,: Doubleday & Co. ,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 271 pages, 8 plates, map, charts, cloth, dj, book club edition. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Airwar. Terror from the sky. Tragic victories. 2 volumes
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co. ,. 1971. Hard Cover. 2 volumes (215 & 255 pages), 4 double-page color plates, ca. 500 illustrations, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Gershwin years. With an introduction by Carl Van Vechten
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co. ,. 1958. Hard Cover. 313 pages, approximately 300 illustrations, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, very good. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
General periodicity. Nature's creative dynamics
|
|
|
Scarborough, ME: Fiddlehead Publishing. 2000. Soft Cover. 0966712013 . 79 pages, pictorial wraps, very good. Signed by author on title-page. From the back cover, 'From a search for the unity of knowledge akin to the earlier pursuit of natural history and philosophy and from work done in contemporary General Systems Theory and Unified Field Theory toward a new cosmology of grand unification, August T. Jaccaci has found a new synthesis. He has discovered an all-pervasive repeated pattern of transfo... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Daybreak in Livingstonia. The story of the Livingstonia Mission, British Central Africa
|
|
|
New York: Young People S Missionary Movement,. 1901. Hard Cover. Revised, with an introduction by Robert Laws. 371 pages, frontispiece (portrait), 18 plates, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Rage under the Arctic
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Co. ,. 1974. Hard Cover. 0393083799 . 220 pages, map, cloth, dj little frayed otherwise very good. 1st edition. The story of an immense oil spill in the Arctic and the damage to the environment. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
White Water: Running the Wild Rivers of North America
|
|
|
New York: Walker and Co. ,. Very Good. 1979. Hard Cover. 0802771327 . 128 pages, well illustrated (some in color), maps, pictorial boards, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the publisher: White Water captures the heart pounding sensation and breathtaking beauty of this thrilling adventure. Over 130 photographs, in full color and black-and-white, explore the splendor of 72 whitewater rivers and the incomparable exhilaration of running them. The text, written by whitewat... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Historian's quest
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1969. Hard Cover. 234 pages, cloth, 1st edition, very good. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
First awakenings : the early poems of Laura Riding
|
|
|
New York: Persea Books,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1992. Hard Cover. 0892551798 . Edited with an introduction by Elizabeth Friedmann, Alan J. Clark, Robert Nye; preface by Laura (Riding) Jackson. Xvi,280 pages, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings, lacks rear endpapers otherwise very good. From Library Journal: "Riding's demanding, idiosyncratic poems influenced some of this century's most notable writers (W. H. Auden was an admirer), but she renounced poetry at the peak... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The pocket bartender's guide
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster,. 1979. Hard Cover. 0671250817 . 144 pages, diagrams, cloth, dj, very good. From the jacket, 'The Pocket Bartender's Guide is an indispensable companion for anyone who not only wants to learn how to mix drinks, but who wants to learn about the various cocktails, apertifs, digestifs, liquers, spirits, mixers, wines and beers - the very essence of bartending. In addition to fully comprehensive A-to-Z descriptions of the world's drinks and bartending terminology... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The English Pub
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. 1976. Hard Cover. 0061021793 . A Quarto Book. First US edition. 170 pages, very well illustrated (many in color), cloth, dj, very good. 8-1/2 inches by 11 inches. From the dj: In New York and Tokyo, Paris and Amsterdam, people open places which they call English Pubs. What is the magic of the English Pub? It was 'the cradle of American independence,' according to Thomas Paine; Marx and Lenin had the same favourite 'local' in London; Rule Britannia was written... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Fighter! The story of air combat, 1936-45
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press,. 1979. Hard Cover. 157 pages, cloth, dust jacket. Book club edition, very good. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fighter pilots of World War II
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press,. 1976. Hard Cover. 156 pages, boards, dust jacket, very good. Book club edition. Fourteen Allied and enemy pilots of WWII: Paddy Finucane, Frank Carey, 'Johnnie' Johnson, Marmaduke St. John Pattle, RIchard Stevens, George Beurling, Robert S. Johnson, Charles H. MacDonald, Adolf Galland, Erich Hartmann, Werner Molders, Jochen Marseille, Saburo Sakai and Ivan Kozhedub. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Red Falcons: The Soviet Air Force in Action, 1919-1969
|
|
|
London: Clifton Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. Hard Cover. 0901255165 . 239 pages, 3 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: Fifty years ago, the Red Air Force consisted of a motley collection of British, French and German aircraft, many of them gleaned from the scrap-heaps of European battlefields. This book traces the course of its development since those early days. We see its emergence during the 1920s and 1930s when Russian pilots fought in the Far East against the Chinese and Japa... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Unexplained mysteries of World War II
|
|
|
New York: Smithmark,. 1991. Hard Cover. 0831790547 . 96 pages, well illustrated (many in color):, maps, cloth, dust jacket, 9 inches by 12 inches, very good. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (128)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (257)
$25-50 (56)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (253)Paperback (73)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (88)With dust jacket (259)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (327)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

