Authors starting with J from Fly-by-Night Books, Etc.
Bookseller: Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (authors starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (x) remove
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Page: 1
| 1) |
Soldiers: The Fighting Divisions of the Regular Army
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., 1958. Hardback. Very good/Good. 8-1/2 x 5-6/8. Binding is red with gold lettering. Dustjacket has several closed tears and is faded on spine. Pages are slightly yellowed on edges but otherwise clean and tight. igned and inscribed by author: "June 1958, To Lt. Col. Andy Owen with best wishes. Sincerely, Bruce Jacobs, Park Ridge, N.J." ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
La Habana (Collecion Ciudades Iberoamericanas)
|
|
|
Instituto de Cooperacion Iberoamericana, 1986. Hardback. Very good/Good. 12-1/2" x 9-3/8". Beige cloth with green stamped titling. A few tiny specks and half-inch brown mark on front cover. Edges are slightly rubbed. Dust jacket is edgeworn, with half-inch closed tear on rear panel. Interior is clean, bright, and unmarked. Binding is tight. Richly illustrated with photographs in black-and-white and color. Presumed first edition. Text in Spanish. Fabulous photography featuring Havana's archit... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Long Roll: Impressions of a Civil War Soldier
|
|
|
Shepherdstown, West Virginia, USA: Carabelle Books, 1986. Hardback. Very good/No jacket. 8-3/4" x 5-3/4". Gray cloth with white lettering and illustration of soldier on front cover. Ghost of penciled-in price on FFEP. Otherwise a fine, clean, bright, tight copy. Originally, 500 copies were published by The Roycrofters in 1911. The Civil War experiences of Charles F. Johnson of Hawkins Zouaves. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.60
|
|
| 4) |
The Price of Discontent
|
|
|
Gordonsville, VA, USA: Johnson Publishers, 1929. Hardback. Good/No jacket. 7-5/8 x 5-1/8. Gray cloth binding with black stamped lettering. Binding is a bit wrinkled and soiled. Page edges are slightly soiled and toned, but surfaces are bright. FFEP has small piece of paper barely glued to it with the typed inscription, "Presented by Trail's End Poultry Farm." This is a novel set near Gordonsville, Virginia, during the Civil War. Apparent first edition. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 5) |
Geology and Ground-Water Resources of Washington, D.C. and Vicinity
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1964. Hardback. Very good/No jacket. 6" x 9-1/4". Dark-green cloth binding. Binding is clean and tight. Map in rear pocket. Slight dust spotting on page edges. Slight toning. Surfaces are clean. Map is fine. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 6) |
Geology and Ground-Water Resources of Washington, D.C., and Vicinity (Geological Survey Water-Supply Paper 1776)
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1964. Hardback. Very good/No jacket. 9-1/4" x 6". Green cloth binding. Binding edges are very slightly rubbed. Otherwise a fine copy that looks unused. Apparent first edition. Comes with map in back pocket, also in fine condition, tables, and photos. Includes a section on chemical quality of water. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 7) |
Mr. Fortner's Marital Claims and Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1892. Hardback. Good/No jacket. 6-3/4 x 4-1/4. Pictorial boards with green floral pattern. Boards are worn around edges and somewhat soiled and browned. Marbled page edges are browned; surface edges are starting to brown but are clean and tight. Binding is tight. Stories also include "Old Gus Lawson," "An Adventure of Mr. Joel Bozzle," "A Moccasin among the Hobbys," and "A Surprise to Mr. Thompson Byers." A scarce volume by this Ge... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
A History of the Town of Lewisboro, Westchester County, New York
|
|
|
South Salem, NY, USA: The Lewisboro History Book Committee, 1981. Paperback. Good/No jacket. 11" x 8-1/2". In blue pictorial wraps. Wraps and page edges are somewhat soiled and foxed. Page surfaces are clean, bright, and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $63.00
|
|
| 9) |
Episodes of Enlightenment (2 volumes)
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press, 1993. Hardback. Very good/Very good. 9-1/4" x 6-1/4". Blue cloth binding. ISBNs; 0533104440 and 0533112176. Some minor rubbing and spots on binding. Dust jacket has minor edgewear and some transfer of the binding dye on reverse side. Volume 1 has two names on front free endpaper. Otherwise the pages of both volumes are clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.80
|
|
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (9)Filter by country:
United States (9)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
