Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (3)
$500-$1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)
Paperback (2)

Filter by country:
Canada (15)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

1) The Voyages of Christopher Columbus Being the Journals of His First and Third, and the Letters concerning his First and Last Voyages, to Which is Added the Account of His Second Voyage Written by Andres Bernaldez
Jane, Cecil

London: : Argonaut Press,, 1930. 4to, . Illustrated with 5 maps. vellum backed red cloth, spine yellowed, else very good. Limited to 1050 numbered copies. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)



$280.00
2) NOVA ET ACCURATA TRANSYLVANIAE DESCRIPTIO
Jansson, Jan. [Pitt, Moses]

Published in "The English Atlas" . c. 1680 15-1/2" x 19"- 39.3 x 48.2 cm. Copper engraved map with hand-colouring. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)
$495.00
3) L'AFRIQUE DIVISEE EN SES PRINCIPAUX ETATS. Paris 1762
Janvier, Jean

From "Atlas Modern, Seconde Partie". . 11-3/4" x 17"-29.8 x 43.1 cm. . Outline coloured map. Light browning to upper left corner and outer margins, basically very good. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)
$245.00
4) L'AMERIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE DIVISEE EN SES PRINCIPAUX ETATS. Paris 1782
Janvier, Jean

From "Atlas Moderne" 1771-1783. . 12X 17"- 30.4 x 44.4 cm. . Cartouche and outline colour. Two vertical creases in the Pacific Ocean but generally very good. A large fictional body of water "le Mer Ouest" is depicted on the west coast of Canada". ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)
$700.00
5) A NEW MAP OF ENGLAND AND WALES
Jefferys, Thomas

London: , Gentleman's Magazine,. 1756. 16-1/4" x 16-1/2"- 41.2 x 41.9 cm. Copper engraved map hand coloured in outline. Jolly Gent-113 ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)
$125.00
6) TABULA COSMOGRAPHICA GRAECIAE ANTIQUAE
Jefferys, Thomas [?]

N.P: Possibly from Leland's "All the orations of Demosthenes, pronounced to excite the Athenians against Philip King of Macedon. 1756" , [c.1750's]. 14-1/2" x 21"- 36.8 x 53.3 cm. Copper engraved hand coloured map. Small hole to Aeolian coast, repaired tear above Crete, generally very good. A good map of Greece extending from the Adriatic Sea to the coast of Asia Minor. Many islands are indicated. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)
$350.00
7) The Grand Fleet 1914-1916 Its Creation, Development and Work
Jellicoe, Admiral Viscount

Toronto: : Hodder & Stoughton, , [1919]. . Lrg. 8vo, . Illustrated with plates and 4 folding maps in rear pocket cloth spine and perimeters sunned, occasional light spotting, tear to plate 1 (mostly to blank margin), else very good. The development of the grand Fleet, its bases and naval strategies leading to the Battle of Jutland. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)





$60.00
8) Brief History of Polar Exploration Since the Introduction of Flying
Joerg, W.L.G

New York: : American Geographical Society, , 1930. lrg. 8vo, . Illustrated and including 2 loose folding maps. wraps with maps housed in a common publisher's slipcase slipcase grubby with wear, one map with stain to upper margin, else very good. The expeditions of Wilkins-Hearst, Byrd, Mawson, and Norwegian whalers. The two maps are entitled "Physical Map of the Arctic" and "Bathymetric Map of the Antarctic" and are colourful and very detailed. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)

$65.00
9) The Naval and Military Heroes of Great Britain or Calendar of Victory Being A Record of British Valour an Conquest by Sea and Land on Every Day in the Year from the Reign of William the Conqueror to the Battle of Inkerman
Johns, Major/Nichols, Lieut. P.H

London: : Henry G. Bohn, , 1860. . 8vo, . full calf with gilt decorated spine panels. Rubbed, light waterstaining to upper corner affecting a few of the plates in the blank margins, but on the whole a very good copy. Chronological naval and military battles under the commands of Wellington, Cornwallis, Nelson, Drake, and others. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)




$125.00
10) The Italian Sixteenth Century
Johnson, A.F

London: : Ernest Benn Ltd., , 1926. 4to,. Illustrated. patterned boards and paper title label. Lacking spine strip, names on ffep else very good. Part of the Periods of Typography series. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)



$25.00
11) Glimpses of Ancient Leicester. In Six Periods
Johnson, Mrs. T. Fielding

London:: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Limited,, 1891. First edition. 4to,. Illustrated. red morocco backed cloth. A few areas of waterstaining to fore-edges extending into blank margins not affecting text or images. A concise history of Leicester from the Romans to the end of the 18th century. Two versions of this book were published-an 8vo bound in cloth, and a 4to printed "on best art paper, bound in half Roxburgh". ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)


$125.00
12) The Shooter's Guide; Or, Complete Sportsman's Companion: Containing Instructions for the Attainment of the Art of Shooting Flying; with Directions for the Choice of a Fowling Piece, and an Ample Description of the Various Kinds of Dogs for the Gun, and th
Johnson, T.B. [Thomas, B. pseud.]

London: : John Booth, , 1826. . Eighth edition enlarged and improved. . 8vo, . Illustrated with frontispiece and 4 engraved plates after Howitt. rebound in cloth backed marbled boards. Hinge reinforced at frontis, titlepage evenly browned & trimmed to lower margin, light offsetting to plates, otherwise very good. General directions on shooting techniques, dress, equipment, etc, including information on sporting dogs such as Pointers, Setters and Springers including canine diseases etc, Followed by g... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)







$150.00
13) Ambroise Vollard, Editeur Prints. Books. Bronzes
Johnson, Una E

New York: : The Museum of Modern Art, , [1977]. . 8vo, . wraps. slight crease to rear wrap else fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)

$10.00
14) Florence The Lily of the Arno
Johnson, Virginia W

Boston: : Dana Estes and Company, , [1891]. . 8vo, . Illustrated. blue and gilt decorated cloth. Slight rubbing to extremities, front hinge cracked, else a fine copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)





$45.00
15) Toward the Sunrise; Being Sketches of Travel in Europe & the East
Johnston, Hugh

Toronto: : William Briggs, , 1883. Fourth edition. 8vo,. Illustrated. green and gilt decorated cloth, corners lightly bumped, else a nice bright copy. Johnston was a Methodist Minister from Montreal, who was ordered by his doctor to rest. His rest took the form of travelling through Europe to the Holy Land. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)



$45.00
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations