Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from Old Goat Books

Bookseller: Old Goat Books (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Old Goat Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 349
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) Industry and Empire: From 1750 to the Present Day
Hobsbaum.E.J

Penguin, 1969. Softcover. VG+. Remainder mark. Creases by lower front corner.. no. Pelican Economic History of Britain Volume 3. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) River of Dust
Jablokov, Alexander

River of Dust
Stock photo.
Avon, 1997. Softcover. NF.. no. SF novel set on Mars 300 years in the future. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) River of Dust
Jablokov, Alexander

River of Dust
Stock photo.
New York: Avon, 1997. Softcover. VG+. Spine creased.. no. SF novel by the author of Carve the Sky. Mass Market Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) A Deeper Sea
Jablokov, Alexander

Avon, 1993. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. SF novel involves communication with dolphins. Mass Market Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Deepdrive
Jablokov, Alexander

Deepdrive
Stock photo.
Avon, 1999. Softcover. NF. Light rubbing.. no. SF space opera set in the 21st century. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) A Painter's Country
Jackson, A.Y

Toronto/Vancouver: Clarke Irwin, 1964. Softcover. NF.. no. Autobiography of the Group of Seven painter. Mass Market Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) A.Y.'s Canada: Drawings by A.Y. Jackson
Jackson, A.Y. & Groves, Naomi Jackson

Toronto/Vancouver: Clarke Irwin, 1968. Hardcover. NF. Light shelfwear./VG-. Nicks, small chips. Tears with creases. Wear to corners, rubbing.. no. Over 100 pencil drawings by AY Jackson of the Group of Seven. Text by Naomi Jackson Groves. Hodden buckram boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) Wood Working for Beginners
Jackson, Albert & Day, David

Wood Working for Beginners
Stock photo.
London: HarperCollins, 1998. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. A beginner's guide to woodworking tools, materials and techniques. Colour photos, illustrations. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.50
9) Stratford Papers on Shakespeare 1964
Jackson, B.W. (editor)

Gage, 1965. 1st printing.. Softcover. NF. Very light shelfwear.. Quartercentenary Anniversary edition. Card stock covers, bound in quires. Papers delivered at the 1964 Stratford Seminar. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Listen for the Whippoorwill
Jackson, Dave & Neta

Minneapolis: Bethany House, 1993. Softcover. NF. Book label inside front cover. Ink to endpaper.. no. Trailblazer series on Christian heroes of the past. On Harriet Tubman. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Peggy Stewart at School
Jackson, Gabrielle E

Chicago: Goldsmith, 1918. Hardcover. VG+. Light shelfwear./VG. Large chips to corners, spine top, heel. Small tears. Scuffs.. no. Cloth boards. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Marginalia: Readers Writing in Books
Jackson, H.J

Marginalia: Readers Writing in Books
Stock photo.
This anecdotal study explores the marks readers leave behind in books as they read. Sometimes readers mourn what's not presen... read more

New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 2001. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. History of marginalia, the forms they take, the psychology that underlies them, and the reactions they provoke. Cloth spine. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) A Cure for Gravity
Jackson, Joe

A Cure for Gravity
Stock photo.
In this autobiography, pop musician Joe Jackson shares his feelings about those who have inspired him, including the rock ban... read more

New York: PublicAffairs, 1999. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. Memoir by the recording artist/musician, mostly musings on music. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.50
14) A Furnace Afloat: The Wreck of the Hornet and the Harrowing 4,300-mile Voyage of Its Survivors
Jackson, Joe

A Furnace Afloat: The Wreck of the Hornet and the Harrowing 4,300-mile Voyage of Its Survivors
Stock photo.
New York: Free Press, 2003. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. The story of the American clipper ship Hornet, which which went down in flames, and its crew's ordeal of forty-three days in boats, on the open sea. B+W plates. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Neil Diamond: His Life, His Music, His Passion
Jackson, Laura

Neil Diamond: His Life, His Music, His Passion
Stock photo.
ECW, 2005. 1st edition.. Hardcover. Readers learn of his intriguing blend of contradictions: a charismatic and engaging live performer, he was deeply introspective offstage and prone to bouts of crippling self-doubt. Colour photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) The Night Before
Jackson, Lisa

The Night Before
Stock photo.
Caitlyn Montgomery Bandeaux is horrified when she awakens one morning smeared with blood and no memory of the prior evening's... read more

Zebra, 2003. 1st thus. Softcover. VG+ condition.. Caitlyn wakes up one morning with a pounding headache and covered in blood, the news of her estranged husband's murder a cruel taunt in her ears. Now the police want answers. The only person Caitlyn can turn to is her reclusive twin sister Kelly. Only Kelly knows about all the troubles that run through the Montgomery family. But now when Caitlyn needs her most, she finds that Kelly is warning her not to say a word, especially to the town's handsome... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Twiced Kissed
Jackson, Lisa

Twiced Kissed
Stock photo.
In this suspenseful romance by bestselling author Lisa Jackson, Maggie Macrae goes in search of her missing twin sister, the ... read more

Zebra, 2006. 6th printing.. Softcover. NF.. When TV star Marquise Walker vanishes from her Denver estate without a trace, her twin sister Maggie decides to search for her. Mass Market Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.50
18) The Arabian Pearl
Jackson, Marian J. A

Pinnacle, 1990. Softcover. VG+. Slightly rubbed. Shelfwear.. A Miss Danforth mystery. Cross country trip across America by rail to solve case in San Fransisco is interrupted by murder and robbery on the train. Now there are two mysteries to solve and one murderer with a taste for chocolate to bring to justice. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) Fighting Ships of the World
Jackson, Robert & Crawford, Steve

Amber, 2004. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF. Minor shelfwear to boards./Fine.. Colour illustrations. Over 600 carriers, submarines, battleships, cruisers and destroyers covered. Arranged alphabetically by name, covering the last 150 years of naval history. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Starship Traveller
Jackson, Steve

Penguin, 1983. Softcover. NF.. no. Fighting Fantasy Gamebook #4. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 349
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (346)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (76)
$5-10 (134)
$10-25 (129)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (107)
Paperback (242)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)
With dust jacket (98)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
Canada (349)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: