Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (213)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (27)$5-10 (85)
$10-25 (92)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)Paperback (150)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (58)With dust jacket (58)
Filter by country:
Canada (217)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Industry and Empire: From 1750 to the Present Day Penguin, 1969. Softcover. VG+. Remainder mark. Creases by lower front corner.. no. Pelican Economic History of Britain Volume 3. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.30
|
| 2) |
From Book to Book: An Edmond Jabes Reader Hanover: Wesleyan University Press, 1991. 1st US. Hardcover. NF. Square, very minor shelfwear. Remainder mark.. no. Translated from the French by Rosemarie Waldrop. Green cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.75
|
| 3) |
A Deeper Sea Avon, 1993. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. SF novel involves communication with dolphins. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.00
|
| 4) |
River of Dust Avon, 1997. Softcover. NF.. no. SF novel set on Mars 300 years in the future. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.00
|
| 5) |
Deepdrive Avon, 1999. Softcover. NF. Light rubbing.. no. SF space opera set in the 21st century. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.00
|
| 6) |
The Knighted Skies Putnam, 1964. Hardcover. VG+. Board sunned by lower edge spine. /VG. DJ chipped and small tear by upper spine; spine rubbed and scuffed.. A pictorial history of WWI aerial warfare. B+W illustrations. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$26.25
|
| 7) |
Foundations of Language: Brain, Meaning, Grammar, Evolution Oxford University Press, 2002. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF. Very light shelfwear./NF. Light wear along top of DJ. . no. Puts linguistics at the centre for the search for human nature and cognition. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$31.50
|
| 8) |
Blues Brothers - Private New York: Perigree, 1980. Softcover. VG+. Small tear by spine heel.. no. Tie-in the the movie. Collection of folders and dossiers on the fictitious Blues Brothers. Colour, B+W illustrations, photos. Includes poster. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$26.25
|
| 9) |
Stratford Papers on Shakespeare 1964 Gage, 1965. 1st printing.. Softcover. NF. Very light shelfwear.. Quartercentenary Anniversary edition. Card stock covers, bound in quires. Papers delivered at the 1964 Stratford Seminar. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.50
|
| 10) |
Neil Diamond: His Life, His Music, His Passion ECW, 2005. 1st edition.. Hardcover. Readers learn of his intriguing blend of contradictions: a charismatic and engaging live performer, he was deeply introspective offstage and prone to bouts of crippling self-doubt. Colour photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.75
|
| 11) |
Twiced Kissed In this suspenseful romance by bestselling author Lisa Jackson, Maggie Macrae goes in search of her missing twin sister, the glamorous Marquise Walker. Now, one of the men Maggie suspects most is Marquise's wickedly handsome ex-husband, Thane Walker. Although she knows she shouldn't trust him, Maggie can't help feeling a dangerous attraction to this man, whose passionate desires she finds herself almost powerless to resist.
Zebra, 2006. 6th printing.. Softcover. NF.. When TV star Marquise Walker vanishes from her Denver estate without a trace, her twin sister Maggie decides to search for her. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.77
|
| 12) |
The Night Before Caitlyn Montgomery Bandeaux is horrified when she awakens one morning smeared with blood and no memory of the prior evening's events. Her horror turns to terror when she learns her estranged husband, Josh Bandeaux, was murdered that same night. Could Caitlyn have killed Josh? Seeking the truth, Caitlyn turns to Adam Hunt, a psychologist who has just moved to her town. Will Adam be able to help Caitlyn or will her relationship with him bring her into deeper danger?
Zebra, 2003. 1st thus. Softcover. VG+ condition.. Caitlyn wakes up one morning with a pounding headache and covered in blood, the news of her estranged husband's murder a cruel taunt in her ears. Now the police want answers. The only person Caitlyn can turn to is her reclusive twin sister Kelly. Only Kelly knows about all the troubles that run through the Montgomery family. But now when Caitlyn needs her most, she finds that Kelly is warning her not to say a word, especially to the town's handsome new psy... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.25
|
| 13) |
A Game to Play on the Tracks Porcupine's Quill, 2003. 1st pb.. Softcover. NF.. The plot is loose at best, as the narrative drifts in and out of the characters' lives, following emotional notes more than story lines. The episodes are layered with subtext, and there are entire life histories contained in asides. Bound in quires. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.50
|
| 14) |
The Arabian Pearl Pinnacle, 1990. Softcover. VG+. Slightly rubbed. Shelfwear.. A Miss Danforth mystery. Cross country trip across America by rail to solve case in San Fransisco is interrupted by murder and robbery on the train. Now there are two mysteries to solve and one murderer with a taste for chocolate to bring to justice. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.00
|
| 15) |
Malt Whisky Companion McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1989. Hardcover. NF.. The ultimate and definitive guide to single malts. Jackson covers everything from the mass-markets to the small independents, and even includes coverage of whiskies from distilleries that have closed down. His descriptions and tasting notes are clear and easy to follow. Colour illustrations. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.70
|
| 16) |
Moonwalk London: Heinemann, 1988. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. Pop star's autobiography. Colour, B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.50
|
| 17) |
Fighting Ships of the World Amber, 2004. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF. Minor shelfwear to boards./Fine.. Colour illustrations. Over 600 carriers, submarines, battleships, cruisers and destroyers covered. Arranged alphabetically by name, covering the last 150 years of naval history. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$21.00
|
| 18) |
Fighting Fantasy Penguin, 1984. Softcover. VG. Crease to front cover.. Duncan Smith. An introductory role-playing game. Illustrated by Duncan Smith. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.00
|
| 19) |
Starship Traveller Penguin, 1983. Softcover. NF.. no. Fighting Fantasy Gamebook #4. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.00
|
| 20) |
The Citadel of Chaos Penguin, 1983. Softcover. NF.. no. Fighting Fantasy Gamebook #2. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.00
|











