cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with J from Bizarre Books & Music

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bizarre Books & Music (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: Bizarre Books & Music x


Results 1 - 20 of 254
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) Partners For Profit: A Study of Franchising
J. A. H. Curry, J. S. Larkworthy, C. A. Mellor, R. M. Moksness, T. R. Morris, E. B. Nann, S. J. Scheffer, G. A. Vare, Jr

American Management Association, Inc, 1966. Paperback. Very good. Never read. Light shelf wear on cover, lightly aged, clean pages. ... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
2) The What and How of Reading Instruction
J. David Cooper, Edna W. Warncke, Peggy A. Ramstad, Dorothy A Shipman

Charles E. Merrill, 1979. Trade Paperback. Very good. No spine creases & light edge wear on cover. Name on endpage, no writing in text. ISBN: 0675082870.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
3) Surprises: Level 1.3 (Houghton Mifflin Reading)
J. David Cooper, John J. Pikulski, Houghton Mifflin Editors

Houghton Mifflin , Apr-00. Student Edition. Hardcover. Like New. Contains Themes 5-6 in the Houghton Mifflin Reading: A Legacy of Literacy Series. Very slight shelf wear on teal green pictorial cover, no markings or writing in text. Description: This is a comprehensive text typically used in the first grade reading classroom. There are two Themes focusing on different types of writing. Theme 5: Home Sweet Home: Fantasy, Nonfiction and Realistic Fiction. Theme 6: Fantasy and Nonfiction. The text is 2... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.94
4) Treasures: Level 1.4 (Houghton Mifflin Reading)
J. David Cooper, John J. Pikulski, Houghton Mifflin Editors

Houghton Mifflin , 2001. Hardcover. Like New. Nice book! Mild shelf wear on green pictorial cover, clean pages, no writing or markings in text. ISBN: 061801229X.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $14.79
5) Classics of the Renaissance Theater: Seven English Plays
J. Dennis Huston (Editor), Alvin B. Kernan (Editor)

Harcourt Brace & World, 1969. Trade Paperback. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! NO SPINE CREASES, MODERATE WEAR & A COUPLE SMALL BENDS ON COVER. LIGHTLY AGED PAGES, NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. ISBN: 0155076701 .... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
6) Teaching Reading
J. Estill Alexander, Leonard G. Breen, Arnold R. Davis

Little Brown & Co, 1979. First printing. Paperback. Good. Name on endpage, yellow highlighting in text, faded along spine. ISBN: 0673397033.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
7) Complex Organizations: A Sociological Perspective
J. Eugene Haas, Thomas E. Drabek

Macmillan, 1973. Hardcover. Good. Green cloth cover, no dj, blue highlighting in text. Remainder mark on bottom. ... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.65
8) Intermediate Algebra
J. G. Michaels, Norman J. Bloch

McGraw-Hill, 1982. Hardcover. Very good. Gently used! Light wear on cover, strong binding, clean text. Book Description This interactive CD-ROM is a self-paced tutorial specifically linked to the text and reinforces topics through unlimited opportunities to review concepts and practice problem solving. The CD-ROM contains chapter-and section-specific tuto ISBN: 0070418209.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $38.99
9) The God of Israel, The God of Christians: The Great Themes of Scripture
J. Giblet (Editor), Kathryn Sullivan (Translator)

Paulist Press, 1964. 3rd printing. Paperback. Very good. NICE BOOK! CLEAN PAGES NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. NO SPINE CREASES & MODERATE SHELF WEAR ON COVER. Amazon Review: ""I am neither a theologian, nor a scholar learned in the history of religions, nor an anthropologist. Psychology is the only branch of learning in which I am particularly versed. To the psychologist the religious propensities of man must be at least as interesting as any other of the facts pertaining to his mental... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
10) Communicating Through Letters and Reports
J. H. Menning, C. W. Wilkinson

Irwin, Mar-74. 5th Edition/Second Printing. Hardcover. Very good. No dj, blue cloth boards with gold print, very light wear. Corner torn off of endpage, small note. Clean text. ABOUT THE BOOK Communicating Thru Letters ISBN: 0256029350.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
11) Fully Human, Fully Alive: A New Life Through a New Vision."
John Powell S.J

Argus Communication, 1976. First edition. Paperback. Very good. Never read. Light wear, small corner bend, no spine creasing. Clean & tight text. ABOUT THE BOOK\n\nLittle Quicken Book: For Windows 3.1 and Windows 95 Taking Control\n\nFROM THE PUBLISHER\n\nHow much money do you need to put aside for that car you're craving, the kids' college, or retirement? With this book, you'll learn not just how to use Quicken, the leading personal finance program, but how to take control of your money. ... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.04
12) Possession
J. M. Dillard, Kathleen O'Malley

Possession
Stock photo.
In the fortieth book in the Star Trek: The Next Generation series, malevolent entities have escaped containment and possessed... read more

Star Trek, 1-May-96. Ex-Library. Paperback. Very good. One faint spine crease, small crease on cover, clean pages." Book Description: Eighty years ago, bodiless entities brought a plague of violence and bloodshed to the planet Vulcan. The nightmare ended only when the entities were trapped inside special containers. Now, on the eve of a galaxy-scale scientific exposition, the containers have been opened, freeing the malevolent entities to possess the minds and bodies of all they encounter, ... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
13) A 2nd Helping of Chicken Soup for the Soul
Jack Canfield, Mark V. Hansen

A 2nd Helping of Chicken Soup for the Soul
Stock photo.
HCI, 1-Apr-94. Paperback. Like New. Great book! Edge wear along spine, no spine creases, clean pages. Book Description The runaway bestseller Chicken Soup for the Soul captured the imagination of millions of readers with its uplifting message of hope and inspiration. With a nation still hungering for more good news, Canfield and Hansen went back to work ISBN: 1558743316.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
14) The Aladdin Factor
Jack Canfield, Mark V. Hansen

The Aladdin Factor
Stock photo.
Common-sense advice to help people help themselves. The author is one of the compilers of the very successful "Chicken Soup f... read more

Berkley, 1995. Ex-Library. Paperback. Good. No marks in text, lightly tanned pages. Clear tape along spine & edges. Stamped on edge, repaired on pg 72. From AudioFile The CHICKEN SOUP FOR THE SOUL authors describe the benefits of asking for what you want through a good mixture of success stories from their personal lives, their consulting practices and the success-story repertoire. This particular adapt ISBN: 0425150755.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $2.89
15) Chicken Soup for the Soul: 101 Stories to Open the Heart & Rekindle the Spirit
Jack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen

Chicken Soup for the Soul: 101 Stories to Open the Heart & Rekindle the Spirit
Stock photo.
A collection of inspirational and motivational stories--some from previously published books, and by the famous as well as or... read more

Health Communications, Inc, 1993. Paperback. Very good. No spine creases, light crease on cover. Faint smudge on bottom edge, clean text. Amazon: It's like homemade chicken soup that warms the chill and heals the ill. This collection of 101 stories is based on the belief that true testimonies of goodness and loving transformations can nourish us to the bone and heal the cynicism in our ISBN: 155874262X.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
16) A 2nd Helping of Chicken Soup for the Soul: 101 More Stories to Open the Heart and Rekindle the Spirit
Jack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen

A 2nd Helping of Chicken Soup for the Soul: 101 More Stories to Open the Heart and Rekindle the Spirit
Stock photo.
Health Communications, Inc, 1995. Paperback. Very good. Great book! Nice shiny cover, no spine creases. Inscription inside cover, clean pages. Book Description The runaway bestseller Chicken Soup for the Soul captured the imagination of millions of readers with its uplifting message of hope and inspiration. With a nation still hungering for more good news, Canfield and Hansen went back to work ISBN: 1558743316.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
17) Chicken Soup for the Expectant Mother's Soul: 101 Stories to Inspire and Warm the Hearts of Soon-To-Be Mothers
Jack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen, Patty Aubery, Nancy Mitchell

Chicken Soup for the Expectant Mother's Soul: 101 Stories to Inspire and Warm the Hearts of Soon-To-Be Mothers
Stock photo.
Health Communications, 2000. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very Good. NICE BOOK! A FEW LIBRARY STAMPS, CLEAR TAPE ALONG EDGES & MILD SHELF WEAR ON COVER. Description: This delightful anthology offers women a glimpse into the humorous, poignant, and life-changing experiences of pregnancy, childbirth, and early parenthood. Written by expectant mothers, veteran moms, and fathers-to-be, these 101 stories relate the physical, emotional, spiritual joys, and challenges of the experience." ISBN: 15587... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
18) The Childwise Catalog
Jack Gillis, Mary E. Fise

Harper & Row, 1990. Paperback. Very good. Very light shelf wear & small crease on cover, one spine crease, clean pages. ABOUT THE BOOK Childwise Catalog: A Consumer Guide to Buying the Safest and Best Products and Services for Your Children - Newborns through Age 5 ANNOTATION America's most useful and poupular parental survival guides. FROM THE PUBLISHER Eve ISBN: 0060964502.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
19) Intersect on the Media Information Highway: An Autobiographical Trilogy
Jack Hobbs, Xu Xiongxiong, Tad Osaki

Intersect on the Media Information Highway: An Autobiographical Trilogy
Stock photo.
Writers Club Press, 2002. Trade Paperback. Like New. Clean pages, spine creases & a few small creases on cover. Book Description ""The biographical story of three Â""ordinaryÂ"" extraordinary men from China, Japan and the U.S. growing up and coming of age during the Great Depression, the Second World War and the Korean War. Each author gives us his unique perspective ISBN: 0595227406.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $13.99
20) Granta 60: Unbelieveable (Granta (Viking))
Jack, Ian (Editor)

Granta 60: Unbelieveable (Granta (Viking))
Stock photo.
Penguin Books, December, 1997. Trade Paperback. Like New. Nice book! Clean pages, no spine creases & very mild wear on cover. ISBN: 0140141529.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99


Results 1 - 20 of 254
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (211)
Fine or New (58)
New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (134)
$5-10 (47)
$10-25 (48)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (78)
Paperback (175)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)
With dust jacket (74)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (254)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: