Authors starting with J from First Landing Books & Art
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: First Landing Books & Art (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: First Landing Books & Art x
Results 1 - 20 of 88
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
Leading Kitchen and Bath Designers
|
|
|
Boca Raton: Sandow Media Corporation, 2006 Near Fine hardcover in a NF dustjacket. It is a Folio measuring 12 by 11 inches. 204pp including index. It is profusely illustrated with color photographs of designed rooms. "The Perfect Home". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Architecture. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
Missouri Plan for the Selection of Judges The
|
|
|
Columbia: University of Missouri, 1945 The Missouri plan for the selection of Judges. 114pp, not including The University of Missouri Studies, previous owner's signature and blind-stamp on title page and p 99, 4to, very good. First Edition. Stiff Wrap. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Scholarly Book. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Fall Out To The Right Of The Road!
|
|
|
Verona, Virginia: McClure Press, 1973 VG hardcover in a good DJ (now in a mylar cover). It is a 4to measuring 9 1/2 by 6 1/2 inches. Inscribed and signed by the Author. "A day to day rememberance of the life of a doughboy". Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Military. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 4) |
Annual Review of Nuclear and Particle Science (Vol 33)
|
|
|
Palo Alto, California: Annuar Reviews Inc., 1983 706pp. with indexes, charts, tables, library pocket in bk bd, stamps on bk bds and title pg, bar code on bk bd. Card catalog number on spine. . Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
J. B.'s Final Bulletin
|
|
|
Cleveland: The Gates Press , 1937 black and white photos, limited edition number 394 is presented to Mr. and Mrs. George William Cottnell by Ralph Perkins, 8vo. Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
Intestinal Diseases of Infancy and Childhood. Physiology, Hygiene, Pathology, and Therapeutics
|
|
|
New York: Classics of Pediatrics Library, 1994 Full leather with extra gilt. 301pp Raised bands on spine. All edges gilded, embossed with gilt floral designs. Facsimle copy of the 1887 first edition. . First Edition Thus. Full-Leather. New/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Medical. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 7) |
Winning with the Benko (Batsford Chess Library)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1995 8vo, soft cover, black & white illustrations, new, clean tight copy, 144pp. w/index. First American Edition. Soft Cover. New/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Street Action: Classic Automotive Style
|
|
|
New York: Crescent Books, 1991 224pp. color photos, tape at top of dj spine. Slight shelfwear. . Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 9) |
Good & Simple Life, The
|
|
|
Oxford: Phaidon, 1985 192pp. with index, b&w photos and illustrations. minor edgewear to top edge of dj. . First Published. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Large 8vo. Trade. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 10) |
The History of the Pennsylvania Railroad
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, 1988 Folio hard cover in a Near Fine dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with photos, both old and new. It is 128 pp including index. Beautiful locomotives from times past. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Railroads. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 11) |
Fatal Confrontation, The
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1996 214pp. with index, b&w photos, owners small name plate on fep, minor wear top and bottom dj spine, remnants of sticker bottom bk dj and bottom spine dj. These 10 essays on Indians, the environment, and frontier historiography showcase Wilbur R. Jacobs's 46 year commitment to revising traditional American frontier history. Historical Studies of American Indians, Environment and Historians. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo -... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 12) |
The History of Toys : From Spinning Tops to Robots
|
|
|
UK: Sutton Publishing Limited, 2006 An as New copy in a like dustjacket. It is a 4to measuring 10 by 7 inches. 280pp including index. Illustarted with b/w photos. "The History of Toys is the Fascinating story of toys and their inventors." . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Antiques/Collecting. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 13) |
Residential Solar Design Review
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: American Planning Association 86pp. diagrams, b&w illustrations, slight rubbing on covers. Soft Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. Illus. by Herzog, Philipp. Oblong 8vo. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 14) |
Lying Stones of Dr. Johann Bartholomew Adam Beringer Being His Lithographiae Wirceburgenis The
|
|
|
Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1963 The Lithographiae Wirceburgenis was the result of one of the most famous hoaxes in the history of science. 221pp including index, black and white illustrations, previous owner's stamp on inside cover and name and date on FEP, Foxing on edges, 8vo, good, back of jacket is torn in upper right corner. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly Book. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
Joe Lane of Oregon
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1967 Machine Politics and the Sectional Crisis, 1849-1861, 274pgs. including index, black and white photos, previous owner's signature and stamp on FEP, blind-stamp on title pg. and pg. 99, 8vo, very good. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly Book. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Complete Stories 1898-1910
|
|
|
James's dense, complex prose style and his deep and subtle musings into the springs of character are as evident in his short ... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Library of America, The, 1996 As new copy in a Near Fine slip case.Tan cloth in a white slip case. 946pp including chronology and notes. Comes with a silk marker ribbon. . First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Slip Case. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Library of America. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 17) |
Henry James: Complete Stories, 1874-1884
|
|
|
This volume includes THE OTHER HOUSE (1896), THE SPOILS OF POYNTON (1897), WHAT MAISIE KNEW (1898), and THE AWKWARD AGE (1899... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Library of America, 1999 Brown cloth in a white slip case. 941pp including chronology and notes on text. Come with a silk ribbon marker. . First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Slip Case. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Library of America. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
Complete Stories 1892-1898
|
|
|
James's dense, complex prose style and his deep and subtle musings into the springs of character are as evident in his short ... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Library of America, 1996 Brown cloth in a white slipcase. 948pp including chronology and notes. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Slip Case. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Library of America. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
Crimea 1854-56: The War With Russia from Contemporary Photographs
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1981 History of the Crimean War with photographs as well as letters & diaries., nice clean text, black & white photographs, some shelf wear to dj, 199pp. w/notes & bibliography. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Texaco Story, The: The First Fifty Years 1902-1952
|
|
|
USA: Texas Company, 1953 4to, hard cover, black & white illustrations, small water stain on front cover, some foxing inside book, 188pp.. Cloth. Good Plus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Reference. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)Fine or New (11)
New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (22)$10-25 (36)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)With dust jacket (59)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (88)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



