Authors starting with J from Discovery Bay Old Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books x
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
| 1) |
Sonnets and Lyrics
|
|
|
Roberts Brothers, 1886. Sonnets & Lyrics by Helen Jackson. First edition in original gray boards. Publisher: Roberts Brothers, Boston, 1886. In excellent condition. Minor foxing to title-page, else clean throughout. 135 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Turquoise Tattoo
|
|
|
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1991. The Turquoise Tattoo by Nancy Baker Jacobs. Signed first edition in dust jacket. Publisher: G.P. Putnam, New York, (1991). Signed on the title-page by the author. First edition with correct 1-10 number sequence on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $19.95. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. Slight browning of pages. 239 pages. Protected by Mylar.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Slash Of Scarlet
|
|
|
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1992. A Slash of Scarlet by Nancy Baker Jacobs. Signed first edition in dust jacket. Publisher: G.P. Putnam, New York, (1992). Signed on the title-page by the author. First edition with correct 1-10 number sequence on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $19.95. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. Slight browning of pages. 235 pages. Protected by Mylar.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fi... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
California Gold
|
|
|
Random House, New York, 1989. California Gold by John Jakes. Signed and numbered first edition in slipcase. Number 75 of 200 copies. Publisher: Random House, New York, (1989). Presumed 2nd printing of the first with the number sequence beginning with 2 and with first edition so stated on the copyright page. Binding and slip case in fine condition. Book contents clean. 658 pages.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Middle Years
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1917. The Middle Years by Henry James. (Literature) First edition with publishing date on title-page and notation on copyright page: Published November 1917. Also publishers printers device on copyright page. Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York, 1917. Binding in excellent condition in brown cloth. Minor fading to spine. Book in excellent condition, clean throughout. 119 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
I'm Mad As Hell
|
|
|
Times Books, 1979. Im Mad As Hell by Howard Jarvis. First edition, later issue, Signed by the author. (Nonfiction) Publisher: Times Books, New York, (1979). ISBN: 0-8129-0858-9. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket not price clipped with price of $9.95. Book in fine condition, clean throughout. 310 pages. Book protected in Mylar.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-8129-0858-9. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Joseph Conrad Life and Letters
|
|
|
Doubleday, Page & Co., Garden City, 1927. Joseph Conrad Life and Letters by Jean-Aubry. Two Volumes. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co., Garden City, 1927. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jackets in near fine condition, chipping at top of volume one and minor wear at top of volume two else fine. Bindings in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 339, 376 pages. Protected by Mylar. Wonderful copies.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 8) |
Dear Judas
|
|
|
Horace Liveright, 1929. Dear Judas by Robinson Jeffers. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Horace Liveright, New York, 1929. First edition, with publishing date on title-page and copyright page. Dust jacket in excellent condition with minor edge wear and single tear to bottom middle of front cover (no loss). Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $2.50. Binding in like new condition. Book contents clean throughout. Browning to inner edge of front and back blank endpaper. Author’s pic... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Long Journey
|
|
|
Alfred Knopf, 1923. The Long Journey by Johannes V. Jensen. First edition, third issue in dust jacket. Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York, 1923. Third issue so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket excellent condition, two chips to top rear edge, some minor edge wear. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $2.50. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 294 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Perfect Spy
|
|
|
A beautiful young Russian woman asks a disillusioned alcoholic English publisher to publish secrets of Russian intelligence. ... read more
London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, Limited, 1986. A Perfect Spy by John le Carre. First UK edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London, (1986). First edition with statement First printed in 1986 on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of ₤9.95 net in UK on the front flap. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 463 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine.... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 11) |
To Have and To Hold
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1900. To Have and To Hold by Mary Johnston. First edition with publishing date on both the title-page and copyright page. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1900. Binding tight and clean. Minor edge wear and soiling. Pages clean throughout. 403 pages. Owners inscription and signature on first free endpaper. Lacking dust jacket.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.50
|
|
| 12) |
From Here To Eternity
|
|
|
Scribner's Sons, New York, 1951. From Here To Eternity by James Jones. First edition, later issue in dust jacket. Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York, 1951. First edition, later issue with publishing date on both the title-page and copyright page. Dust jacket in very good condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of $4.50. Binding is in very good condition, fading to the spine. Book contents clean throughout. Book plate on the front paste down plus owner's name and date.... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Fear of Fifty
|
|
|
Chatto & Windus, 1994. Also view my other listings. Fear Of Fifty by Erica Jong. Uncorrected Proof copy in publishers wrapper. Precedes the publishing of the first hardcopy edition. Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London, (1994). 390 Pages. 5 ½ x 8. Wrapper and interior in fine condition.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7011-6011-x. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$25-50 (9)$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (12)Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (13)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
