Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (4)Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (22)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
AMERICAN ARTS Chicago:: Rand McNally,, 1929. Hardcover; cover tips bumped; spine ends lightly worn; contents age-toned.. + bibliography + index. With 460 b&w photos of glass, silver, paintings, sculpture, architecture. American practitioners--from Stiegel, Revere, Jenks & Phyfe--to Kent, Pennell, Remington, Wyeth--& architects Thornton, McKim, White. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$20.50
|
| 2) |
MEXICO & THE AMERICANS NY:: Praeger,, [1963]. Hardcover; dust jacket worn. Book condition good.. + bibliography; index. Events leading to Mexican independence (1810); Texas war; war with the U.S.; Benito Juarez; 1910 Revolution; nationalism; economic / diplomatic conditions; U.S. investments & policies; etc. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$18.50
|
| 3) |
THE SHORT STORIES OF HENRY JAMES NY:: Random House,, 1945. Hardcover; spine ends, cover tips, + bottom edges of covers lightly worn; ink name on front endpaper; also, a light pencil note: `Scrutiny V, 417,' (reference to Leavis's critical quarterly?).. 17 short stories written 1877-1909. ||| James (1843-1916), novelist / critic, was born an American but took British citizenship in 1915. He was criticized by some as being rootless, of limited subject matter, almost unreadable, & snobbish; others view him as a modern writer to be ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$31.50
|
| 4) |
NARRATIVE OF DISCOVERY & ADVENTURE IN AFRICA... [First American Edn.] NY:: Harper,, 1831. Hardcover; paper-covered boards; lacks spine; corners bumped & worn; periodic very light waterstaining rarely affects legibility; occasional light foxing; fore- & bottom edges untrimmed; otherwise good.. With folding map of Africa inside front cover + occasional b&w woodcuts of people, animals, map, etc. `Family Library XVI.' ||| Murray's narrative describes history of Arabian, Portuguese, French, & English discoveries; accounts of travels of Park, Horneman, Nicholls, ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$52.50
|
| 5) |
INTESTINAL ILLS: Chronic Constipation...due to Proctitis & Colitis NY:: Chas. A. Tyrrell,, 1913.. Hardcover; covers & spine worn; cover tips bumped; bottom edge of front cover rubbed & frayed.. + 4 pp. patent medicine ads. Later printing of 1901 copyright, published by ex-president of `Tyrrell Hygienic Institute' (N.Y.C.). Book's author, Dr. Jamison, details various ills resulting from lack of internal cleanliness, & recommends ways to avoid them. ||| Tyrrell's patent medicines presumably helped. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$28.50
|
| 6) |
COAL & CIVILIZATION NY:: Macmillan,, 1925. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends + cover tips lightly worn; otherwise good.. index. With b&w cross-section microphotographs of various kinds of coal. Plant Morphology Prof examines origins / nature / characteristics of peat, anthracite, cannel, & bituminous coals, Tasmanite, Torbanite, Kentucky `bog-head' oil-rocks, & oil-shale found in large quantities in Utah, Colorado, & Wyoming. ||| He disputes algae-bas... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$34.50
|
| 7) |
Group of 3 GARDENING Hardcover BOOK CLUB Edns NY:: Barrows,, 1945. index. Color frontispiece + 15 full-pg. b&w photos. `ANNUALS FOR EVERY GARDEN.' 212pp. + index; color frontispiece + 15 full pg. b&w photos. (Growing Annuals; Indoors/Outdoors Times). /// `SHRUBS & TREES FOR SMALL PLACE: Hardy Deciduous Materials...' 285pp. + index; 8 full pg. b&w photos. /// AVACADO PIT GROWER'S INDOOR HOW-TO BOOK. 64pp. Several full pg. drawings; brief pencil note on pp. 23 & 63. (Step-by-step easy way to grow a lush indoor house pla... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$17.50
|
| 8) |
GEOLOGIC FORMATIONS & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT--OIL & GAS FIELDS--CALIFORNIA San Francisco:: Dept. of Natural Resources,, 1948.. Hardcover; foot of spine & bottom edge of rear cover very worn; ink name on front endpaper.. + bibliography + index. Profuse in-text & full-pg. b&w maps, charts, photos, fold-out maps & plate + map in rear cover pocket. Reprints the 1943 Bulletin No. 118 ||| 126 geologists write about Development of Oil / Gas Industry; California Geology & Occurrence of Oil / Gas; Descriptions of Individual Oil & Gas Fields. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$22.50
|
| 9) |
THE ROAD TO RECOGNITION NY:: Poates Publishing,, 1915. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; gilt-stamped front cover with `Elihu Root' [recipient] near foot; condition good.. Printed on Hamilton bookplate--`Presented by Elihu Root' (1845-1937) -- Hamilton graduate; U.S. Sec. of War 1899-1904; U.S. Sec. of State 1905-09; U.S. Senator (NY) 1909-15; Nobel Peace Prize 1912. ||| Portrays virtues of ambition, loyalty, etc. in reaching Recognition. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$22.50
|
| 10) |
LAW IN THE WORLD COMMUNITY. (First Edn.) NY:: David McKay,, 1967. Hardcover; dust jacket lightly edge-rubbed. Book: ink name on front endpaper; otherwise, condition rather good.. index. Jenks, English barrister & a leading authority on international law, three times `held the post of Professor at Hague Academy of Int'l Law.' ||| Comprises 12 of his addresses at law schools & int'l law groups--`Law in a World of Change'; `Universality, Coexistence, Rule of Law'; `Sovereignty'; `New Dimensions of Int'l Law'; `Law & Pursuit of Peace'... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$32.50
|
| 11) |
READINGS IN RECENT AMERICAN CONSTITUTIONAL HISTORY 1876-1926 NY:: Scribner,, 1927. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; discreet name stamp on front endpaper; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends worn; otherwise, condition good.. index. Transcripts of Supreme Court decisions--Political & Civil Rights under 14th Amendment; Extension of Federal Authority-- Regulation of Commerce, Interstate R.R. Rates, Trust Regulation, 16th & 18th Amendments, Federal Police Power, Federal Subsidies to States; Structural & Functional Changes in Governm... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$26.50
|
| 12) |
AMERICA MOVES FORWARD: a History for Peter NY:: Morrow,, 1960. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; otherwise, condition good.. + index. With full-pg. + in-text b&w drawings by Leonard Everett. Fisher. 3rd VOL. ONLY of American history trilogy (1959-60) written for his young grandson Peter. ||| Step-by-step narrative with cogent commentary, from our entry into WW-1, the 20s, 30s, FDR, WW-2, Truman, Eisenhower's first & second presidential terms. ||| Johnson (1890-1980), historian, newspaper journalist, prolific author; wrote 39 books, ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$29.50
|
| 13) |
SCHOOL BEGINS AT TWO NY:: New Republic,, 1936. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; cover tips bumped; some folds carelessly opened at tops of pages; ink name on front endpaper.. + bibliography. Johnson (1867-1934) pioneer developer of nursery schools (as opposed to simple day-care) that treated children's learning by maturity levels, rather than age norms. She regarded childrens' play as educational adventure rather than a pre-education phase to be outgrown as soon as possible. ||| Ms. Biber draws from Johnson's books, ar... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$22.50
|
| 14) |
THE DAWN OF EUROPEAN CIVILIZATION London:: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner,, 1903. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends worn; otherwise good.. + bibliography + index. Growth & progress of civilization from early Greece & Italy to rest of Europe, with sidelights on Asia & Middle East. ||| Covers: Progress in Greece & Italy; Migration; Environment; Extraneous Influences; Sources of Evidence; Introduction of Metals; Hunting & Pastoral Life; Agriculture; The Family &... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$36.50
|
| 15) |
THEORY OF ELECTROLYTIC DISSOCIATION & Some of its Applications NY:: Macmillan,, 1900. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; cover tips + spine ends worn; several pages lightly stained; several pencil marginalia.. + index. Jones (1865-1916), physical chemist, worked with Ostwald, Arrhenius, & Van't Hoff in Europe before returning to Johns Hopkins to establish the first distinctive department of physical chemistry in America (1895). He was an important, prolific contributor to physical chemistry literature--author of hig... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$32.50
|
| 16) |
FOSSILIUM CATALOGUS; II--Plantae Pars 15; Lycopodiales II. [German text] Berlin:: W. Junk,, 1929. From Hamilton College (NY) Library; lacks front wrapper; most folds unopened; untrimmed; otherwise good.. index. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$65.50
|
| 17) |
EASTWARD HOE (Jonson, Chapman & Marston) and THE ALCHEMIST (Jonson) Boston:: Heath,, 1909. `Belles-Lettres Series,' Section 3. Hardcover; gilt-stamped cover & spine; condition good.. including Notes, Bibliography, Glossary. With b&w frontispiece. 1909 prtg. of 1903 first issue (all words are [sic]). ||| `Eastward Hoe, As It was playd in the Black-friers. By The Children of her Maie[s]ties Reuels. Made by Geo: Chapman, Ben: Ionson, Ion: Marston...[1605]' & `The Alchemist' A Comedie, Acted in the yeere 1610. By the Kings Maiesties Seruants. The Author ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$21.50
|
| 18) |
THE NEWER KNOWLEDGE OF BACTERIOLOGY & IMMUNOLOGY. [First Edn.] Chicago:: Univ. of Chicago,, 1928. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate, no card pocket or spine marks/label; lightly worn spine ends & cover tips; otherwise good.. author / subject indexes. With full-pg. & in-text b&w photos, drawings, charts, & tables. 82 papers by men & women, heavily represented in Garrison-Morton for their studies of bacteria & immune systems. ||| From chemical structure of bacteria & their utilization of carbohydrates thru phagocytes & phagoc... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$47.50
|
| 19) |
JOHN CRERAR LIBRARY--BOOKS ON HISTORY OF SCIENCE: Supplement...1916 Chicago:: Board of Directors,, 1917. Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; remains of shelf labels on front wrapper; no card pocket or spine marks/label; otherwise good.. index. Crerar Library published its first `Books on the History of Science' in 1911, a catalogue of some 1,500 books. Acquiring nearly 800 works since then made this Supplement necessary. ||| Covers--Philosophy; Social Science; Physical Sciences; Natural Sciences; Medicine. ||| Crerar Library was bequest of John Crerar (1827-89), an incor... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$36.50
|
| 20) |
JOHN CRERAR LIBRARY:...the History of Science. [First Edn.] Chicago:: Board of Directors,, 1911. In wrappers; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/labels; light gray wrappers with 1.5x2-inch mild discoloration at head of front cover + spine & back cover from old tape; otherwise good.. index. Crerar Library came from bequest of John Crerar (1827-89), an incorporator of Pullman Palace Car Co., & manufacturer of railroad supplies in Chicago. Library comprises some 1,000,000 volumes on physical, natural, & medical sciences. |||... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$87.50
|




