| 1) |
BURNING MEN
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1976. 234pp,spine is sunned. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.75)
|
|
| 2) |
ROMANOV MISSION
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1991. SAS Fiction Series featuring Capt Callum Douglas,180pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.75)
|
|
| 3) |
GARLAND FOR GANDHI
|
|
|
Berkeley,CA: Parnassus Press, 1968. price cut, small scuff on back cover,Gandhi's "Salt March" in 1930 is the backdrop to this charming children's tale,. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Lillian Sader. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.13)
|
|
| 4) |
CELTIC FAIRY TALES
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
London: Senate/ Studio Editions, 1994. Two volumes combined into one collection. First published in 1892. Illustrated. Some foxing, yellowed pages, bottom edge marked, good reading copy.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fair/Good. Illus. by John D Batten. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.63)
|
|
| 5) |
JUST AROUND THE CORNER
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1964. Previous owners name and stamp at front. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Pictorial Boards. Good Plus. Illus. by John E Johnson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.13)
|
|
| 6) |
MATTIMEO
|
|
|
London: Red Fox, 1990. 446pp,few creases to cover.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. Illus. by Gary Chalk. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.25)
|
|
| 7) |
MATTIMEO
|
|
|
London: Legend, 1994. 446pp. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Gary Chalk. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.49
($4.05)
|
|
| 8) |
MOSSFLOWER
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1988. 431pp, "An Advance Proof from Beaver Books", the second Redwall story.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.51)
|
|
| 9) |
OUTCAST OF REDWALL
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1995. 360pp,some creaing to spine, creases to back cover,cover artwork by Fangorn.Eighth in the Redwall series.Good reading copy.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Fair/Good. Illus. by Allan Curless. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.50
($2.44)
|
|
| 10) |
LOAMHEDGE
|
|
|
In order to possibly cure the wheelchair-bound Martha, a bold group ventures forth to uncover the secrets of the ancient, and... read more
New York: Philomel, 2003. 424pp, a tale from Redwall. First edition- first impression. Few pages have been wrinkled.. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by David Elliot. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.50)
|
|
| 11) |
THAT OWL BOOK
|
|
|
London: Dennis Dobson, 1974. Bookplate at front,previous owners name, few chips and creases to cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. Illus. by Angus James. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.75)
|
|
| 12) |
PARADISE LOST
|
|
|
London: New English Library, 1984. 192pp. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.88)
|
|
| 13) |
DEVICES AND DESIRES
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1989. 408pp, price clipped. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.50)
|
|
| 14) |
A CERTAIN AGE
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 1999. 317pp, grey bookmark. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.50)
|
|
| 15) |
EGYPT
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1967. illustrated with colour photographs,127pp,tear in ffep and title page.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.06)
|
|
| 16) |
GINGERBREAD RABBIT
|
|
|
London: Lions, 1978. 55pp,small tear at base of spine. Great illustrations!. Third Impression. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Garth Williams. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.25)
|
|
| 17) |
ENTANGLED
|
|
|
London: Severn House, 1983. 264pp, price clipped,small closed tear in front dw, which has been repaired in past with tape.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.88)
|
|
| 18) |
CREED OR COMMON SENSE
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1943. 98PP, previous owners name,one page has ink spot.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.13)
|
|
| 19) |
SOUTH DOWNS WAY
|
|
|
London: HMSO, 1977. 112pp. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.06)
|
|
| 20) |
TROUT OF THE TONGARIRO
|
|
|
Wellington, New Zealand: A H and A W Reed, 1974. top edge dusty, Dustjacket is on Good condition, 202pp, illustrated, the Tongaririo is described as "the best trout river in the world". . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.38)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




