Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with J from Amaranth Books
Bookseller: Amaranth Books (authors starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Amaranth Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 40
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Development of American Architecture 1783-1830
|
|
|
David McKay. Philadelphia. Copyright 1926. Blue cloth hardcover with scene on front cover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. 230 pages. Previous owner's name. Spine lightly faded. Otherwise in very good condition. No dust jacket. Pictures by email up ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Princess Casamassima, Vol l
|
|
|
Scribner's Sons. NY. 1936. The New York Edition Vol 5. Cloth hardcover. 363 pages. Showing very slight shelfwear. Very good condition. Dust jacket is scuffed and lightly chipped around edges. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Cherokee Strip; A Tale of an Oklahoma Boyhood
|
|
|
Viking. NY. 1945. Second printing before publication. Hardcover with cowboy scenes on front. Endpaper maps. 294 pages. Showing very slight shelfwear. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Smoky
|
|
|
1927. NY and London. Charles Scribner's Sons Blue cloth Black and white illus. Corners bumped. Otherwise very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
I Remember Cape Cod
|
|
|
Stephen Greene Press. Brattleboro, Vt. 1974. ISBN 0-8289-0201-1. Tan cloth hardcover. Drawings by Robert MacLean. 207 pages. Very good condition. Dust jacket showing very slight wear to edges. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Taught Themselves
|
|
|
Dial Press. NY. 1942. "American primitive painters of the 20th century." Black cloth hardcover. 8" x 10". Foreword by Alfred H. Barr, Jr. One color plate. Numerous black and white plates. 236 pages. Very good condition. Dust jacket is lightly scuffed and has a few small chips. The corners have been clipped on the jacket even though the original price is still present. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 7) |
Rome
|
|
|
Thames and Hudson. London. 1955. Illustrated by Amerigo Bartoli. Decorative cloth hardcover. 94 pages. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Miracle of the Bells
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall. NY. Copyright 1946. Sixth printing. Tan cloth hardcover. 497 pages. Signed and inscribed by the author. Very good condition. Dust jacket is chipped and has been repaired with tape. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Rush to German Unity
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. NY and Oxford. 1994. ISBN 0-19-507275-8. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. 280 pages. Very good condition in very good dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Let the Great Story Be Told; The Truth About British Expansion
|
|
|
Staples Press. London. 1957. Third impression. Maroon cloth hardcover. Endpaper maps. Index. 304 pages. Very good condition. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Service Rhymes
|
|
|
Press of El Paso Printing Co. Copyright 1917. Blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on front. 103 pages. 5" x 7 1/2". Light edgewear. Discoloration to endpapers. Pages 78/79 have a discolored area where flowers were pressed. Good condition. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Wait 'Til Next Year; The Yankees, Dodgers, and Giants 1947-1957
|
|
|
W. W. Norton. NY. 1974. First edition. ISBN 0-393-08696-8. Green cloth hardcover. Many photographs. Illustrated endpapers. 169 pages. Very good condition. Dust jacket is heavily scuffed and lightly chipped. The price is intact on the jacket but another corner has been clipped. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Half-Open Road
|
|
|
Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY. 1953. First edition. Illustrated by George Price. "A Handy Guide to Chaos on the Highway." Gray cloth hardcover. 160 pages. Previous owner's name. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
History of Railroads in America
|
|
|
American Heritage. NY. 1975. ISBN 0-07-032526-X. Hardcover. 9" x 12". Illustrations in color and black and white. Illustrated endpapers. Bibliography. Index. 320 pages. Very good condition. Dust jacket is scuffed and chipped. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Mark Twain in Elmira
|
|
|
Mark Twain Society. Elmira, NY. 1978. Third printing. Red cloth hardcover. Illustrated with photographs. Index. 242 pages. Some brown spots to page edges. Otherwise in very good condition. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Guide to the Study and Use of Military History
|
|
|
Center of Military History. United States Army. Washington D.C. 1979. First printing. Brown cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Illustrations. Index. 507 pages. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Conquest & Overlord
|
|
|
1981. Arco Pub. NY. The story of the Bayeux Tapestry and the Overlord embroidery. Illustrated by Phipip Giggle. Black hardcover. 96 pages. Bibliography. Near fine condition. Dust jacket has small tear on top back. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Italian Sketches
|
|
|
Pub. For the Sophie Jewett Memorial Ambulance. Copyright 1917 by Wellesley College. Grey paper-covered boards. 107 pages. Previous owner's name. Very light shelfwear. No dust jacket. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Chronbicles of Enguerrand De Monstrelet. Vol II only
|
|
|
William Smith. London. 1840. Brown cloth hardcover with gilt knight on front cover. Illustrated. Index. 552 pages. Cover is scuffed. Spine has two tears. Spine ends are worn. Endpapers are foxed. Previous owner's bookplate. Good condition only. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Farmer's Boy
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell. NY. Copyright1907. Green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Illustrations by the author. 164 pages. Previous owner's name at top of front free endpaper and embossed at top of title page. Very light wear to edges. Very good condition. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
