Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from the Possible Dream company

Bookseller: the Possible Dream company (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: the Possible Dream company (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Michael Jackson's Beer Companion: the World's Great Beer Styles, Gastronomy, and Traditions FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jackson, Michael

PA: Running Press Book Publishers, 1993. Reprint. apparent 5th print(number line "5")--1994. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. on the "Plus" side of VG: Green boards have rubs, color flakes across botton; DJ Mild edge curl, creases, bumps; some dings; 4 really lite creases DJ face; scuffing; clean pages. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. Quality Paper in this Beautifully Illustrated, Historic rendering Interior. "America's microbrew... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.27
2) Tales of Art and Life FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
James, Henry

Syracuse, New York, U.S.A. : Syracuse Univ Pr, 1984. F. Hardcover. Fine. Fine Fine Fine As New, 1984, clean copy. Signature series, Union College Press. Selection and Intro. by Henry Terrie. Henry James, in His 52 years of publishing, in many areas of writing, gradually developed as a master of style and form. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.83
3) An Unsuitable Job for a Woman FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
James, P. D

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1972. F. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Fine/Very Good+, apparent 1st edition/Book Club edition. Photo-DJ of King's College Cambridge with knotted belt for Hanging in foreground(yellow-green hues). DJ minor chip, tears. flap has vertical crease; rear flap blank. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
4) Messe La Bataille FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Janequin, Clement

Harmonia Mundi, 1995. First edition. Music CD. New. No dust jacket as issued. Music Disc is Pristine. Music Disc is Pristine; Packaging is very nice; 20 page booklet(stapled) Music CD. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.77
5) By the Shores of Gitchee Gumee FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Janowitz, Tama

NY: Crown Publishers, 1996. Advanced Reading Copy. Sept.1996. Trade paperback. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No DJ Issued Fine. No dust jacket as issued. spine fade; lite spot cover; lite ripples binding flaw; Clean pages; lite purple wraps with Deep Blue lettering Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. 287 pages "Evangeline S. & Her 5 children---from 5, different fathers--live together in a tiny trailer by the slightly impure waters of Lake G. G....Ma... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.27
6) The Achievement of Randall Jarrell; a Comprehensive Selection of His Poems FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jarrell, Randall, And Hoffman, Frederick John

[Glenview, Ill. ]: Scott, Foresman, 1970. First edition. Trade paperback. Good. No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. scattered edge rubs, scuffs; lite corner bumps; few dimples; solid binding; some discolor to page edges; mild fade to Bc art; 5 pages show scattered underlines 86 p.; 23 cm. The Modern poets series. Back cover Art by Richard Koppe. Black Fc has small photo of Jarrell. Purple lettering, also. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $67.27
7) The Jarrold Book of the Countryside in Spring FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jarrold, And; Ellis, E.A

Great Britain: Jarrold & Sons, Ltd, 1975. copyright 1975; no edition stated. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+ with Clean pages; Pristine spine; Tiny bumps to page corners; mild edge wear; dimples both Fc & Bc; Bc lite 1 1/2" scratch; Bc left corner 1/2" crease. Color Photographs. 104 p. Includes illustrations. Glued Binding; Measures--5 1/8" by 7 1/2 Color Photographs on every Page! Over-Size mmpb-style. Medium green covers with White Lettering: (Fc) h... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.77
8) The Gospel Paradox FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Javelet, Robert

Herder and herder, 1966. F. Hardcover. Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Dust Jacket Included Fine/Fine, Original edition in Paris, 1962. Many key Parables are examined. The author seeks to restore the Spiritual meaning unto these many stories from Christ's teachings. Convent stamp front & rear fly; also pocket @ back. Interior clean. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.08
9) Tales of the Lavender Menace: a Memoir of Liberation FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jay, Karla

Tales of the Lavender Menace: a Memoir of Liberation
Stock photo.
In this memoir, a highly regarded lesbian scholar and author of the award-winning DYKE LIFE describes her younger, more radic... read more

NY: Basic Books, 1999. First edition. Illustrated. 1999 edition. Hard cover. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No DJ Issued Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine: Clean Interior; Nice spine; Small bump Fc, some pages; Bc Bump, creases and some pages; lite scuffs Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 278 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. "...Intimate account of life in the early years of feminism & Gay Liberation... ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.27
10) The Good Cigar FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jeffers, H. Paul; Gorden, Kevin; Gordon, Kevin

The Good Cigar
Stock photo.
A guide to cigars that includes history, trivia, pointers on etiquette, and terminology.

New York, New York, U.S.A. : Lyons Pr, 1996. F. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included As New/Fine, 1st(1996). ". here's another accoutrement to place beside the humidor and the clipper. " Mild creases and scuffs to DJ. A nice copy for gift giving! ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.27
11) The Good Cigar: a Celebration of the Art of Cigar Smoking FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jeffers, H. Paul; Gordon, Kevin

A guide to cigars that includes history, trivia, pointers on etiquette, and terminology.

New York, NY, U.S.A. : Broadway Books, 1997. F. Soft cover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good VERY GOOD, 1st edition(1997). Your guide to the besy "Smoke" among many contenders. bumps at corners effect some pages. shelf scuffs. Clean Interior. Strong binding. B&W illus. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
12) God So Loves the World: the Immaturity of World Christianity FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jenkins, David E., And Van Der Bent, A. J

NY: Orbis Books, 1979. Unabridged. no edition stated. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near Fine with Production ripple to Book; lite spine fade; lite signs of wear, as tiny corner bumps; Immaculate interior; very nice overall. Trade paperback (US). 150 p. Glued binding. Combining a radical re-evaluation of the validity of Christianity with a fundamental grasp of its traditional beliefs. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.33
13) Fundamentals of Optics FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jenkins, Francis A

McGraw-hill Book Company, 1950. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good, 2nd edition, 1950. The basics to the expert teaching on this amazing field of Science. Deep red boards. Lettering in gilt, some inside black frame on spine. Wrinkle to spine. bumps ends. scuffs. some corner wear. Owner name front fly. Page edges show age. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $43.68
14) Frontiers FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jensen, Michael

Frontiers
Stock photo.
NY: Pocket Books, 2000. First edition. May 2000. Trade paperback. New. No Jacket. New. No Jacket New. No Jacket New. No DJ Issued New. No dust jacket as issued. As New Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. "...Gay Erotica...crafted with Dialogue & descriptions that slip acorss the eye with velVet fonts... ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.52
15) Don't Force Us to Lie" the Struggle of Chinese Journalists in the Reform Era FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jernow, Allison Liu

Don't Force Us to Lie" the Struggle of Chinese Journalists in the Reform Era
Stock photo.
Committee to Protect Journalists, January 1993. F. Soft cover. Fine. Fine Fine Fine Fine, 1st(January 1993). Foreward by Dan Rather. Contributions by Anne Thurston. Edited by Greg Victor. Cover by Areta Buk. Cover grey with Chinese Lettering as a newspaper. White center space with Red lettering(English). "China's reform-minded Journalists---those who linger now in Jail, those who continue to push the limits in order to tell the Truth. those who would rather remain Silent than Lie---the Unsung He... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.77
16) Benson & Hedges 100'S Presents 100 Recipes From 100 of the Greatest Restaurants FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jester, Pat

Philip morris Inc., 1978. F. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Fine+, Minor color flakes, bumps. Spiral bound. An interesting book for the Collector. Some recipes: Belgian chocolate Drink; hunan Beef; Sole Vanessi; Shrimp Creole. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.27
17) Murder at the Margin FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jevons, Marshall

Sun Lakes, Arizona, U.S.A. : Thomas Horton & Daughters, 1988. Soft cover. Fine. Fine Fine Fine Fine 2nd printing(1988). "The sparkling water, the balmy breeze, the warm sun. "The adventure begins! PO label inside front. Shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.07
18) Hawaii: an Uncommon History FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Joesting, Edward

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. : W W Norton & Co Inc, 1978. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Very Good+, copyright 1972. Possible 5th Print. "...beside knowledge, both Love & UnderStanding of the Islands..." 3" diagonal crease om front cover. Store sticker(from Hawaii) on back. Lite edge wear and scuffs. Clean pages. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
19) Life Application Bible FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gospel Of John

New International Version. F. Soft cover. Fine. Fine Fine Fine Very Fine, 1st(1993). New International version of Gospel of John. red covers to trade paperBack format; tree & design on front. almost perfect condition; slight corner crease back cover. Pages are Clean & unmarked. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.83
20) The Carter Children in France FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Johnson, Constance

Dodd, Mead & company, New York, 1927. F. Hardcover. Good. Good Good Good Very Good+, Apparent 1st(1927). Wood Block style illustrations by Leslie Crump. Medium Blue boards with lettering and illus. in red. White border to front cover. Partial coffee cup stain front. Corner bumps & rubs. Inscribed P.O. 1st end paper; otherwise Clean interior. Solid binding. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.77


Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)
Fine or New (17)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (38)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: