Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)
Fine or New (27)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (39)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (48)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (4)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United States (65)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Rainy Day Paperback Exchange [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 65
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) Studies in Economic History:The Old Poor Law 1795-1834
Marshall. JD

London,UK: MacMillan, 1968. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Economic History Society "papermac" 50 pg, glossy cover pamphlet. Slight creasing at corners, rubbing at staple edge, light soil. Interior, including table, clean and unmarked. English Social History ... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)
$7.29
2) The Werewolf's Revenge
Jaccoma, Richard

NY: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1991. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean & square. Edgewear, hinge and spine creases, bookstore stamp. "Beating the Nazis is no job for a human." ISBN: 0449146286.... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)


$6.75
3) Granta 63, Autumn 1998: Beasts
Jack, Ian (Ed)

London, UK: Granta, 1998. Magazine. FINE. As new. "The Magazine of new writing" "BEASTS with Paul Auster, Hilary Mantel, Sam Toperoff (and new stories from Martin Amis, John Barth and T.C.Boyle)" ISBN: 0140141553.... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)
$4.95
4) Tawny Scrawny Lion (#304-23)
Jackson, Kathryn

Racine, WI: Golden Press, 1981. (14th Printing). Pictorial Hard Cover. VERY GOOD. "Once there was a tawny, scrawny lion who couldn't get enough to eat." Tight, bright, a few tiny spots on cover, square. ... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)
$5.36
5) Mr. Jackson's Elizabethan Theatre
Jackson, Peter (designer)

Norfolk, UK: Tobar Limited, 1996 copyright. Oversize Printed Cardboard. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint age soil to covers and tiny corner bump. @11-1/2" x 16-1/2". "an Elizabethan-style galleried cardboard Toy theatre some 20" tall...13 full-colour pages of perforated, scored and die-cut card from which can be pressed out, in addition to the theatre itself, all the characters and scenery needed to produce a shortened version of A Midsummer Night's Dream." Unfortunately, the ... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)
$22.46
6) Guerrilla Tactics in the Job Market
Jackson, Tom

NY: Bantam, 1981. (4th printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new but has 1 small crease on cover. "Masterful system for getting the job you want when you want it..79 action-based techniques" ISBN: 0553241389.... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)
$5.63
7) Another Love
Jacobs, Ann

Akron, OH: Ellora's Cave/Romantica, 2005. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for slight wear to 1 corner. A surrogate mother...a meddling ghost... Sizzling chemistry and hot sex. "contains graphic sexual content meant for mature readers" ISBN: 141995329x.... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)

$7.95
8) When God Seems Far Away
Jacobs, Joy

Wheaton, Il: Tyndale House, 1988. (1st printing). Trade Paperback. GOOD. "What separates you from God? How to break down barriers of fear, guilt, inadequacy, anger and doubt and embrace the one who is all you need." Reading copy - worn covers and bumped corners. ISBN: 0842379916.... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)


$4.50
9) Il romanzo de Ramses: La Battaglia di Qadesh (La bataille de Kadesh)
Jacq, Christian

Milano. Itlay: Mondadori, 1997. (1st thus). Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint edgewear "Il suo nome ha attraversato I Millenni…toto potente…destino luminoso..amante della dea maat…invincibile soldate…faraone immortale." Text in Italian. ISBN: 880443581X.... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)
$14.95
10) Veils of Salome
Jakes, John

NY: Pinnacle Books, 1976. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, faint page yellowing, shiny cover with a few light scratches, clean, faint curl. Light wear to edges and hinges. Initials and bookstore stamp inside. This is the first paperback issued with John Jakes' name and has been revised and enlarged from the 1st edition, issued under the pseudonym, Jay Scotland. the classic story of Salome. ... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)
$7.50
11) Ruth Ellis - My Sister's Secret Life
Jakubait, Muriel

London, UK: Constable & Robinson, 2005. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for 1 folded page corner. "the truth about the last woman to be hanged, her wrongful conviction and the identity of the real killer." True Crime Biography. ISBN: 1845291190.... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)

$8.95
12) Guide to Owning a Maltese
James, Brandlyn

Guide to Owning a Maltese
T.F.M. Publications, 1996 copyright. Glossy Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! From picking a puppy through: Puppy care - Grooming - Training - History- Health- Breed Standard. Filled with color photos. 64 pages (10x6.75") ISBN: 0793818710.... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)

$7.95
13) The Murder Room
James, P.D

The Murder Room
Stock photo.
Commander Adam Dalgiesh investigates a murder which seems to be tied to a dispute over whether or not to close a private museum dedicated to London's interwar years of 1919-1939. After a second murder occurs, Dalgiesh realizes the killings are following a pattern: they are imitations of crimes covered in the museum's own "Murder Room"--a gallery devoted to grisly, and rather notorious, crimes.

NY: Borzoi/Knopf, 2003. (1st American edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new except for slight tilt. DJ unclipped. Adam Dalglieshsh investigates a murder duplicating the notorious crimes featured in a museum's gallery called The Murder Room. ISBN: 1400041414.... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)

$9.95
14) The Hypnotist of Hilary Mansion
James, Susan

NY: Kangaroo/Pocket, 1977. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new, unread but has rubbed spots along front cover edge. "Unknown terror stalked her through the chill and empty rooms." ISBN: 0671809342.... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)
$7.95
15) Harrison's Endocrinology
Jameson, J. Larry

Harrison's Endocrinology
Stock photo.
NY: McGraw Hill/Medical Publishing, 2006. (1st thus). Oversize Paperback. NEW. "Expansion of the Endocrinology section of Harrison's principles of internal medicine. Includes bibliographical references and index." 563 pages. ISBN: 0071457445.... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)
$54.86
16) Cuerpos
Jamis, Fayad

Cuerpos
La Habana, Cuba: Bolsilibros Union, 1966. (first edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean & slight curl. Light creasing to covers. 1/2" rip on front hinge. Text in Spanish. " Este bolsilibro recognelo fundamental de esta obra y poemas ineditos o no recognidos en libros." ... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)

$64.95
17) Stone Dead
Jamison, Ellen

NY: Zebra/Kensington, 1993. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Appears unread. Slight edgewear and bookstore stamp. "a doll secreted away in the back of a quaint antique store. ..Holly soon learned that the Hugger Doll was capable of doing many things. Horrible things." ISBN: 0821742655.... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)
$17.06
18) La Sexualite #1 & #2
Willy & Jamont

Paris, France: Marabout Universite (#59), 1964. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "Un dosier des connaissances actuelles etabli par 50 medecins, biologistes, sociologues, psychologues, philosophes du monde entire." Text in French. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. A little edgewear, rubbed hinges. ... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)

$13.46
19) A Diagnostic Approach to Chest Diseases: Differential Diagnoses Based on Roentgenographic Patterns
Lillington & Jamplis

Baltimore, MD: Williams & Wilkins, 1965. Oversize Hardbound. NEAR FINE. Charcoal grey cloth with black text block and gilt lettering. Some softening to spine ends. Light age soil & wear to edges. Marker streak on outside of page edges. Interior as new. "designed to provide maximal diagnostic assistance to the physician who infrequently encounters patients with undiagnosed respiratory complaints or abnormal chest films." Additional shipping charges due to weight. ... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)



$22.46
20) I Don't Know What I Want, But I Know It's Not This: A Step-by-Step Guide to Finding Gratifying Work
Janen, Julie

I Don't Know What I Want, But I Know It's Not This: A Step-by-Step Guide to Finding Gratifying Work
Stock photo.
NY: Penguin, 2003. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. "A must read for anyone who is feeling dissatisfied, unfulfilled or unhappy with their current work situation...helps readers assess their present job, discover the type of work for which they're best suited, and make change happen." ISBN: 0142002488.... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)

$6.44
Results 1 - 20 of 65
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations