cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with J from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: Rainy Day Paperback Exchange x


Results 1 - 20 of 92
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Eat Right for Your Type + Cook Right 4 Your Type (2 books)
D'Adamo. Peter J

Eat Right for Your Type + Cook Right 4 Your Type (2 books)
Stock photo.
Author Peter J. D'Adamo revolutionized the nutrition and health industry with his theories outlining the link between blood t... read more

NY: Berkley, 2000. (16th printing). Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. Eat Right (Hardcover) - As new/Cook Right (Trade Paperback-same size as hardcover) -As new except for faint curl and slight bump to back corner. 4 blood types - 4 Diets - 4 Plans for a healthy life.: "The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight" PLUS "The Practical Kitchen Companion to Eat Right 4 Your Type "Includes more than 200 original recipes, as well as indivi... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
2) Studies in Economic History:The Old Poor Law 1795-1834
Marshall. JD

London,UK: MacMillan, 1968. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Economic History Society "papermac" 50 pg, glossy cover pamphlet. Slight creasing at corners, rubbing at staple edge, light soil. Interior, including table, clean and unmarked. English Social History ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.29
3) The Werewolf's Revenge
Jaccoma, Richard

NY: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1991. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean & square. Edgewear, hinge and spine creases, bookstore stamp. "Beating the Nazis is no job for a human." ISBN: 0449146286.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
4) Granta 63, Autumn 1998: Beasts
Jack, Ian (Ed)

London, UK: Granta, 1998. Magazine. FINE. As new. "The Magazine of new writing" "BEASTS with Paul Auster, Hilary Mantel, Sam Toperoff (and new stories from Martin Amis, John Barth and T.C.Boyle)" ISBN: 0140141553.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
5) Le Petit Esquimau
Jackson, C. (L. Weisgard, Ed.)

Paris, France: Cocorico, 1952 copyright. Hardbound. GOOD+. Un Petit Livre D'Or (Little Golden Book) Tight, light page yellowing, light age soil, square. Rubbed cover edges, Corners, & spine rubbed thought. Foxing to inside of cover and end pages. The Little Eskimo - Text in French. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
6) Guerrilla Tactics in the Job Market
Jackson, Tom

NY: Bantam, 1981. (4th printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new but has 1 small crease on cover. "Masterful system for getting the job you want when you want it..79 action-based techniques" ISBN: 0553241389.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.63
7) Haunter
Jacob, Charlee

Haunter
Stock photo.
NY: Leisure/ Dorchester, 2003. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faintest of reading crease on spine. "From the crumbling ruins of a Cambodian jungle temple to the arid canyons of west Texas, exotic demons of the ancient past collide with more modern devils…but their god has returned ion the body of a former American GI..." ISBN: 084395096X.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
8) Another Love
Jacobs, Ann

Akron, OH: Ellora's Cave/Romantica, 2005. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for slight wear to 1 corner. A surrogate mother...a meddling ghost... Sizzling chemistry and hot sex. "contains graphic sexual content meant for mature readers" ISBN: 141995329x.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
9) When God Seems Far Away
Jacobs, Joy

Wheaton, Il: Tyndale House, 1988. (1st printing). Trade Paperback. GOOD. "What separates you from God? How to break down barriers of fear, guilt, inadequacy, anger and doubt and embrace the one who is all you need." Reading copy - worn covers and bumped corners. ISBN: 0842379916.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
10) Il romanzo de Ramses: La Battaglia di Qadesh (La bataille de Kadesh)
Jacq, Christian

Milano. Itlay: Mondadori, 1997. (1st thus). Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint edgewear "Il suo nome ha attraversato I Millenni…toto potente…destino luminoso..amante della dea maat…invincibile soldate…faraone immortale." Text in Italian. ISBN: 880443581X.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
11) Veils of Salome
Jakes, John

NY: Pinnacle Books, 1976. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, faint page yellowing, shiny cover with a few light scratches, clean, faint curl. Light wear to edges and hinges. Initials and bookstore stamp inside. This is the first paperback issued with John Jakes' name and has been revised and enlarged from the 1st edition, issued under the pseudonym, Jay Scotland. the classic story of Salome. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
12) Time Gate
Jakes, John

NY: Signet(#Y7889)/NAL, 1978. (1st paperback, 1st printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, & square. Slight edgewear and light hinge crease. "At those special moments in history, it only takes one man to alter Earth's whole future...!" ISBN: 0451078896.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
13) A Little Tour in France
James, Henry

NY: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1987. (1st American Edition). Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/Very Good. As new except for slight wave to pages, and light rubbing to DJ. Beautifully illustrated with maps, sketches and paintings. Inscription on title page. 256 pages (7.75x9") ISBN: 1555841295.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
14) The Murder Room
James, P.D

The Murder Room
Stock photo.
Commander Adam Dalgiesh investigates a murder which seems to be tied to a dispute over whether or not to close a private muse... read more

NY: Borzoi/Knopf, 2003. (1st American edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new except for slight tilt. DJ unclipped. Adam Dalglieshsh investigates a murder duplicating the notorious crimes featured in a museum's gallery called The Murder Room. ISBN: 1400041414.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
15) The Hypnotist of Hilary Mansion
James, Susan

NY: Kangaroo/Pocket, 1977. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new, unread but has rubbed spots along front cover edge. "Unknown terror stalked her through the chill and empty rooms." ISBN: 0671809342.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
16) The Flying Corpse
James, Tony

St. Louis, MO: Neshui, ©2003. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright clean, slight tilt. Bumped corner. Creased spine and hinge. Murder mystery set in the NY Botanical Gardens. 254 pages 8.25x5.25" (21x13.3cm). ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
17) Harrison's Endocrinology
Jameson, J. Larry

Harrison's Endocrinology
Stock photo.
NY: McGraw Hill/Medical Publishing, 2006. (1st thus). Oversize Paperback. NEW. "Expansion of the Endocrinology section of Harrison's principles of internal medicine. Includes bibliographical references and index." 563 pages. ISBN: 0071457445.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $54.86
18) Cuerpos
Jamis, Fayad

Cuerpos
La Habana, Cuba: Bolsilibros Union, 1966. (first edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean & slight curl. Light creasing to covers. 1/2" rip on front hinge. Text in Spanish. " Este bolsilibro recognelo fundamental de esta obra y poemas ineditos o no recognidos en libros." ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $64.95
19) Stone Dead
Jamison, Ellen

NY: Zebra/Kensington, 1993. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Appears unread. Slight edgewear and bookstore stamp. "a doll secreted away in the back of a quaint antique store. ..Holly soon learned that the Hugger Doll was capable of doing many things. Horrible things." ISBN: 0821742655.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $17.06
20) La Sexualite #1 & #2
Willy & Jamont

Paris, France: Marabout Universite (#59), 1964. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "Un dosier des connaissances actuelles etabli par 50 medecins, biologistes, sociologues, psychologues, philosophes du monde entire." Text in French. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. A little edgewear, rubbed hinges. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $13.46


Results 1 - 20 of 92
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (81)
Fine or New (30)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (40)
$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (71)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)
With dust jacket (9)
With photos (13)

Filter by country:
United States (92)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: