cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with J from Steigerhouse

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Steigerhouse (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: Steigerhouse x


Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Air War
Jablonski, Edward

Doubleday Books. 1979. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket.. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
2) ABC Kaleidoscope Book; Turn the Tab and Watch the Picture Change
Philippa Jackman

ABC Kaleidoscope Book; Turn the Tab and Watch the Picture Change
Stock photo.
Armadillo Books. 2003. A "Fun To Learn" book. Audience Young Children. Hard cover. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings.. 16 p. Includes illustrations. Very unique activity book. Turn a dial handle on each page to show the object associated with a letter of the alphabet. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.94
3) Acton in America: The American Journal of Sir John Acton, 1853
Jackman, Sidney W. (Editor), and Acton, John Emerich Edward

Patmos Press, the. 1979. Unabridged.. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Small amount of underlining (one instance). Clean solid book with near white pages.. 112 p. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
4) Acton in America: The American Journal of Sir John Acton, 1853
Jackman, Sidney W. (Editor), and Acton, John Emerich Edward

Patmos Press, the. 1979. Unabridged.. Hard cover. Fine. No dust jacket. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings.. 112 p. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
5) New World Writing 06
Jackson, Brenda, and McDonald, Ronald L, and Unknown

NY: New American Library. 1954. First edition.. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages.. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. . Twenty five contributors of poetry and writing including Louis Armstrong and Saul Bellow. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) New World Writing 11
Jackson, Brenda, and McDonald, Ronald L, and Unknown

NY: American Library. 1957. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid tight book with clean lightly toned pages.. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. . Selections by 23 authors and poets including John Logan and Miroslav Krleza. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Color for men
Jackson, Carole, and Lulow, Kalia

New York: Ballantine Books. 1984. First edition.. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages in shelf worn DJ.. 235 p. : ill. (some col. ); 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. . Includes index. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $16.49
8) A second-hand life
Jackson, Charles

New York: Macmillan. 1967. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages.. 288 p. 21 cm. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $2.84
9) Scott Foresman Reading, Going up
Jackson, Dauris and Riggs, Carole

Scott Foresman and Co.. 1983. 3rd printing.. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. School stamp on cover page, otherwise clean book with near white pages. Tight binding.. 80 p. Level 2B school reader. Audience students, grade two. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
10) Living Together in a World Falling Apart
Jackson, Dave, and Jackson, Neta

Strang Communications Company. 1974. Unabridged. 4th printing.. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear to cover. Near white pages.. Trade paperback (US). 304 p. Psychology for Church Leaders Series. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.19
11) Readings in Foundations of Gifted Education
Jackson, David M

Special Learning Corporation. 1980. Unabridged.. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Usual library markings and attachments. Clean near white pages. Little used.. Trade paperback (US). . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
12) Nightowl Loonette: a book about sleep
Jackson, Gavin, and Kolding, Richard Max

Alexandria, Va.: Time Life Books. 1996. Hard cover. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings.. 1 v. (unpaged): col. ill.; 18 cm. Includes Illustrations. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
13) Mouse's House
Jackson, Kathyrn And Byron

Simon and Schuster. 1949. Unstated. Hardback. Children's book, illustrated by Richard Scarry. Pages clean and lightly aged. Good condition copy. Spine and covers have minor rubs and bumps. Inscription on fly. No DJ. Flocking still very apparent on touch-me animals. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) The Leaves in Her Shoes
Jacobs, J L

Lost Roads Publishers. 1998. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 65 p. Leaves in Her Shoes, 44. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
15) Witness for the Defense
Jacobs, Jonnie

Witness for the Defense
Stock photo.
Ex-quarterback Ted Harper and his lovely wife Terri are planning to adopt the baby of young mother-to-be Melissa Burke. But a... read more

Kensington Publishing Corporation. 2002. 1st printing. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Creases to spine. Very tight clean book.. 429 p.; 1.15" x 6.90" x 4.38". . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.74
16) Heaven and Hell
Jakes, John

San Diego, CA: Harcourt. 1989. First edition. 1st Printing. Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings and attachments. Clean near white pages. Mylar covering.. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 700 p. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $2.94
17) The Wings of the Dove
James, Henry

Dell. 1958. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear and soiling to cover. Toned pages. Chip out of lower front cover corner.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
18) How to prepare for the college board achievement test: European history and world cultures
James, Leonard Frank

Woodbury, N.Y.: Barron's Educational Series, inc.. 1968. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Crease in front cover. Pages lightly toned due to age.. 411 p. 29 cm. Study guide to help prepare for college achievement tests. . Published to 1976 under title: How to prepare for the College Board achievement test in European history and world cultures. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.44
19) The Supreme Court in American life
James, Leonard Frank

Chicago: Scott, Foresman. 1964. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid tight book with clean lightly toned pages. Cover shows fading due to age.. 159 p.; 23 cm. Scott Foresman problems in American history.. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
20) American foreign policy
James, Leonard Frank

[Glenview, Ill. ]: Scott, Foresman. 1967. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings.. 160 p. 23 cm. Scott Foresman problems in American history.. . Includes bibliographical references. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $1.89


Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)
Fine or New (19)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (26)
$5-10 (37)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)
Paperback (50)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)
With dust jacket (22)

Filter by country:
United States (90)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: