Authors starting with J from North American Rarities
List view (shown)
Bookseller: North American Rarities (authors starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: North American Rarities (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 323
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
The Elocutionist's Annual, No. 3
|
|
|
Pennsylvania: Penn Publishing Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1889. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Textured black covers with edgewear. Clean interior pp are darkened. Solid binding. . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Treasurer's Handbook
|
|
|
Illinios: Dow Jones Irwin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Oversized, thick book. DJ has light edgewear, edge cuts. Book has name, date ink inside FC. New bookplate will be supplied to cover this. Otherwise, fresh and clean with solid binding. . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 3) |
Robin Hood and His Merry Outlaws
|
|
|
Ohio: World Publishing Co. 1946. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Part of the Rainbow Classics series. 287 pp. Introduction by May Lamberton Becker. Pictorial board cover, yellow w/greens. Figural endpapers. Fir st name "Carey" and then "CS" written inside front cover & FEP. Otherwise clean. Corners lightly bumped. . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Power`s New Question and Answer Book
|
|
|
NY. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt-stamped title, author. The gilt-stamping has faded and is worn. Lower corners are gently bumped. Interior pp are clean with age-darkening. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 122 pages . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
AN INVITATION TO INDIAN COOKING BY MADHUR JAFFREY 1973
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. Light edge wear to DJ. Small 1/2" tear to top edge of DJ (taped on reverse). DJ in mylar cover for protection. Clean interior with solid binding. Top of page edges tinted red. Book Club Edition 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 340 pages . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $47.00
|
|
| 6) |
The x Bar x Boy's at the Round-up
|
|
|
Grossett & Dunlap, 1927. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1927. Hardcover. Clean, bright red boards with black lettering on FC and Spine. Lower front corners rounded inwards. Pictorial endpapers. Former owner's name in ink inside front cover; with two additional names in ink on ffep. New bookplate will be supplied to cover one set of names. Interior is otherwise clean, with mellow tone. Solid squared binding. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE BASICS OF FOLK ART Vol. II
|
|
|
Jo Sonja's Folk Art Studio. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Softcover. Light edgewear to covers. Former owner's names (2) on page 1. Else, clean with solid binding. 4to 11" - 13" tall 96 pages . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
PLAYERS AT THE GAME OF PEOPLE
|
|
|
Nelson Doubleday. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. DJ has light edge wear. It is in mylar cover for protection. Book is fresh and clean with solid binding. Book Club Edition 16mo 6" - 7" tall 218 pages . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE FALL OF COLOSSUS
|
|
|
G.P PUTMAN'S SONS. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. White background color of the DJ has darkened, mellowed. It also has light edgewear and is in mylar cover. Book is fresh, clean with squared binding. Book Club Edition 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 184 pages . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
Amazing Stories/No. 573
|
|
|
TSR. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1992. Softcover. Light edgewear at the upper corner. Clean, in mylar sleeve. Color Illustrations 0.2 x 10.7 x 8.3 Inches 210 pages . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Airwar Vol. 1 & 2
|
|
|
Doubleday. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. Light edgewear to DJ, with a small tear on the spine to the DJ.. DJ in mylar cover. Small notation at the base of the front flap that this is a book club edition. No other indications. Book Club Edition B&W Illustrations 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Flying Fortress
|
|
|
Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. DJ has edgewear, with creases along top edge and an edge cut on the rear panel.. DJ is rubbed along spine edges, with chipping at the heel of spine. DJ in mylar cover. Clean interior with mellow tone. Squared binding. B&W Photographs 1.3 x 10.3 x 7.5 Inches 362 pages This book is a "must have" for any collector of air combat books. The best of the best. Excellent collections of factual stories. Completely entertaining. ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
Minstrel of the Yukon an Alaskan Adventure
|
|
|
GREENBERG. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. White background color of the DJ has age-darkened. There is light edgewear, chipping to it as well. Price-clipped on the diagonal, DJ is in mylar cover. Book is clean with slightly age-darkened interior. Small stain to the lower page edges. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 231 pages . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 14) |
High Mileage
|
|
|
Alfred Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Softcover. Light curl to upper front corner. Clean interior with solid binding. 0.1 x 8.8 x 0.5 Inches 56 pages Album-matching folio to country superstar's latest hit release. Titles are: Right on the Money * Gone Crazy * Little Man * What a Day Yesterday Was * Hurtin' Comes Easy * I'll Go on Loving You * Another Good Reason * A Woman's Love * Dancin' All Around It * Amarillo. Contai... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Art at Auction, The Year at Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1974-75
|
|
|
NY: Viking Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 464 indexed pp. Brown clothe cover, corners bumped. No DJ. Front cover slight bow. Binding intact, shaken. Figural endpapers, mellow interior.Thi s book will not fit into a Priority Flat Rate envelope. . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 16) |
Early Stages
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Light handling wear to DJ. Preserved in mylar cover. Interior is fresh and clean with firm binding. . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Bo Knows Bo
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 218 pages Hard Cover. As New/As New. . Stated First Ed. Signed flat on half title page. Signed by Biographee . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
Bo Knows Bo
|
|
|
Doubleday. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. Clean DJ in mylar cover. SIGNED flat by Bo Jackson on half-title page. Clean interior. Squared binding. Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. Remainder 1.3 x 9.4 x 5.7 Inches 218 pages Here is the candid autobiography of the world's most exciting athlete. Bo plays football for the L.A. Raiders and baseball for the Kansas City Royals. He attended Auburn University, where he won the Heisman Trophy, and is now famous for his Nik... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Bo Knows Bo: The Autobiography of a Ballplayer
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall DJ has light edgewear. It is crisp and clean under mylar cover. Book is fresh and clean with sharp corners, solid binding. Signed flat on half-title page "Bo Jackson". Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Journalist's Craft
|
|
|
Allworth Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2002. Softcover. Clean Paperback with light edgewear. Clean interior. Solid binding. 0.6 x 9.2 x 5.8 Inches 240 pages This inspiring collection of 19 essays from veteran news writers explains how to weave storytelling skills into nonfiction narratives. Journalists of all backgrounds and levels of experience will discover dozens of exercises that have been tested successfully in newsrooms, workshops, and classrooms, and will cover everything from... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (273)Fine or New (9)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (116)$5-10 (122)
$10-25 (61)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (163)Paperback (114)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)With dust jacket (251)
Signed (15)
With photos (144)
Filter by country:
United States (323)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












