Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
Dzerzhinsky Square
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1986. The book itself is in great shape and actually looks as though it has not been read. The dust jacket shows wear. There is a crease running along the botom from the front to the back...a light crease but still a crease. There is minor chipping on the bottom of the jacket but the top of the spine has 3 or four tears. It is 245 pages long and is the story of Grigory Malmudov who is a soldier in the Red Army during WW II. He is taken prisoner by the Germans ... more information
Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Unspoken
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Zebra Books, 1999. From the back cover: "Shelby Cole thought she'd put Bad Luck behind her. Bad Luck, Texas, that is. She'd left her hometown ten years ago, her world shattered and her illegitimate baby dead. Now she's receiving anonymous letters claiming that her daughter is alive. But going home means demanding answers that her father, Judge Jerome Cole, won't be happy to give...". Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Cold Blooded
|
|
|
With the help of psychic Olivia Benchet, New Orleans detectives try to stop a serial killer.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Zebra Books, 2002. From the back cover: "A woman's slashed, incinerated corpse is found in a seedy New Orleans apartment. Her killer is certain there were no witnesses, unaware that his every movewas seen by a beautiful stranger - from her bed in a bayou cottage on the outskirts of town...". Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Whispers
|
|
|
Sixteen years ago a murder occurred in a small Oregon town. The crime was never solved, but now local boy-turned-journalist K... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Zebra Books, 2003. From the back cover: " In the chill of an Oregon night, a man plunges to his death. Another vanishes without a trace. A third drowns in the murky waters of a quiet lake. Alone in the dark, a ruthless killer is certain that every loose end has been cut, every enemy silenced except one ...". Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
See How She Dies
|
|
|
This work of romantic suspense is a revision of author Lisa Jackson's 1994 debut novel, TREASURES. At the age of four, London... read more
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Kensington Pub Corp, 2004. From the back cover - written by Ms. Jackson..."There's something special about your first novel, and SEE HOW SHE DIES is no exception. It was my first romantic suspense, originally published in 1994 under the title TREASURES. I love these characters and their story, but still, looking back, I felt I hadn't quite finished. I've learned so much since then that I wanted another crack at it. So I've added more suspense, intrigue, and atmosph... more information
Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Treasures
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Kensington Pub Corp, 1995. There is some very minor edgewear on the bottom of the back cover. Aside from this it is a perfect copy. From the back cover: "Adria Nash has come to Oregon to reclaim her life--and prove that she is really London Danvers, the child kidnapped twenty years before from the wealthiest hotel dynasty in the Pacific Northwest. But the powerful Danvers clan refuses to accept her. They call her a fortune hunter. An imposter. Then Adria meets the not... more information
Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
Temptress
|
|
|
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 2005. From the back of the book: "From the "New York Times" bestselling author of "Impostress" comes a thrilling new medieval novel filled with as much steamy passion and sizzling suspense". Mass Market Paperback. As New. ... more information
Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Submarines of the World
|
|
|
Canada: Prospero Books,, 2000. From the back cover: "300 submarines and underwater weapons featured, each one illustrated by a full-colour artwork....Full displacememnt, performance and dimensions provided for each vessel, all measurements in imperial and metric...Each vessel's development history and career described in full...". Hard Cover. As New/As New. 6.5 x 5 Inches. ... more information
Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 9) |
The New York Times Book of Backgammon
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1974. soft cover binding, 175 pgs., official rules of the game- step by step instruction to explain each move- 150 easy to follow diagrams- glossary of terms. Also has laws, Pip count, Chouettes and Settlements, Finishing the running game, Arithmetic of Backgammon, Doubles and Redoubles, Reply to the first move, etc. This book is in wonderful shape and has no creases on the spine. There is no writing inside the book and there are no store stamps of any kind. It is 10th... more information
Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 10) |
Paneb l ardent, 3. La pierre de Lumiere.: ( Tb)
|
|
|
Ivry sur Seine Cedex, France: Vivendi Universal Publish, 2002. This book has very monor spine creasing. There are some bends on the front and back covers and there is a bump on the back cover at the top of the spine. There are two small price tags stuck onto the back of the book.There are no marks or stamps and there is no writing inside the book. Nice shape. From the back cover "Souvenons-nous...Un village mysterieux dans le desert, abritant un petit groupe d'artisans charges de la construction de... more information
Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Warriors
|
|
|
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 2005. From the back cover: "Following the final order, and dying wish, of his commanding officer, Corporal Jeremiah Kent has left his Confederate regiment to deliver a letter to the officer's wife and daughter at the plantation called Rosewood. After trekking across war-ravaged Georgia, Jeremiah arrives at Rosewood to find a rift between mother and daughter -and the plantation slaves eager for the freedom a Northern victory promises...". Mass Market Paper... more information
Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Murder Room
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Seal Books, 2004. From the back cover: "The Dupayne, a small private museum in London devoted to the interwar years 1919-1939, is in turmoil. As its trustees argue over whether it should be closed, one of them is brutally and mysteriously murdered. Yet even as Commander Adam Dalgliesh and his team proceed with their investigations, a second corpse is discovered...". Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Outlaw Mountain: A Joanna Brady Mystery
|
|
|
The seventh book in the Joanna Brady mystery series finds the widowed single mother and sheriff investigating the murder of a... read more
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2000. Publisher's Notes: "Alice Rogers, an elderly widow, is dead, found murdered in the Arizona desert. It's easy enough to pin the killing on the teens caught driving her car across the Mexican border, but Sheriff Brady isn't about to let it go at that. Alice was something of a free spirit, with a penchant for Scotch, the glitter of Las Vegas, and a romance with a man twenty years her junior. Her hot-tempered daughter Susan suspects Mom's boyfriend -- her form... more information
Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Payment in Kind
|
|
|
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1991. Publisher's Note: "It looks like a classic crime of passion to Detective J.P Beaumont: two corpses found lovingly entwined in a broom closet of the Seattle School District building. The prime suspect, Pete Kelsey, admits his slain spouse was no novice at adultery, yet he swears he had nothing to do with the brutal deaths of the errant school official and her clergyman-turned-security guard companion. Beau believes him, but there's something the much sinned... more information
Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Skeleton Canyon: A Joanna Brady Mystery
|
|
|
When an Arizona high-school valedictorian is found dead, her boyfriend becomes the prime suspect. But Sheriff Joanna Brady fe... read more
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2004. About the book: "Brianna "Bree" O'Brien never returned from Skeleton Canyon. Someone brutally murdered the pretty, popular teenager who had stolen away undercover of darkness to rendezvous with her boyfriend, Ignacio Ybarra. Perhaps youthful rage, jealousy and savage passion cost young Bree her life. Or maybe she stumbled onto something too dangerous to know. Sheriff Joanna Brady of Cochise County knows only too well the pain of losing a loved on... more information
Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 16) |
Exit Wounds
|
|
|
Joanna Brady is an Arizona sheriff who is in the middle of a tough reelection campaign. She is distracted, however, by three ... read more
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2004. From the back of the book: "The intense desert heat has brought a nightmare to a small corner of the Southwest.A body lies lifeless in an airless trailer, surrounded by seventeen others. It is a crime unspeakable in conception and execution -- a horror strangely connected to a grisly slaughter in a neighboring state, where the corpses of two women are found gruesomely posed on a rancher's land. A day that started out hot has already turned blistering for J... more information
Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 17) |
Charles and Diana a Royal Romance
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton General Division , 1981. This book has a single spine crease. All the pages are nice and tight and the spine is still square. NO loose pages. There is some chipping on the edges. This is a book that was written in the happier times of the Royal couple.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Des astres, de la vie et des Hommes
|
|
|
France: Seuil, 1975. Tres bon etat. 248p Illustrations Translated from the English. Previous owners name on the first page.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Dangerous Love
|
|
|
Smuggler-turned-entrepreneur Marsden Griffith Knighton is bent on doing whatever it takes to make his trading company as big ... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2000. This is a second printing. From the back of the book: "He was the only man she ever wanted and the last man she could trust. Unveiling his deception could cost her everything she values..including her heart." There are no spine creases or marks of any kind.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Let Loose the Dogs : A Detective William Murdoch Mystery
|
|
|
When his father is sentenced to death by hanging for murder, Detective William Murdoch is torn--on one hand, the man was a te... read more
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2004. This is a new, unread copy. From the back cover: "Once again, Maureen Jennings brings the streets of late-Victorian Toronto vividly alive. In 'Let Loose the Dogs,' Detective William Murdoch's life and work overlap tragically. He learns that his beloved sister, who long ago fled to a cloistered convent to escape their drunken and abusive father, is on her deathbed. Meanwhile, Harry Murdoch, the father whom Murdoch had long ago shut out of his life... more information
Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.75
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (47)Fine or New (27)
New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (42)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (4)
With photos (21)
Filter by country:
Canada (51)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


















