cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with J from Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB x


Results 1 - 20 of 625
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next
1) Kit Book for Soldiers, Sailors, and Mariners
(J. D. Salinger) BARROWS, R. M. (compiled by)

Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers. Very Good. 1943. Hardcover. Contains "The Hang of It" - J. D. Salinger's first book appearance. Second issue. Minor edge wear and age toning, else very good in illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) Hobbit
(J. R. R. Tolkien) GRAY, Patricia (dramatized by)

Dramatic Publishing Company, 1967.: Dramatic Publishing Company. Very Good. 1967. Paperback. A play version in two acts. No indication of printing (paperback). Number inked in in upper corner of front cover, minor shelf wear, else very good in illustrated wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Ladybirds: Women in Aviation
JABLONSKI, Edward

NY: Hawthorn. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Illustrated by Haris Petie. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) Man in the Moon: Sky Tales from Many Lands
JABLOW, Alta and WITHERS, Carl

NY:: Holt, Rinehart and Winston,. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0030763509 . First printing. Near fine in a very good (spot of abrasion on front panel), price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Louise Brooks: Portrait of an Anti-Star
JACCARD, Roland (editor)

NY: New York Zoetrope. Near Fine. 1986. Paperback. 0918432774 . Black and white photographs throughout. Translated by Gideon Y. Schein. First printing of the American edition (paperback). Faint vertical crease to front cover, else near fine in oversized pictorial wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
6) Behind the Mask: Destruction and Creativity in Women's Aggression
JACK, Dana Crowley

Behind the Mask:  Destruction and Creativity in Women's Aggression
Stock photo.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0674064852 . First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Physiography of the Big Delta Region, Alaska: A Doctoral Dissertation
JACKMAN, Albert Havens

Worcester:: Clark University,. Very Good. 1953. Hardcover. Black and white photographs. First edition. Very good in tan cloth. No dust jacket, as issued. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
8) Oregon Desert
JACKMAN, E. R. and LONG, R. A

Caldwell: Caxton Printers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Color and black and white photographs. Fourth Printing. Page five has a red check mark in the margin, brief notation inked in on rear free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Davidson Affair
JACKMAN, Stuart

London: Faber and Faber. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. First British edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (light shelf wear) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) Davidson Affair
JACKMAN, Stuart

London: Faber and Faber. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. First British edition. Church stamp on front free endpaper, title page, and rear paste-down, else very good in a very good (light rubbing) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) East 57th Street
JACKSON, Alan R

NY: Simon and Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. First printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) Glossary of Botanic Terms: With Their Derivation and Accent
JACKSON, Benjamin Daydon

London:: Gerald Duckworth & Co.,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 071560144X . A later printing of the fourth edition. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Black Flag: A Look Back at the Strange Case of Nicola Sacco and Bartolomeo Vanzetti
JACKSON, Brian

Boston: Routledge & Kegan Paul. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 071000897X . First edition. Fine in a near fine (two short closed tears on the front panel and a tiny chip at the top of the rear panel) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Fourier Series and Orthogonal Polynomials
JACKSON, Dunham

Buffalo: Mathematical Association of America. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Number six in The Carus Mathematical Monographs series. Fifth impression. Very good in a very good dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Blue Grass Beauty
JACKSON, Gabrielle E

Philadelphia: Henry Altemus. Very Good. 1903. Hardcover. A later printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, light shelf wear and dust soiling, else very good decorated cloth. No dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) People's Prison
JACKSON, Geoffrey

London: Faber and Faber. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 057110424X . First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Bookman's Pleasure: A Recreation for Booklovers
JACKSON, Holbrook (compiled by)

NY:: Farrar, Straus and Company,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. First American edition. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear and age toning), price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Professions and Professionalization
JACKSON, J. A. (editor)

London: Cambridge University Press. Near Fine. 1970. Hardcover. 0521079829 . First edition. Near fine in green cloth. No dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) God's Bosom and Other Stories: The Historical Strips of Jack Jackson
JACKSON, Jack

God's Bosom and Other Stories:  The Historical Strips of Jack Jackson
Stock photo.
Seattle: Fantagraphics Books. Near Fine. 1995. Paperback. 1560971711 . Illustrated by the author. First printing thus (paperback). About fine in oversized illustrated wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Taste of Spruce Gum
JACKSON, Jacqueline

Boston: Little, Brown. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Illustrated by Lilian Obligado. First edition. INSCRIBED by the author. Near fine in a near fine (light age toning along spine) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 625
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (613)
Fine or New (146)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (66)
$10-25 (356)
$25-50 (114)
$50-100 (57)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (544)
Paperback (80)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (194)
With dust jacket (490)
Signed (34)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (625)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: