cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with J from Book Gallery // Mike Riley

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley x


Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Mostly Alkali
JOCELYN, STEPHEN PERRY

Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1953 Autobiography of Army General Stephen Perry Jocelyn who spent 44 years in the U.S. Army from 1871 to 1906 - nearly all of it in the West. Jacket spine shows some slight rubbing and is missing a 1/2" x 1/4' chip at the bottom. A wonderful copy!. FIRST EDITION. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
2) MYSTERIOUS FLEXAGONS - An Introduction to a Fascinating New Concept in Paper Folding
JONES, MADELINE

New York: Crown Publishers Inc., 1966 Book is clean, tight and intact (including the fold-out pages). There is some scuffing to the top front board, and a previous owner has written "Phoenix, Arizona * 1965" on the front pastedown endpaper.. Hard Cover Pictorial Binding. Very Good +. Illus. by Yarme, Judith and Howard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
3) Second to None
Jackson, S. Melvin

Sam Babcock, Sixth Marines , 1933 World War I history. 124 pages. History of the 2nd division in World War I. Scarce title. One of thousands of Military and Aviation books we have recently acquired from a personal library. Many in fine and like new condition. This copy is from the Library of Peter Paul Martinek, who was awarded the Navy Cross. Peter Paul Martinek, U.S.N. Citation: Navy Cross War: World War II Peter Paul Martinek, NC for heroism and courageous devotion to duty during the attack on the USS Ma... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
4) History and Genealogy of the Families of Old Fairfield ( 2 Volumes - Part I and II of Volume 2 )
Jacobus, Donald Lines

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Pub Co, 1991 2 volume set. Parts 1 and 2 of Volume II. 1991. Originally published in 1932. Books are in fine condition. Part 1 is 508 pages. Part 2 contains page 509 to 1224 plus 40 pages of additions and corrections. Red binding with gold gilt lettering. . Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
5) The Best of Everything
Jaffe, Rona

The Best of Everything
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1958 NF/VG: Near Fine condition in a Very Good DJ. DJ edges rubbed. Gift inscription from the author on the first free end paper. . INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
6) Johnny Havoc
Jakes, John

New York: The Armchair Detective Library, 1990 LIMITED/NUMBERED EDITION. No. 17 of 100 copies SIGNED BY AUTHOR. FINE in burgundy cloth binding with decorative gold gilt-stamped cover and spine, in FINE matching bugundy slipcase. #2233. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
7) Havoc For Sale
Jakes, John

New York: The Armchair Detective Library, 1990 LIMITED/NUMBERED EDITION. No. 96 of 100 copies SIGNED BY AUTHOR. FINE in burgundy cloth binding with decorative gold gilt-stamped cover and spine, in FINE matching bugundy slipcase. #2234. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
8) German & Austrian Violin Makers
Jalovec, Karel

London: Paul Hamlyn, 1967 439 pp., profusely illustrated. Blue cloth binding with gold gilt-stamped cover and spine. Fine in Fine pictorial dust jacket. #1187. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $325.00
9) Zodiac
James, Bertha Ten Eyck

Zodiac
Gehenna Press , 1963 LIMITED EDITION of 350 copies. The Twelve Signs [of the zodiac] Wood Engravings by Sante Graziani with the Poems of Bertha Ten Eyck James. A Fine copy in original slipcase with a small 1/4" x 1/2" blue ink mark on one panel. #1602. Limited Edition. Half-Cloth. Fine. Illus. by Sante Graziani . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
10) Brain Insults in Infants and Children: Pathophysiology and Management
James, Hector E.; Anas, Nick G

Brain Insults in Infants and Children: Pathophysiology and Management
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Grune & Stratton, 1985 Fine Condition. Hardcover. **See Scan**. First Edition. Pictorial Hardcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Bowhunting for Whitetail and Mule Deer
James, M. R

Amsterdam, New York, U.S.A.: Xs Books, 1976 Large softcover. Only faint shelfwear, else very good plus condition. Signed on title page " To Peter Paul Martinek, This book was inspired by my love affair with the bow and arrow and the great out - of - doors. With best wishes, M.R. James. 224 pages. One of many rare and collectible archery books we have aquired from a private library. Some dating from the 18th and 19th century. . Signed and Inscribed By the Author. First Printing. Original Wraps. Very Goo... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Bowhunting Big Game Records Of North America
James, M. R. (eds.)

Bowhunting Big Game  Records Of North America
Pope and Young Club (published By Johnson Publishing), 1975 First Edition (1st ed): F/NF: A Fine hardcover in a Near Fine DJ. DJ has a minor closed tear. Octavo in leather. LIMITED to 200 copies. Limitation plate inside from panel with Gold Foil Seal. ***Scanned Image of Cover Available***. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
13) A Pleasing Terror: The Complete Supernatural Writings
James, Montague Rhodes

A Pleasing Terror: The Complete Supernatural Writings
Ashcroft, British Columbia, Canada: Ash Tree Press, 2001. F/F: Fine condition quarto in a Fine condition DJ. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $395.00
14) Techniques in Transactional Analysis for Psychotherapists and Counselors
James, Muriel

Techniques in Transactional Analysis for Psychotherapists and Counselors
Addison-Wesley Pub Co, 1977 Near Fine Condition. PO's name inside front and rear panel.. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) Give Your Heart to the Hawks
Jeffers, Robinson

New York: Random House, Inc. , 1933 LIMITED/NUMBERED EDITION. No. 139 of 200 copies. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. 199 pp. Tan half-leather over decorative paper-covered boards. Gilt band separating the paper from leather, and gilt-stamped spine. Leather has some rubbing to spine and spine ends. Bottom edge of boards slightly rubbed.. Signed by Author. Limited/Numbered. Half-Leather. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
16) Medea
Jeffers, Robinson

Medea
New York: Random House, Inc. , 1946 FIRST EDITION. FIRST STATE. Black cloth spine over orange paper-covered boards. Gold gilt-stamped spine. Very clean and tight. #1460. First Edition. Half-Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) A Narrative of the Two Aerial Voyages of Doctor Jeffries with Mons. Blanchard; with Meteoroligical Observations and Remarks. The First Voyage on the Thirteenth of November, 1784, From London Into Kent:... (Inscribed & Signed By the Author)
Jeffries, Doctor

A Narrative of the Two Aerial Voyages of Doctor Jeffries with Mons. Blanchard; with Meteoroligical Observations and Remarks. The First Voyage on the Thirteenth of November, 1784, From London Into Kent:...  (Inscribed & Signed By the Author)
London: Published By Author, 1786. Very Good Plus condition quarto in contemporary marbled boards and half-leather with gilt decorated stamping to the spine with marbled end papers. Frontis is an illustration of the Dr. at the helm of his airship's controls. Inscribed to General Marquis de La Fayette in Paris 1823 and signed by the author's wife. General de La Fayette served in the American Revolutionary War under General George Washington and was instrumental in securing French commitment. This... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $14,500.00 ($14500.00)
18) The Naval Achievements of Great Britain (1793-1817)
Jenkins, James

The Naval Achievements of Great Britain (1793-1817)
London: Sim Comfort Associates, 1998 F/F/F: Fine condition folio in a Fine condition DJ and Slipcase. Numbered and Limited to 600 copies. **The book will require additional postage, please inquire.**. SIGNED By the Publisher. Limited. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15". ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $625.00
19) Early Chests in Wood and Iron ; Public Record Office Museum Pamphlets No. 7
Jenning, Celia : Photographs and Commentary By

London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1974 Wraps. Very Good. Oblong 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) The Cowboys
Jennings, William Dale

New York: Stein and Day, 1971 FIRST EDITION. 242 pp. Western Glossary, bibliography. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on the half-title. The inspiration for the 1971 Warner Brothers film starring John Wayne. FINE in a VERY NEAR FINE pictorial dustwrapper with a photo of the cast from the film. Dustwrapper has only the faintest wear at bottom of spine. Exceptionally clean and bright. A very attractive copy. #2634. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. FIRST EDITION - SIGNED. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&quo... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)
Fine or New (22)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (19)
Signed (16)
With photos (24)

Filter by country:
United States (53)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: