Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
COOKERY BOOK
Condition: See description |
|
|
Melbourne, n.d. (1940s). covers soiled, small tear base front spine else v good A nice community cookbook, with lots of excellent recipes and period advertisements for local merchants. Interesting ... more information
Bookseller: Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) |
Price: AUD $29.40
($26.94)
|
|
| 2) |
An Indiscreet Guide to Soho
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good/fair)
|
|
|
London: Muse Arts Ltd, n.d. (1940s). Hardcover. Very Good/fair. Tall 8vo. pp 134. Edgewear and chipping to d/w, which has been reinforced and repaired on the inside with white tape by PO. Internally very clean and bright This little book is not intended to grace those...shops which specialise in rejuvenating old men. Rather it is termed indiscreet because I have aired my prejudices and ignored those reticences which usually swaddle writers of genteel, cosy guide books." Rather fun, with lots of conte... more information
Bookseller: Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) |
Price: AUD $29.40
($26.94)
|
|
| 3) |
Squirrels Best of One and Two Vegetarian Cookbooks
Condition: ![]() (Fair)
|
|
|
Brisbane: Diana Mitchell, 1995. Paperback. Fair. 4to.pp 199. Page edges browned, some damp-rippling to wraps and last pages. Recipes from Australia's Famous Vegetarian Restaurant. An attractive book, with text hand-letered a la Moosewood cookbooks. ... more information
Bookseller: Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) |
Price: AUD $29.40
($26.94)
|
|
| 4) |
New York `a LA Carte
Condition: ![]() (Very Good/good)
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good. ... more information
Bookseller: Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) |
Price: AUD $23.50
($21.54)
|
|
| 5) |
Comfort Food
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good)
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2008. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. pp 328 ... more information
Bookseller: Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.10
($12.92)
|
|
| 6) |
EASTERN VEGETARIAN COOKING
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good)
|
|
|
London: Arrow, 1990. Reprt.. Paperback. Very Good. margins sl.browned Huge collection of really delicious recipes, as appealing to meat-eaters as vegetarians - and not a nut-meat cutlet in sight. Good book. ... more information
Bookseller: Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) |
Price: AUD $29.40
($26.94)
|
|
| 7) |
A TASTE OF INDIA
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (Near Fine)
|
|
|
London: Pavilion Books, 1985. Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Bookseller: Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) |
Price: AUD $41.20
($37.76)
|
|
| 8) |
World-Of-The-East-Vegetarian Cooking
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good)
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1991. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Bookseller: Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) |
Price: AUD $52.90
($48.48)
|
|
| 9) |
Making Bread at Home : 50 Recipes from Around the World
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good)
|
|
|
London: Phoenix, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Bookseller: Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) |
Price: AUD $29.40
($26.94)
|
|
| 10) |
366 Recipes: Soups and Starters
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (Near Fine/Near fine)
|
|
|
London: Sunburst Books, 1994. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near fine. 8vo. pp 192 ... more information
Bookseller: Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.10
($12.92)
|
|
| 11) |
366 Recipes: Meats
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (Near Fine/near fine)
|
|
|
London: Sunburst Books, 1995. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 8vo. pp 192 ... more information
Bookseller: Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.10
($12.92)
|
|
| 12) |
KITCHEN TECHNIQUES
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Orbis, 1982. fine in d/w Comprehensive, includes baking and preserving, with basic recipes plus variations. Useful book. ... more information
Bookseller: Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.30
($32.35)
|
|
| 13) |
COOKING WITH CHOCOLATE AND COFFEE
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Galley, 1984. v.good in repaired d/w Useful recipes that previously appeared in "The Complete Cook". ... more information
Bookseller: Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) |
Price: AUD $11.80
($10.81)
|
|
| 14) |
Unusual Vegetables
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good+/very good+)
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart-Davies, 1956. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/very good+. 12mo. pp 143 ... more information
Bookseller: Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) |
Price: AUD $47.10
($43.16)
|
|
| 15) |
WINE IN AUSTRALIA
Condition: ![]() (Very Good/good)
|
|
|
Melbourne: Georgian House, 1952. Fourth (revised) edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good. v.good. sl.rubbed d/w Possibly one of Australia's best known wine writers of the 50s & 60s, Walter James' frank & at times cheeky style is evident in this dictionary-style discussion of wine-growing, making and enjoying. ... more information
Bookseller: Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) |
Price: AUD $17.60
($16.13)
|
|
| 16) |
Cooking a la Longchamps
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good/very good)
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1964. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Collection of recipes from the New York restaurant ... more information
Bookseller: Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.90
($23.73)
|
|
| 17) |
Growing Vegetables for Show
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good)
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books, 1956. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Arthur M Hall. 12mo. pp 254. Small repaired tear to front cover, wrinkle to top RH corner of half-title page, margins lightly tanned. This is a lovely and very scarce example of the early Penguin handbooks - beautifully produced and illustrated and written by an expert in the field. ... more information
Bookseller: Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) |
Price: AUD $94.10
($86.23)
|
|
| 18) |
Oktoberfest
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good)
|
|
|
Taschen America Llc, 1998. Spiral_bound in shape of beer stein. Very Good. An eccentric mix of souvenir, cookbook and art publication, with many photos and good recipes ... more information
Bookseller: Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) |
Price: AUD $47.10
($43.16)
|
|
| 19) |
The Complete Book of Pasta
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1978. 8vo. pp 365 ... more information
Bookseller: Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) |
Price: AUD $11.80
($10.81)
|
|
| 20) |
Sherry
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (Near Fine)
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1961. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Signed by author A history of Spain's sherry district, as well as the many varieties and techniques of making the drink. ... more information
Bookseller: Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) |
Price: AUD $58.80
($53.88)
|
|
You searched for
Bookseller: Vintage Cookbooks (authors starting with J) (x) removeBookseller: Vintage Cookbooks (x) remove
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (21)$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (21)
Filter by country:
Australia (42)

(Very Good/fair)






