Authors starting with J from Basement Books
Bookseller: Basement Books (authors starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Basement Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 69
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Three Lectures on Experimental Embryology. With a biographical note by R.R. Marett
|
|
|
Oxford, England: Clarendon Press, 1917. First Edition. HC 8vo in red cloth. Very Good+/No DJ. Boards lightly soiled, 1/2" scuff at crown, offset endpapers, pages lightly toned. Square, hinges good, interior unmarked. xvi, 130pp inc. Appendix, Index; illustrated in tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait, tables, and 20 figures. Scan available upon request.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SCIENCE EMBRYOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.25
|
|
| 2) |
Prayer Plumes
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Pr, 1962. First Edition (stated). HC 8vo in blk cloth. INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED BY AUTHOR IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION. About Fine book in Near Fine unclipped DJ, now in clear cover. Shelfwear, 1/4" stain front endpaper; jacket rubbed w/ sht closed tears, scuffed at spine tips. Book bright and glossy, square, hinges strong, o/w unmarked. Evocative prose account of White Cloud, an Indian youth, giving a picture of then-contemprary Indian lore and life. 108pp.. Inscribed, Signed and Dated in Ye... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 3) |
English Literature 1815-1832
|
|
|
New York: Oxford/Clarendon, 1963. First Edition. Part of the Oxford History of English Literature. HC 8vo in navy blue cloth, gilt spine dec and titles. F/AF. Bright unclipped DJ mildly spine sunned, now protected in clear cover. Very bright, square, tight, unmarked; feels unread. Covers: Byron, Shelley, Keats, Scott, Peacock, Hazlitt, Lamb, DeQuincey. 643pp inc. Index.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION ENGLISH BIOGRAPHY LITERARY CRITICISM. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
Beyond Tradition: Contemporary Indian Art and Its Evolution
|
|
|
Flagstaff, Arizona, U.S.A.: Northland Publishing, 1991. First PB Edition, 2nd printing. Soft cover lg 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall in illustrated French Wraps. About Fine in rubbed wraps w/ scratch on rear panel. Square, binding firm, interior clean and unmarked. Includes work by southwestern and other Native Americans: rugs, paintings, sculpture, kachinas, pottery, jewelry, etc. 206pp inc. Index to Art, Intro by Clara Lee Tanner (southwestern art expert); sumptuously illustrated in color photos on glossy pape... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
Enduring Traditions: Art of the Navajo
|
|
|
Flagstaff, Arizona, U.S.A.: Northland Publishing, 1994. First Edition (stated). Hard cover Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall in stamped red cloth. Fine book in About Fine bright unclipped DJ w/ wrinkle at top edge rear panel. Navajo rugs, pottery, jewelry, painting. vii, 199pp inc. Index, Reading list, Glossary; beautifully illustrated in more than 200 color photos, illustrated endpapers. Introduction by Barton Wright. A very nice production. . ISBN: 0873585844. First Edition (stated). Cloth. Fine/About Fine. I... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 6) |
Art Of Ashley Jackson, Book 1
|
|
|
Salem, OR: Alexander Art Corp, 1988. Softcover 4to in stapled wraps. VG+. Covers rubbed, stained w/ some soil; book tight, interior unmarked. Contains 13 of the artist's paintings, easy-to-follow instructions, step-by-step photos, and a mini-art lesson w/ each painting. 72pp, illustrated throughout in full-color. Based on Ashley Jackson's TV series. . Stapled Wraps. Very Good+/Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ART TECHNIQUE INSTRUCTION. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.48
|
|
| 7) |
Art Of Ashley Jackson, Book 2
|
|
|
Salem, OR: Alexander Art Corp, 1988. Softcover 4to in stapled wraps. Near Fine w/ bent bottom corner; bright, tight, interior unmarked. Contains 12 of the artist's television paintings, easy-to-follow instructions, step-by-step photos. 64pp, illustrated throughout in full-color. Based on Ashley Jackson's TV series. . Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ART TECHNIQUE INSTRUCTION. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.49
|
|
| 8) |
Dead Run : The Untold Story of Dennis Stockton and America's Only Mass Escape from Death Row
|
|
|
New York: Times Books, 1999. First Edition (stated). HC 8vo in gray boards backed w/ blk cloth, gilt titles. AF/AF. Softened spine tips; unclipped DJ wrinkled at spine tips. 299 pp inc. Notes, Sources and Acnowledgements; illustrated w/ map. . ISBN: 0812932064. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. About Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ESCAPES PRISONERS BIOGRAPHY VIRGINIA AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL HISTORY TRUE CRIME. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 9) |
Deadman
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1994. First Edition. 5th in the Detroit Det. Sgt. Fang Mulheisen series; this one set in Montana. 263 pp; softened spine head.. ISBN: 0-87113-562-0. First Edition (stated). Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DETROIT MICH FICTION MICHIGAN MONTANA MULHEISEN FANG DETECTIVE SERGEANT FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY POLICE PROCEDURAL. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 10) |
Badger Games : A Detective Sergeant Mulheisen Mystery
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2004. REVIEW COPY of Uncorrected Proof w/ publisher's comments card laid-in. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Fine in glossy pictorial wraps. A Det. Sgt. "Fang" Mulheisen mystery. 330pp.. ISBN: 0871138514. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. FICTION SUSPENSE MONTANA. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.78
|
|
| 11) |
Story of Our West: See the West in Natural Color with Famous Authors and Photographers
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1952. First Edition (stated). Spiralbound softcover square 8vo in stiff pictorial wraps. About Fine in wraps. Spine creased; tight, bright, square, unmarked; in ORIGINAL PUBLISHER'S BOX which is faded, lightly rubbed and soiled (probably NF). Full-color photographs of the beauty and grandeur of the Western U.S., with accompanying descriptions and commentary by 35 writers, including Foreword and 3 articles by Joseph Henry Jackson, also Ernie Pyle, Ernest Haycox, Oscar Lewis, Robin... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.94
|
|
| 12) |
Origami: 30 Stunning & Original Paper Creations
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble, 2003. HC oblong 8vo in glazed pictorial boards. About Fine book in like dust jacket. Trace slant; top edge of jacket lightly wrinkled. Book bright, tight, unmarked. Animals, boats, houses, etc. 64 pp., illustrated in color how-to diagrams and photos of the finished project. . ISBN: 0760741816. Pictorial Cover. About Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CRAFTS PAPER ORIGAMI. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.10
|
|
| 13) |
The Brutality of Nations
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. First Edition (stated), First printing. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. As New book in About Fine bright but rubbed unclipped DJ. The story of how in the midst of the Nigerian civil war, Britain and America - among many other nations - worked to prevent supplies and medicine from reaching the children of Biafra. 383pp inc. Notes, Index. . ISBN: 0394471385. First Edition (stated). Quarter-cloth. As New/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. BIAFRA HUMAN RIGHTS INTERNAT... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 14) |
The Turquoise Tattoo
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1991. First Edition, First Printing. About Fine book with page toning (common problem with this book) in like unclipped jacket rubbed on rear panel. Book feels unread. DEBUT of Devon MacDonald. 239pp. . ISBN: 0399135510. First Edition, First Printing. About Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION MYSTERY MACDONALD DEVON FICITITOUS CHARACTER. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.78
|
|
| 15) |
The Lasko Interview
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Broadman & Holman Pub, 1998. First Edition, First Printing. Fine softcover 8vo in illustrated wraps. Investigation of apparent suicide of radio talk show host. 392pp. w/ author's email address at end. Uncommon title. . ISBN: 0805416609. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MYSTERY RADIO CALIFORNIA FICTION LOS ANGELES CALIF. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.73
|
|
| 16) |
IRIA Target and Background Data Library (Formerly DARPA Infrared Data Library)
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: ERIM (Environmental Research Institute of Michigan), 1990. First Edition presumed. Cumulative Holdings Through September 1990, report date October 1990. Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall in stapled clothlike paper wraps w/ cloth binding. Published for the Infrared Information Analysis Center. Alexandria, VA. Unclassified information on planes, radar systems, weather factors, airborne hi-resolution systems, etc., etc. 213pp., illustrated in drawings, graphs. RARE. Scan available upon request. PUB... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Divided Skies: Establishing Segregated Flight Training at Tuskegee, Alabama, 1934-1942
|
|
|
Tuscalosa, AL: Univ of Alabama Press, 1996. Softcover 8vo in glossy pictorial wraps. About Fine w/ small ink notation inside rear cover. Book bright, tight, square, otherwise unmarked. Account of the establishment of the elite Army Air Corps' segregated Flight Training School in Tuskegee, Alabama. 416pp inc. Notes, Biblography, Index; illustrated in b/w photos, reproductions. Named Outstanding Academic Book for 1991-1992 and Outstanding 1992 Book by the Gustavus Myers Center for the Study of Human Rights ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.26
|
|
| 18) |
Naive Painting
|
|
|
Oxford, England: Phaidon, 1979. First English Language Edition, originaly pub. in the Netherlands in 1976. HC square 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall in glazed pictorial boards. Near Fine/No DJ, as issued. Board edges heavily dinged, fingerprints on front endpaper; bright, square, hinges strong, interior unmarked. Naive painting represents a popular movement against the conventions of formalized art. It developed extensively through the well-known Yugoslav School into a world-wide movement. Anatole Jakovsky, one o... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.91
|
|
| 19) |
Lovely Mover : A Harpur and Iles Mystery
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton, 1999. First American Edition, First Printing. About Fine book in Near Fine jacket. Soft heel, lightly curled top corners; unclipped jacket rubbed w/ short closed tears. A Harpur & Iles mystery. 264pp.. ISBN: 0393047636. First American Edition. Hard Cover. About Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION MYSTERY BRITISH POLICE PROCEDURAL HARPUR FICTITIOUS CHARACTER ILES FICTITOUS CHARACTER. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.22
|
|
| 20) |
Closer Than the Bones: An Ernestine Carpenter Mystery
|
|
|
Mary Tucker McElroy, a formidable and wealthy old woman, gathers her nearest and dearest around her at her Mississippi mansio... read more
Johnson City, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Silver Dagger, 2001. First PB Edition, First Printing. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in illustrated wraps. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Very Good+ w/ mild waviness, curled corners; square, binding firm, interior unmarked. A mystery in the tradition of Carolyn Har, says Margaret Maron. 202pp.. ISBN: 1570721831. Inscribed and SIGNED By Author. First PB Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. MISSISSIPPI FIC... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)Paperback (27)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (68)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (69)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





