Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from Samuel S Lin

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Samuel S Lin (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Samuel S Lin (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 111
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Charles G. D. Roberts
Keith W. J

Charles G. D. Roberts
Canada: Copp Clark Publishing, 1969 136 pages. A clean solid fine copy.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Approx. 4 1/2 " x 7" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) David Irving's Hitler: A Faulty History Dissected
Jackel, Eberhard; Kirk, H. David

David Irving's Hitler: A Faulty History Dissected
Stock photo.
Port Angeles, Washington, U.S.A.: Ben-Simon Publications, 2000 58 pages.Two essays by Eberhard Jackel translated with comments by H. David Kirk. Foreword by Robert Fulford. A hint of spine head bumped otherwise a fine copy. Appears unread.. Reprint with Revisions. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 1/2"tall. ... more information

Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Assassination Day
Jacks, Oliver

Assassination Day
London, UK: Coronet Books/Hodder & Stoughton, 1978 224 pages. Square tight binding with uncreased spine and clean unmarked pages. Two short creases on top corner of front cover and cover edge rubbing.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. ... more information

Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) Prisoners of Isolation: Solitary Confinement in Canada
Jackson, Michael

Toronto, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1983 330 pages. Square tight binding, uncreased, unmarke and clean.. Edition Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $74.00
5) The Lottery and Other Stories
Jackson, Shirley

The Lottery and Other Stories
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Noonday Press, 1990 306 pages. Remainder marking on top edge otherwise fine.. Seventh Priinting. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Estimating Home Building Costs
Jackson, W. P

Carlsbad, California, U.S.A.: Craftsman Book Co, 1986 319pp. Spine uncreased but head and tail slightly bumped. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Appears unread.. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) Systems of Survival: A Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics
Jacobs, Jane

Systems of Survival: A Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics
Stock photo.
Jane Jacobs, radical thinker of urban studies, casts her own unique eye on commerce and politics. She envisions different eth... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1994 236 pages. A clean tight copy with no spine or reading creases,. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) The Nature of Economies
Jacobs, Jane

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Vintage Canada, 2001 190 pages. A fine like new copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Cities and the Wealth of Nations: Principles of Economic Life
Jacobs, Jane

Cities and the Wealth of Nations: Principles of Economic Life
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1985 257 pages.. Reprint with Revisions. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Dark Age Ahead
Jacobs, Jane

Dark Age Ahead
Stock photo.
Jane Jacobs looks at our society, and sees many areas of concern, among them the breakdown of family and community, the money... read more

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Vintage Canada, 2005 241 pages with Index. Square tight binding with uncreased spine and covers. Clean unmarked text and pages. Only a hint of extremities rubbing.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Fun City:an Ethnographic Study of a Retirement Community: An Ethnographic Study of a Retirement Community
Jacobs, Jerry

New York, NY, USA: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1974 87 pages. Spine uncreased, binding firm & pages clean.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) The Stranger Within Your Gates: Uprooted People in the World Today
Jacques, Andre

Geneva, Switzerland: World Council of Churches, 1986 91 pages. The Risk Book Series. Almost flawless save for a faint short crease on cover.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Approx. 4 3/4" x 8 1/4" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) On the Safe Edge: A Manual for SM Play ( SIGNED COPY)
Jacques, Trevor; Dale; Hamilton, Michael

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: WholeSM Publishing, 1993 A fine unread copy inscribed and signed by all authors.. Signed by Authors. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.00
14) Early Days in the Weizmann Institute
Jaffe, Joe

Dorset, UK: New Era Writer's Guild, 1996 135 pages and 8 pages B/W photos and illustration. Only a hint of edge rubbing otherwise a fine copy with uncreased spine and covers. Spine is square, flat and tight. Appears unread.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Egyptian Coffin: A Lord Ambrose Historical Mystery
Jakeman, Jane

Egyptian Coffin: A Lord Ambrose Historical Mystery
London, United Kingdom: Headline Book Publishing, 1998 279 pages. Square tight binding with uncreased covers. Clean and unmarked pages. Spine creased.. First Impression. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good++. ... more information

Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
16) It's No Secret Israel's Military Involvement in Central America
Jamail, Milton; Gutierrez, Margo

It's No Secret Israel's Military Involvement in Central America
Stock photo.
Belmont, MA: AAUG Press, 1986 117 pages. Square tight binding with uncreased spine and cover. Unmarked clean text. Minor cover edge rubbing.. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Burning Ambitions : An Anthology of Short Stories
James, Debbie ( Edited by )

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Rush Hour Revisions, 1998 120 pages featuring Derek McCormack, Crad Kilodney, Daniel Jones, Ruba Nadda, Golda Fried Todd Klinck, Matthew Firth and Beth Lisick. A like new fine copy.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. Approx. 5" x 7" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Crossing the River
James, Elizabeth

Crossing the River
London, UK: Grafton Books, 1992 352 pages. Light spine creases else fine.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) My Name Is Louis (SIGNED COPY)
James, Janet Craig

Kapuskasing, ON Canada: Penumbra Press, 1988 128 pages. Signed on the title page. Tight binding, uncreased, unmarked and clean. Spine slightly lean.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. ... more information

Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) A Warning to the Curious and Other Stories
James, M. R

A Warning to the Curious and Other Stories
Stock photo.
London, UK: Phoenix, 1998 245 pages. Square tigh binding with clean text block. Faint spine and cover creases.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. ... more information

Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 111
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (108)
Fine or New (19)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)
$5-10 (46)
$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)
With dust jacket (55)
Signed (12)
With photos (32)

Filter by country:
Canada (111)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: