Authors starting with J from Empire Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Empire Books (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: Empire Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 122
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Auditory evoked potentials in man, psychopharmacology correlates of evoked potentials (Progress in clinical neurophysiology)
|
|
|
S. Karger, 1977. Hardcover . Very Good. Hardcover in jacket F/VG. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean with mild shelf wear. An excellent copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
The First Peacetime Draft (Modern War Studies)
|
|
|
Univ Pr of Kansas, 1986-10. Hardcover. Like New. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Complete Poems
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1969-01-31. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good+. Very Good in a Very Good+ jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Edges of text block show mild foxing. Dust jacket clean and vivid with minor fraying to extremities. A very presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 4) |
Thunder Beyond the Brazos: Mirabeau B. Lamar, a Biography
|
|
|
Eakin Pr, 1984-11. Hardcover. Good. Interior shows scattered highlights. Binding firm, square. Boards clean and straight. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
War veterans of Upshur County
|
|
|
McClain Print. Co, 1988. Hardcover. Like New. A Fine, unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and straight. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
History of The North Carolina Chapter of The American Institute of Architects 1913-1998
|
|
|
1998. CLOTH. Like New. Fine/Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket shows minor rubbing and a crease along top edge. A solid, handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Sec Team of the '80s: Auburn Football 1980-1989
|
|
|
Tigers Publishing, 2004-10-16. Hardcover. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright with very light edge-wear. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.99
|
|
| 8) |
Gods in Alabama
|
|
|
After murdering Jim Beverly, a date-rapist quarterback, Arlene Fleet flees to Chicago, promising God to abstain from sex, lie... read more
Warner Books, 2005-04-13. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Signed by author on title page. First Edition, First Printing. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. Only flaw is a slight bump to upper right corner. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 9) |
Logical Systems for Industrial Applications
|
|
|
Elsevier, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good. Fine/Near Fine. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean and sharp with just the lightest touch of edge-wear. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 10) |
Eidetic Imagery and Typological Methods of Investigation: Their Importance for the Psychology of Childhood, the Theory of Education, General Psychology, and the Psychophysiology of Human Personality
|
|
|
Greenwood Press Reprint, 1970-03-26. Hardcover. Very Good. Name stamp to front pastedown. Else interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and straight. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Witkacy the Painter
|
|
|
Auriga, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Near Fine in a Near Fine jacket. First Edition. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Jacket clean and sharp with only a trace of rubbing. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
Best of Vette Vues Magazine (Corvette): Volume One-Nine
|
|
|
Sandy Springs, GA: James B. Prather, 1981, 1981. Hardcover. Fine. Ten-year anniversary collection of selections from the first nine volumes of Vette Vues, "The Corvette Enthusiast's Magazine." Hardcover/No jacket as issued. Issues 1-9. Name on front endpaper. Else Fine. Binding tight, square. Red cloth boards clean, crisp, and sharp. A lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
Proverbs and Proverbial Expressions in the German Works of Martin Luther (Sprichworterforschung Series, Bd. 19)
|
|
|
Peter Lang Publishing, 1997-01. Paperback. Like New. Inscribed by author on title page. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright with very light shelf-wear. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Culture of the Abbey of St. Gall: An Overview
|
|
|
Wittenborn Art Books, 1991-12. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine in a Fine jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. A beautiful copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 15) |
Tree of Mathematics
|
|
|
Digest Press, 1957. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover/No Jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Foxing to top edge of text block. Boads clean and straight. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Theory of the Photographic Process 3RD Edition
|
|
|
MACMILLAN, 1966. Third Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Third Edition hardcover, no dust jacket. Interior is unmarked. Edges show mild age tanning. Binding tight, square. Black cloth boards are clean with a touch of light edge wear. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Biodiversity Conservation: Problems and Policies (Ecology, Economy & Environment)
|
|
|
Springer, 1995-06-30. Hardcover. Near Fine. Pictorial hardcover. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean, crisp, and bright with very light shelf-wear. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $205.00
|
|
| 18) |
Biodiversity Loss: Economic and Ecological Issues
|
|
|
This title reports the findings of a research program that brought together economists and ecologists to consider the causes ... read more
Cambridge University Press, 1995-07-28. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 19) |
A History of Chinese Civilization
|
|
|
Folio Society, 2004. Near Fine. 2004, fourth printing. Near fine two volume hardcover set in decorative slipcase slipcase. Decorative boards, no jackets as issued. Former owner blind stamp on half title page. No interior marks. Binding tight, square. A handsome, presentable set. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 20) |
Randall Jarrell's Letters: An Autobiographical and Literary Selection
|
|
|
A lovingly selected sampling of Jarrell's letters that illuminates his life as a writer and as a man.
Houghton Mifflin (T), 1985-04. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed. Near Fine in a Fine Jacket. First Edition. Signed by editor Mary Jarrell (Randall's Wife) on the half title page. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Jacket clean and sharp. A lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (111)Fine or New (36)
New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (45)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (91)Paperback (30)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (98)
Signed (9)
With photos (17)
Filter by country:
United States (122)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







