Authors starting with J from Nila Collectibles
Bookseller: Nila Collectibles (authors starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Nila Collectibles (x) remove
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
| 1) |
Airwar Terror From the Sky/Tragic Victories
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Co, Inc., 1971 Book club edition. 2 volumes bound as one book. Blue cloth with gold title on spine. Small dent on lower edge of back cover, corners lightly rubbed, top and bottom of spine very lightly rubbed, pages are bright and clean. Jacket: Spine is faded, some minor fading to front and back, minor corner wear, some edgewear, stain inside of jacket, lower middle.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Airwar Outraged Skies/Wings of Fire
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Co, Inc., 1971 Book club edition. 2 volumes bound as one book. Blue cloth with gold title on spine. Dent to lower edge of back cover, corners lightly rubbed, top and bottom of spine lightly rubbed, pages are bright and clean. Jacket:Spine is faded, light fading to front and back, some edgewear and corner wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Anybody's Gold
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton-Century Co., 1941 Brown cloth with gold lettering.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by E.H. Suydam. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Taste of India
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan, 1985 255pp. Wraps have shelfwear and edgewear, one heavy crease down the spine, two price sticker on back. Pages are clean.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 5) |
Green Willow and Other Japanese Fairy Tales
|
|
|
New York: Avenel Books, 1987 Blue hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. First printing of this edition with an "a" in the line. Book contains 38 Japanese Fairy Tales with 16 color illus. Text is unmarked, pages are bright. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Warwick Gobble. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Pages From Hopi History
|
|
|
Tuscon, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1979 Name of former owner on inside of front cover. Pretty tight book.. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Selected Poetry of Robinson Jeffers
|
|
|
This selected edition of work by Jeffers (1887-1962) includes not only his short lyrics but also the longer narratives that a... read more
Stanford, CA: Stanford Univ Pr, 2001 758pp. Black cloth with burgundy cloth spine and gilt text on spine. Shaken, pages are bright and unmarked. Jacket has light shelf and edgewear.. Cloth. Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 8) |
Churchill A Biography
|
|
|
This political biography of Winston Churchill shows how he prepared himself over several decades for his role as leader and h... read more
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2001 1002pp. Black hardcover with black cloth spine. Book: Very minor edgewear bottom of spine. Jacket: Edgewear top and bottom, minor corner wear, minor shelf wear, small dark spot on spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Dick Durrance "the Man on the Medal": The Life & Times of America's First Great Ski Racer
|
|
|
Aspen, Colorado: Durrance Enterprises, 1995 Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine and front cover with gilt illus. of Dick Durrance on front cover. 177pp. A nice biography of America's First Great Skiier, with many B&W photos. Pages are unmarked. Book has a light smokey odor. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Navajo Wildlands "as Long as the Rivers Shall Run"
|
|
|
San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1967 Orange cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Contains many nice color photos of the American Southwest. Includes fold out map attached to back free endpaper. Map has a tear to lower corner and red, green and blue ink outlining some of the roads. Has name and date from former owners on ffep. Pages are otherwise clean and bright. Jacket has major edge and shelfwear.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Philip Hyde (photographer). Folio - over 1... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Visit to the Country
|
|
|
Harper and Row, 1989 Inscription by former owner on front free endpaper, pages clean. Jacket: Some shelfwear, edge and corner wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Romare Beardon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Journey of the Red-eyed Tree Frog
|
|
|
New York: Green Tiger Press/Simon & Schuster, 1992 First printing with a "1" in the number line. Lower corners of cover and lower spine are very lightly bumped, pages are bright and clean. Jacket has remnants of small sticker on spine, some shelfwear and edgewear, corners are lightly rubbed.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Civil War in the American West
|
|
|
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1991 448pp. Text clean. Jacket has some shelfwear and two cuts to the front.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Sleepytime Olie
|
|
|
A bedtime story about Rolie Polie Olie, the robot who lives on a colorful planet where almost everything is curved or curled.... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Laura Geringer Books, 2001 First printing with a "1" in the number line, stated "First Edition". Jacket has remnants of a price sticker on spine. Pages clean and bright.. First Edition. Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (12)
Filter by country:
United States (14)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





