Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from 100 POCKETS

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: 100 POCKETS (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: 100 POCKETS (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 191
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) THE LORD OF THE RINGS : The Return of the King Movie Photo Guide
J.R.R. Tolkien; Brawn, David (Editor)

THE LORD OF THE RINGS : The Return of the King Movie Photo Guide
Stock photo.
This 48 page photo album contains photos from the blockbuster film, THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS, along with a fold-... read more

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 2003. BRAND NEW & Collectible. Compansion guide to the film, The Return of the King, adapted from the masterful work of J.R.R. Tolkien (1892 - 1973).. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. New/None as Issued. ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $26.50
2) THE LORD OF THE RINGS : The Fellowship Of The Ring Movie Photo Guide
J.R.R. Tolkien; Sage, Alison (Editor(

THE LORD OF THE RINGS :  The Fellowship Of The Ring Movie Photo Guide
Stock photo.
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 2001. BRAND NEW & Collectible. First Edition, First Printing. Companion guide to the film, The Fellowship Of The Ring, based on the masterful work of J.R.R. Tolkien (1892 - 1973).. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. New/None as Issued. ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $26.50
3) STAR TEAMS, KEY PLAYERS : Successful Career Strategies for Women in the 1990s
Jackman, Michele; Waggoner, Susan

New York, NY: Henry Holt & Co, 1991. BRAND NEW & Collectible. First Edition, First Printing. A career guide for profession women stressing team work, cooperation and defined goals. Antecedents drawn from military groups and team sports. Interviews with successful women "key players" illustrate cooperative skills, how to maximize opportunities and self-determination. Fine copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
4) SECOND TIME AROUND ROOKIE (Jacket & End-papers By Francis Chauncy)
Jackson, C. Paul

New York: Hastings House, 1968. Hard Cover/Library Binding. Very Good/Very Good. X-Lib. Text/Clean, bright & Near New. DJ/NF; under library mylar. Loan Pocket/trim. Big-time baseball described through the case of Dennis Shaw, a Kentucky farm boy, who was twice chosen to try out for major league, and twice sent back to the minors. An addendum of valuable playing tips makes the book most attractive for young players. Penned by a famous & prolific sports writer, this publication follows some 60 already... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
5) SUNSET BASIC HOME REPAIR (2nd Edition)
Jackson, Caroline (Editor); Editorial Staff of Sunset Books

Menlo Park, CA: Sunset Publishing, 1995. BRAND NEW Copy. The volume has been pre-drilled (by the publisher) for three-ring binders. Fundamentals of house repairs and evaluation of tools. Topics covered: Emergencies followed by siding, masonary walls, roofing, plumbing, electricity, walls & ceilings, floors, stairs, doors, and windows. Handy reference.. 2nd Edition, 13th Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/None as Issued. Illus. by Robert Chartier (Photographer). ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
6) YOGA AND THE ATHLETE
Jackson, Ian Scott

Mountain View, CA: World Publications, 1975. Paperback. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Illustrated (photo of author) soft cover/NF w/faint creasing to upper front corner. Reflections on the fully rounded concept of oneness in body and mind by talented long distance runner Ian Jackson.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
7) TESSIE
Jackson, Jesse

New York, NY: Dell/Yearling Books, 1969. Stated First Dell Printing, August 1969. Text/BRAND NEW; showing discoloration. Illustrated cover/VG; Stong & sound w/edge rubs & faint creasings, and also showing discoloration. A story of a young African-American girl's triumphant struggle which has innumerable implications for all of us. Tessie wins a scholarship to an exclusive private school. Against adult advice, Tessie accepts the new challenge and quits the Harlem public school. Teenagers are ofte... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
8) COSTUMES FOR THE STAGE : A Complete Handbook for Every Kind of Play
Jackson, Sheila

COSTUMES FOR THE STAGE : A Complete Handbook for Every Kind of Play
Stock photo.
Lanham, MD: New Amsterdam Books, 1998. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/NF w/trace wear to corner tips. Practical handbook for designing and making stage costumes by Sheila Jackson, costume designer for the television series "Upstairs, Downstairs." Illustrated with drawings, diagrams and patterns, the manual includes sections on Greek plays, medieval, Shakespearean, Victorian & Edwardian costume, the twenties and thirties and today.. First Edition, 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Non... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
9) RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT MANAGEMENT
Jackson, Thomas W.' & Spurlock, Jack M

Homewood, IL: Dow Jones-Irwin, 1966. The chapter headings for this early book on R&D management are Introduction to Research and Development Objectives; Organization for Research and Development; Staffing the Research and Development Organization; Orienting the Research Program; The Origin of Research Ideas; Proposal Preparation and Sales Effort; Conducting the Research and Development Project; Reporting Research and Development Results; and Utilizing Research and Development Results. 232 pages, with fi... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
10) THE PEDIATRIC CLINICS OF NORTH AMERICA: Symposium on Pediatric Dermatology
Jacobs, Alvin H. (Guest Editor)

Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1978. Among the 11 papers presented in this volume are: Topical Dermatological Therapy for the Pediatrician (Schmidt); Atopic Dermatosis (Moss); Viral Infections of the Skin: Herpes Simplex, Herpes Zoster, Warts, and Mollusceum Contagiosum (Jarratt); and Scabies in Children (Orkin and Maibach). 201 pages (numbered 189 to 369), with Foreword, tables, figures, color plates, and Index; plus vii pages Contributors, Symposia data, and Contents; References at the end of each paper. C... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
11) GENTLE HARVEST : Poetic Moods and Memories of a Woman's Life (Hallmark Editions)
Jacobs, Florence Burrill; (Dee Danner Barwick, Compiler)

Kansas City, MO: Hallmark Editions, 1970. Text/BRAND NEW. Orange boards/Fine. DJ/NF; price clipped. Gift inscription to fEP. Selection of poetry by Maine writer and poet Florence Burrill Jacobs (1898 - 1978). Gentle and reflective lyrical songs of life and of womanhood. Trim anthology that will lead the reader to seek more writings of Jacobs.. First Edition, First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Muriel Wood (Illustrator). ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
12) REAL COOKING, BY GEORGE!
Jacobs, George

Orleans, MA: Parnassus Imprints, 1986. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated faux letter boards/Fine. DJ/VG; Clean & strong w/light rubs & small loss to upper back edge. Engaging gastronomical tour --- author has lived in Europe, the Caribbeans and the U.S. --- with recipes at the rear. George Jacobs shares the fun he has eating led on by the touch, taste and smell of good food! Fine copy.. First Edition, First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Jacobs George (Author/Illustrator). ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
13) BUSTING THE MOB : United States V. Cosa Nostra
Jacobs, James B.; With Panarella, Christopher and Worthington, Jay

BUSTING THE MOB : United States V. Cosa Nostra
Stock photo.
New York, New York: New York Univ Press, 1996. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/NF. PO name to fEP. Winner of Choice Academic Book Award. Contemporary history. Written with the express purpose to put "the extraordinary law enforcement attack" on organized crime "on record" for students, scholars, and all others interested. Text in 7 chapters, each w/appendices of court records. Part I, Chapter 1, Introduction. Part II, 2, Teamsters Local 560: United States v/ Local 560 (IBT); 3, Th... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
14) CELTIC FAIRY TALES Collected By Joseph Jacobs
Jacobs, Joseph (collector), John D. Batten (Illustrator)

New York, NY: Dover Publications, 1968. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None. Text/Near New & bright. Illustrated cover/NF w/light wear; price strike-out (neatly) lower back corner. This edition is an unabridged republication of the work orginally published in a limited edtion by David Nutt, 1892; the work is originally dedicated to Alfred Nutt. The anthology consists of twenty-six stories, selected with reasonable balance between the comic and romantic. Jacobs notes that the history of the Celts in the British E... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
15) Celtic Fairy Tales
Jacobs, Joseph (collector); Lucia Turnbull (Selector)

London, UK: Frederick Mueller, 1966. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Illustrated soft cover/NF w/light wear to corner tips. Selection of 18 stories from the 2 volumes of Celtic Fairy Tales collected by Joseph Jacabe in 1892.. Reprint of 1970. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. Illus. by John Batten (Illustrator). ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
16) JUST AROUND THE CORNER (Weekly Reader Book Club Edition)
Jacobs, Leland B

New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1964. Text/NF; Clean & Near New. Illustrated boards/NF. DJ/None. Young PO name on front cover verso. Published w/o ISBN; ISBN assigned subsequently. A gem in the sea of children's literature. Delightful, whimsical and imaginative poems brimming with life and wonder, accompanied by pen-and-ink drawings splashed with ochre and salmon. Poems loosely grouped by seasons. On winter, "What do you say to a bear that's waiting/Just about ready for hibernating?/You... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
17) BORN INTO LIGHT
Jacobs, Paul Samuel

New York, NY: Scholastic, 1988. EX-LIB/UNCIRCULATED Copy. Text/BRAND NEW. Bi-color boards/NF. DJ/NF; under library mylar. Journalist Paul Jacobs wrote this riveting novel, for his own children. Set in New England some three quarter century ago during the Depression. A child from nowhere emerges from a flash of light, standing on a patch of scorched earth in the backyard. This boy becomes young Roger Westwood's adopted brother and is named Ben. On examination the local doctor deemed Ben would remain a wild c... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
18) POLITICAL SCIENCE : Barnes & Noble College Outline Series #22 (Revised Edition)
Jacobsen, Gertrude Ann; & Lipman, Miriam H

New York, NY: Barnes & Noble, 1939. Revised Edition; 1954 reprint. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Illustrated soft cover/VG; Strong & sound w/rubs & faint creasings to edges and front/back covers. Digest to the basic theories and historical development of the institution of government. Fine copy with tired soft covers.. Revised Edition, 1954 Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/None as Issued. ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) THE MEEK MOUNTAINEER : A Climber's Armchair Companion
Jacobson, Frederick L

New York, NY: Liveright, 1974. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Blue-green linen boards/Fine. DJ/Fine. Light spotting (acidic paper reaction to upper text edge. Author signed. Reference/resource and manual/guide to the sport of mountaineering and rockclimbing. Pragmatic approach, written to dispell myths it is a sport for "supermen, fanatics, and acrobats". Author Frederick Jacobson, who toils in the world of finance, had spent thirteen of fourteen summers past (and countless weekends) finding joy in ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
20) HOW IS MY SIXTH GRADER DOING IN SCHOOL? : What to Expect and How to Help?
Jacobson, Jennifer Richard; & Raymer, Dottie

HOW IS MY SIXTH GRADER DOING IN SCHOOL? : What to Expect and How to Help?
Stock photo.
New York, NY: A Fireside Book/Simon & Schuster, 2000, 2000. Soft Cover. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. BRAND NEW & Collectible, with sealed TEACHER APPROVED ASSESSMENT in backcover pocket. An admirable guideline for parents; information learning definitely applicable to grades beyond the Sixth, when students from cloistered, homeroom study to the middle school system of multiple teachers and tougher rules. The extensive chapters on the basics of reading, writing, and math will help parents keep abreast ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50


Results 1 - 20 of 191
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (166)
Fine or New (50)
New (21)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (128)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (103)
Paperback (85)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (74)
With dust jacket (161)
Signed (4)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (191)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: