Authors starting with J from Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 64
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Discovery of Lost Worlds
|
|
|
New York American Heritage 1979 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine Slipcase Tight, bright and apparently unread. Slipcase shows very minimal shelf wear. 352pp. 29 cm. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
First, Second and Third Annual Report On The Geology Of Maine (First Three Reports Bound in Two)
|
|
|
Augusta, ME Smith & Robinson 1837; 1838; 1839 Hardcover First Edition(s) Very Good+. No DJ as Issued Minor shelf wear, sporadic foxing, several pages at rear of one volume show minor moisture stain, otherwise tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, red leather spine and tips, four raised bands, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, red topstain. Small 8vo. 129pp; 100pp; 276pp. plus plate pages, catalogue and non-paginated Appendix(es). Illus. (b/w plates). Tables. Notes. Appendix(es). Index. Note... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 3) |
Book Talk: Essays on Books, Booksellers, Collection, and Special Collections
|
|
|
New Castle, DE Oak Knoll Press 2006 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Signed by Priscilla Juvelis, else tright, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering, speckled endpages. 8vo. 265pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Designed by Scott Vile at Ascensius Press. A wonderful collection of essays by an eminent group of scholars, publishers, librarians, booksellers, and collectors exploring the hot issues facing contemporary book lovers. Essays by Tom Congalton, John Crich... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 4) |
Life Among the Savages
|
|
|
New York Farrar, Straus & Young 1953 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ Minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows two closed tears, light rubbing, else bright and clean. Dusty rose boards, black ink lettering. 8vo. 241pp. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Time Exposure
|
|
|
New York Putnam 1940 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ Prior owner's bookplate on front pastedown, very minor shelf wear, one corner lightly bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light edge/shelf wear, some minor chipping, two small, closed tears, spine appears very lightly sun faded. Blue cloth boards, top of text block dyed maroon. Illus. (b/w plates). Inscribed on front free endpaper by photographer/author. Not often found thus, as Jackson lived only a year or so after th... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $550.00
|
|
| 6) |
Exposure: Volume 24 Number 1
|
|
|
New York Society For Photographic Education 1986 Original Wraps First Edition Very Good+ in Wraps. Very minor shelf/edge wear, minor soiling, else tight, bright and unmarred. Printed wraps. 8vo. 56pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Articles on Walker Evans; Photographic Education; Bibliography of MA Theses; Robert Frank (by Jno Cook); and Rephotographic Survey Project.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Chinoiserie
|
|
|
London Phaidon Press 1993 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Small impression mark at front board, else tight, bright and unmarred. Original London shop sticker at front flap, invisible impression mark at front, else bright and clean. Black textured paper boards, in blind lettering, color pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 240pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossary. Bibliography. Index. A richly illustrated exploration of the decorative style of this Chinese influenced style. An exce... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 8) |
Only the Best: A Celebration of Gift Giving in America
|
|
|
New York Harry N Abrams Inc 1985 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Fine DJ One corner very gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, cream endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 216pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Indes. Text by Jill Spalding. Introduction by Letitia Baldrige Photography by Jesse Gerstein. Design by John Lynch. Focused on American givers/givees, it is an outstanding tribute to the art of elegant and imaginative gift giving. Remarkabl... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
De Stijl 1917-1931: Visions of Utopia
|
|
|
New York Walker Art Center/Abbeville Press 1982 Glossy Wraps First Edition Very Good+ in Wraps Very light shelf wear, very light foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 255pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Chronology. Biographies. Bibliography. Index. Exhibition catalogue.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Motel Hell: Film Press Kit
|
|
|
New York United Artists 1978 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued Light edge wear, corners gently bumped, two small closed tears, soft curl to top, open edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small oblong 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Bagged collection of various releases for the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc. and included twelve stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed by Kevin Connor and starring ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Arizona: The Wonderland
|
|
|
Boston, MA The Page Company 1917 [1929] Hardcover Fourth Printing Very Good. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, closed splits at joints, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, color pictorial onlay, pictorial endpages, color frontispiece, printed tissueguards, fold-out color map, teg. 8vo. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. A relatively early history of Arizona's renowned cliff and cave dwellings, pueblos and Indian popluation along with socio/geologic... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Portrait of a Lady
|
|
|
"The mere slim shade of an intelligent but presumptuous girl...a certain young woman affronting her destiny" is how Henry Jam... read more
London Oxford University Press 1991 Glossy Pictorial Wraps Reprint Very Good in Wraps Light edge wear, several pages creased, inside front wrap covered with notations, else tight and bright. 12mo. 688pp. Card laid in with PoaL film logo printed on it and note on the reverse. This volume previously owned by the producer of the film version of the tale. Notations on inside front cover are the preliminary project plan for the film project. Can be inscribed by prior owner if desired. A unique addition to the ri... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Portrait of a Lady
|
|
|
New York Limited Editions Club 1967 Hardcover First Edition thus Very Good+ in Very Good Slipcase Light wear to tips (through on one), else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf wear, two seams partially split (not through), else tight and clean. Quarterbound, red coated cloth spine, marbled paper boards, black ink label, gilt lettering. 8vo. 516pp. Illus. (color plates). Signed (by illustrator) limited edition of 1500 volumes, this being number 1192. Association copy. This volume was previ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,500.00
($1500.00)
|
|
| 14) |
Portrait of a Lady
|
|
|
Hollywood Propaganda Films 1995 Full Leather First Edition thus Fine. No DJ, as Issued Very minimal shelf wear, gift inscription on front free endpage, else tight, bright and unmarred. Natural brown leather, raised spine bands, plate mounted on front. 8vo. Approx. 123pp. Lovely, leather bound, presentation copy of film script (produced when shooting ends). Warmly inscribed by Nicole Kidman to the film's producer, Monty Montgomery.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $4,500.00
($4500.00)
|
|
| 15) |
Portrait of a Lady
|
|
|
Hollywood Propaganda Films 1995 Post-Bound Leather First Edition thus Fine. No DJ, as Issued Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue calf leather boards, gilt lettering, marbled pastedowns. 8vo. Approx. 123pp plus np Character Notes. A fine leather binding, Gramercy Pictures in gilt on the front pastedown. This is Number 25 of the April 1995 script with June 1995 revisions (final). It is from the collection of the film's producer, Monty Montgomery. A rare chance to add a remarkabl... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,500.00
($2500.00)
|
|
| 16) |
The American Cowboy
|
|
|
New York Scribners 1942 [1945] Hardcover Second Printing (presumed) Very Good. No DJ Very light shelf wear, on small bump in upper rear board, small area of separation in cloth at top of front board near hinge, bookplate on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Orange cloth boards, black ink lettering. 8vo. 273pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Illustrations also by Will James. Wonderful "western" bookplate (pen and ink sketch of man on horseback). Flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Pageant of Summer: With a Preface by Thomas Coke Watkins
|
|
|
Portland, ME Thomas Mosher 1905 Stiff Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good in Wraps. Light shelf/edge wear, light even toning, owner signature at ffep, small closed tear at front flap, small soil mark at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Stiff cardstock wraps with cream DJ attached at spine, red and brown ink lettering and decorative elements. 32mo. 52pp. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Medea
|
|
|
New York Random House 1946 Hardcover First Edition thus/Second State Very Good+. No DJ Light shelf/edge wear (focused at tips), else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, orange paper boards, orange ink lettering and decorative elements, top of text block dyed brown. 8vo. 107pp. "Freely adapted from the MEDEA of Euripides." Second state with error on page 99 corrected.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Thomas Jefferson's Farm Book: With Commentary and Relevant Extracts from Other Writings
|
|
|
[Charlottesville] University of Virginia Press December 1987 Hardcover First edition thus Fine in Very Good Minus DJ Very minimal shelf wear, fascimile text block shows very light age yellowing on edges, otherwise tight, bright and apparently unread. DJ shows two closed tears and two chips, one at base of spine the width of spine. 552pp. 2.00 x 9.75 x 6.50 The Farm Book is facsimile of a memorandum book from 1774 to 1826. The extracts refer to this period and occupation. Overall, a very nice copy of a rathe... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Tryal and Conviction of Sr Sam Bernardiston Bart for High-Misdemeanor at the Session of Nisi Prius: Holden at Guild-Hall, London for his Majesties Court of Kingsbench before the Right Honourable Sir George Jeffreys
|
|
|
London Benjamin Tooke 1684 Hardcover First Edition Very Good-. Light shelf/edge wear, moisture stain at fore-edge of boards, slight curve to boards, textblock shows light even toning, moderate tidemarks, else tight and clean. Halfbound, burgundy leather spine and tips, marbled boards, light tan endpages. Small fo. 30pp (numbered through 34, but 9-12 dropped in, presumably, a printers pagination error, no loss of text). Barnardiston (spelled incorrectly by the printer) was a Whig and a director of the East I... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,400.00
($1400.00)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)Fine or New (13)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (19)$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (53)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (64)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
