Authors starting with J from The Perfect Book
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Perfect Book (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: The Perfect Book x
Results 1 - 20 of 206
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
SECRETS OF STYLE: WARDROBE GUIDE & FASHION FORCAST SPRING/SUMMER 1992
|
|
|
Accolade, Inc., 1992 32 pages, drawings of each item. Diagrams and text. Mild wear, no writing or rip. . Stapled Paper. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. ... more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Amber Waves of Grain: American Macrobiotic Cooking
|
|
|
Japan Publications, Inc., 1992 attractive large softbound, barely used, slight edgewear, 1 or 2 micro spots, probably never in a kitchen!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by House, Rod. ... more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Patchwork Quilts: 123 Home Guides
|
|
|
Canada: Playmore, Inc., 1978 96-pg, color covers. All inner photos and diagrams b&w. Full-size patterns to xerox, trace, or scan. Light edgewear, no writing or damp. Instructions for a quilting basics, cutting, borders, backing, etc. Flower Basket, Flying Geese, Flying Squares, Pinwheel, Clay's Choice, etc.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Jackson, Barbara G.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
J. I. Rodale: Apostle of Nonconformity
|
|
|
Pyramid Books, 1974 Crisp and clean, even the edges. The edges are tinted a pretty mint green adding to the charm. No writing, rip, or damp. One page has a folded tip. . Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Imprisoned in the Golden City
|
|
|
Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 1993 Binding tight, pages clean and clear, cover slightly worn.. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Jackson, Julian. ... more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Little Golden Book: Duck and His Friends
|
|
|
Originally published in 1946, this little classic about a lost kitten is beloved by many generations of children. Extremely s... read more
Racine, WI, USA: Western Publishing Company, Inc., 1973 Condition downgraded from Very Good due to barely noticeable waterstain to lower rear corner, slight lifting of paper was re-glued down. Very clean and attractive. No UPC or I.S.B.N. numbers, original pre-printed coverprice 39c. Foil spine cover is in very good condition, just slight wear, no seperation or lifting. The covers front and back show little wear, glossy and unscarred but for slight scuff. Corners are also good plus. All pages are bright and... more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Little Golden Book: Tawny Scrawny Lion
|
|
|
Racine, WI, USA: Western Publishing Company, Inc., 1972 Very clean and attractive. Foil spine cover is in very good condition, just faint wear, one tiny corner lifted in back. The covers front and back illustrations are good plus, glossy and unscarred just slight scuff. Corner wear, small bends. All pages are crisp, bright and clean, no damage found, just first page corner clipped . No writing, dogears or damp. 7 7/8 T x 6 5/8" W. Binding is secure. Questions or concerns before purchase are appreciated... more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Little Golden Book: Wheels
|
|
|
Racine, WI, USA: Western Publishing Company, Inc. Unclear printing year, no U.P.C. number, only date shown is 1952. Exterior is Fair, interior Good condition. Very clean. Foil spine cover is worn through in small areas, no lifting. The covers front and back show moderate scuff and rubbing, hinges cracked but not torn. 'Tahoe School' stamped several times. Corners are worn with a little paper loss. All pages are bright and clean, 5 very tiny closed tears to bottom edge, no other damage found, no othe... more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 9) |
Life Among the Savages
|
|
|
Scholastic, 1970 Nice crisp and clean used book, no rips. No writing. Binding strong.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Baseball Rules in Pictures
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perigee charming 1957 softbound, 80 pgs. Carefully handled! Original price sticker! Very clean/tight, no writing/dogear/damp. Sm stickerscar and scuff/dings. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Know-it-all
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 2004 binding tight, pages clean and white, cover very good. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 12) |
Mad for Better or Verse
|
|
|
Signet, 1968 Moderate coverwear little dings and chips, phone # on back, publisher underlined on front. No other writing. No damp. Binding strong.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Coker, Paul Jr.. ... more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
More Mad About Sports
|
|
|
Warner, 1977 Very nice bright and clean book. Bad ink scribble on back cover. Penciled math on inner cover. No other writing. Light coverwear and upper corner folded. No rips, no damp. Binding strong. #6. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Clarke, Bob. ... more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Sing Along with Mad
|
|
|
Signet, 1970 Very nice clean book. Light coverwear. No writing or damp. Binding strong.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Jaffee, Al. ... more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Mad Around the World
|
|
|
Warner Books Inc, 1979 Nice clean book, light rub. No writing, no damp. Binding strong.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Practical Guide for the Beginning Farmer
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1978 Somewhat shabby but complete, showing wear and creases, small scars on covers. No damp or rip.. Trade Paperback. Fair. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Magic Carpet: Treasury of Literature Readtext Series: Teacher's Edition
|
|
|
Charles E. Merrill Books, 1961 Attractive colorful wraparound cover illustration, mild edgewear, corners very good, not frayed. Binding secure. Pages clean, no rips or spills.. First Print Silver Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Beckett, Sheilah; Crawford, Mel; Mont, Violet La; Magnusen, Robert; Moment, John; Meyers, Bernice; and Wilde, George . Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 18) |
Happiness Hill: Treasury of Literature Readtext Series
|
|
|
Charles E. Merrill Books, 1960 Attractive colorful wraparound cover illustration, mild edgewear, corners bumped not broken. Binding secure. Pages clean but for some underling of text by child, 1 dogear found, no rips or spills.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Espenscheid, Granger, Berson, Perl, Myers, and Scholz. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Merry-go-Round: Treasury of Literature Readtext Series: Teacher's Edition
|
|
|
Charles E. Merrill Books, 1960 Attractive colorful wraparound cover illustration, mild edgewear, corners bumped and slightly frayed. Binding secure. Pages clean but for some underlining of text by child, no rips or spills.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Scarry, Richard; Miller, John; Wood, Ruth; Austin, Margot; Berson, Harold; Obligado, Lilian; and Seiden, Art. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 20) |
Merry-go-Round: Treasury of Literature Readtext Series
|
|
|
Charles E. Merrill Books, 1960 Attractive colorful wraparound cover illustration, mild rubbing edgewear, corners bumped but not frayed. Binding secure. Page 22 badly torn, pg 104 + 132 small tear. Rest of pages good to very good. Rear flyleaf folded and spotted, front flyleaf crayon scribble. No damp.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Scarry, Richard; Miller, John; Wood, Ruth; Austin, Margot; Berson, Harold; Obligado, Lilian; and Seiden, Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (103)Fine or New (11)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (80)$5-10 (59)
$10-25 (57)
$25-50 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)Paperback (134)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (57)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (206)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


