Authors starting with J from Bennett Books of Oklahoma
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma x
Results 1 - 20 of 30
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Granta 76: Music
|
|
|
New York, N. Y.: Granta Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Paperback. Very good, with some shelf wear (crease along the front of the spine, bumped corners, pin indentation on back cover. ) ; The Magazine of New Writing; 0.73 x 8.30 x 5.76; 320 pages; Blithely ignore the dictum (usually attributed to Elvis Costello) that "writing about music is like dancing about architecture, " Granta 76: Music is all about music. The range of musical styles tackled by the contributors is wide--from ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.94
|
|
| 2) |
Rainbow Dreams
|
|
|
Baltimore: Publishamerica. Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. First Printing. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; 8.7 x 5.5 x 0.3 inches; 106 pages; This short novel was writen with semi-reality in mind. It is partly romance and partly mystery. It leaves a lot to the reader's imagination and can go anywhere. As a small novel it would be good reading in airports, on planes, at the beach, or anywhere a quick read would fill the waiting moment... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.15
|
|
| 3) |
Executive Esp Access Your Intuition for Business Success
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. There are a few spots on the cover and a smear on the first page. There is a considerable amount of underlining and notations in the margins. ; 23 cm.; 236 pages; "Now, you can harness the power within you to increase the frequency and accuracy of your own intuition-and make the best decisions for your personal and professional success!" . ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.94
|
|
| 4) |
Converging Movements Modern Dance and Jewish Culture at the 92nd Street Y
|
|
|
Hanover, NH: University Press of New England. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. First Paperback Edition; Second Printing. Paperback. Illustrated: Black & White Photographs. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 9.66x6.18x.90 in. 1.03 lb; 289 pages; Jackson (dance, Arizona State Univ. ) explores the history of the Young Men's and Young Women's Hebrew Association at 92nd Street and Lexington Avenue in New York City a... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.93
|
|
| 5) |
Dominoes (Games around the World)
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minn.: Compass Point Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Games around the World Series; Color Illustrations; 8.3 x 10.0 x 0.3 inches; 32 pages; Grade 1-4-Ages 7-12. These books provide a basic introduction to each game, including its history and the variations found in different countries. Dominoes defines terminology and describes the materials used for the playing pieces. Subsequent sections descri... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.91
|
|
| 6) |
Washington Square
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: Tally Hall Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. Reprint; First Printing. Hardcover. During a portion of the first half of the present century, and more particularly during the latter part of it, there flourished and practiced in the city of New York a physician who enjoyed perhaps an exceptional share of the consideration which, in the United States, has always been bestowed upon distinguished members of the medical profession. Washington Square is the story of Catherine Sloper,... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.55
|
|
| 7) |
Never Forget: The Riveting Story Of One Woman's Journey From Public Housing To The Corridors Of Power
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Mich.: Zondervan. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Possible BOMC edition - although not stated as a BOMC, there is no price on the dust jacket. ; ; 182 pages; In an inspirational account of her life and humble beginnings, the White House official fondly remembers her childhood in the ""projects"" and offers readers her insights into poverty and racism. . ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.74
|
|
| 8) |
Dancing with the Witchdoctor
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. Remainder Mark/Black slash across bottom edge. ; Remainder; 0.89 x 9.57 x 6.48; 235 pages; In a series of moving and powerful stories based on her experiences as a private investigator, Kelly James draws us into the mystery that is Africa. A lone woman searching for the lost, she exposes us to a world where truth is ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 9) |
A Dictionary Of Business Quotations
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear except for a small tear on the lower front edge of the dust jacket. ; ; 172 pages; Professors James and Parker of the University of Exeter in England have collected 2500 quotations on "what businessmen have said about themselves and their activities and what others have said about them. " Selections from business and economics books, newspapers, magazines, and miscellaneou... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.93
|
|
| 10) |
Full Circle: : An Olympic Champion Shares His Breakthrough Story
|
|
|
New York: Villard. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very good, with some shelf wear, rubbing of the covers, and several scratches on the covers. Remainder marks in red and yellow on the bottom edge. ; Remainder; 1.00 x 8.25 x 5.50; 215 pages; The engaging autobiography of nice-guy speed skater Dan Jansen and his arduous journey to winning an Olympic gold medal. Chapter one begins on February 14, 1994, the day of the 500-meter race in Lillehammer, Nor... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.86
|
|
| 11) |
Indigo
|
|
|
I-Universe, Inc.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. April 1, 2000. Paperback. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. Pages clean and unmarked.; Trade PB; 7.7 x 5.4 x 0.9 inches; 359 pages; Hester Wyatt is a free black woman who harbors runaway slaves. Freedom fighter Black Daniel lands badly beaten on her doorstep. Hester finds herself attracted to the arrogant man. Their time together proves short and his goodbye causes her heartache. But not for long. He returns as Galen Vachon, a wealthy man accustomed to gettin... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
A STEP on the JOURNEY INTO WHOLENESS Part 1 and Part 2
|
|
|
Lilydale, Victoria AU: Universal Light. Very Good- with no dust jacket. October 1996. Stated First Edition. Paperback. Book is in very good condition. slight bumping of the corners. Inscription on the Title page: Sister of Light. I open up my heart to you Love Alpha ; 45 pages; From the back cover: About the author: Hanneke Jennings is a practising Naturopath and Spiritual Healer living in Lilydale, Victoria, Australia. She has a nursing background and has been involved with Spiritual Healing since 197... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 13) |
America Attacked Terrorists Declare Ware on America
|
|
|
San Jose, CA: University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Paperback. Illustrated: Color Photographs. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; Color Photographs; 7.50 x 1.00 x 4.75; 272 pages; Excerpted from America Attacked: Terrorists Declare War On America by Sara Jess, Gabriel Beck, R. Joseph. Copyright © 2001. "I heard the roar of a Jet and looked out the window... It was coming right at us... There was an explosion....The building shook. Within seconds... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.93
|
|
| 14) |
The Powder Puff Derby of 1929: The True Story of the First Women's Cross-Country Air Race
|
|
|
Naperville, Ill.: Sourcebooks. Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches; 296 pages; The unforgettable true story of the 1929 air race that legitimized female pilots. In 1929, nineteen women set out from Santa Monica, California, in flimsy, propeller driven planes, with a mission-to be the first to cover the 2, 759 mile course to Cleveland, O... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.93
|
|
| 15) |
The Hidden Treasure of Glaston (Living History Library)
|
|
|
Bathgate, ND: Bethlehem Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. Reprint. Paperback. Slight rubbing of the covers, mainly cover edges. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. Unused/Unread Book.; Living History Library; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8.5 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches; 340 pages; Reading Level: Age 10-up. In 1171 twelve-year-old Hugh, burdened with a crippled leg since birth, is unhappy when his nobleman father, forced into exile in the ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 16) |
Red Scarf Girl A Memoir of the Cultural Revolution
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harpercollins. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. c1997. Twelfth Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; 7.8 x 5.3 x 1.1 inches; 285 pages; "I never doubted what I was told: "Heaven and earth are great, but greater still is the kindness of the Communist Party; father and mother are dear, but dearer still is Chairman Mao."" In 1966 Ji-li Jiang was twelve years old. An outstanding student and a leader of her class, she had everything: brain... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.93
|
|
| 17) |
A Journey To Hell and Back: The Flip Side
|
|
|
Columbus, GA: Reaching Beyond, Inc.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2004. Softcover. Rubbing to cover edges. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. Unused/Unread Book. ; Trade PB; 0.5 x 6.2 x 9.0 inches; 255 pages; A Journey to Hell and Back: The Flip Side is the third text in author Charlotte Russell Johnsons series of motivational books. Ms. Johnson true to form has developed a surprisingly unique book. The two major characters altern... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 18) |
A Theophany, Please
|
|
|
Oklahoma City, OK: Soder Viking Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; Photographs; 87 pages; "On this day I feel like an unabashed plytheist, raising a joyful noise to the God of Daily Life. But I can't help noticing the other gods over there in the distance, watching for now but poised to interject beauty and pettiness and courage and betrayal and compassion and despair and hope into the mix at any time. Tha... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.92
|
|
| 19) |
Osler's Web Inside the Labyrinth of the Chronic Fatigue Syndrome Epidemic
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Remainder Mark/Red dot on top edge. ; Remainder; ; 720 pages; By bringing chronic fatigue syndrome (CFS) out of the shadows and squarely onto the nation's health agenda, Johnson's groundbreaking, compelling report does for it what Randy Shilts's And the Band Played On did for the AIDS epidemic. Once derisively dismissed as "yuppie flu, &quo... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.94
|
|
| 20) |
The Cult Movement
|
|
|
New York: Franklin Watts. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. School & Library Bin. No price listed on dust jacket. Not an ex-library copy. Dust jacket has some shelfwear, primarily rubbing, with some wear on the corners. ; ; 106 pages; Many Americans have seen young people in saffron robes dancing and chanting on city streets, and almost everyone has heard about the "Moonies" who sell flowers and hand out leaflets in towns across the country. These groups are perh... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.93
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (12)
Filter by country:
United States (30)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



















