Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (83)
Fine or New (16)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (79)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)
Paperback (51)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (2)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (113)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 113
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 6 Next

1) COMPTON MACKENZIE
DOOLEY D. J

NY: Twayne Publishers, 1974 171 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Notes, bibliography, index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dj Issued. 5.5" x 8.25". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)




$25.00
2) FELLOW TRAVELERS
JACKSON, Haywood

Richford, VT: Samisdat, 1981. 24 pp. First edition. Xerox production. Some very light cross-creasing along spine. Front cover sunned to varying degrees. Back cover sunned along spine and upper margin.. Saddle-Stitched. Very Good. 5.25" x 8.5". Chap Book. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$15.00
3) MINORITY EDUCATION: Anthropological Perspectives
JACOB, Evelyn, and Cathie Jordan. Editors

MINORITY EDUCATION: Anthropological Perspectives
Stock photo.
Norwood, NJ: Amblex Publishing, 1993. 281 pp. Second printing. Notes, bibliography, indices. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with some light surface wear along fore edges.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 6" x 9". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$35.00
4) MOJO NAVIGATOR(e) #4
JACOB, John, Editor: Bruce Andrews, Chas. Olsen, Vera Bergstrom, J. Bertolino, D. Blazek, Alan Britt, David Gitin, Maria Gitin, Fritz Hamilton, Ben Hiatt, Michael Lally, L. Lifshin, A. Menebroker, F. A. Nettelbeck, Joyce Odam, Terry Stokes, R.Trammell Etc

Glen Ellyn, IL: Cat's Pajamas Press, 1973. 60 pp. Circulation unstated, irregular. Xerox production. Defunct literary journal of 1970's which went belly-up after 4 issues. Featured mainly poetry. This issue includes graphic art insert by Wilton David laid in. Staple rust. Lower edge near corner with some very light wear. Otherwise, in collectible condition.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Wilton David. 5.5" x 8.5". Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$20.00
5) MOJO NAVIGATOR(e) #3
JACOB, John, Editor: Michael McClure, A. Ginsberg, A. Knight, Duane Locke, Gary Elder, Bruce Andrews, D.Gitin, M. Gitin, Fritz Hamilton, L. Lifshin, F. A. Nettelbeck,Terry Stokes, Carlos Reyes, G. Montgomery, Morrie Warshawski, et al

Glen Ellyn, IL: Cat's Pajamas Press, 1971. 60 pp. Circulation unstated, irregular. Xerox production. Defunct literary journal of 1970's which went belly-up after 4 issues. Featured mainly poetry. Light half-inch coffee stain on back cover. Some faint sunning about margins of front cover. Saddle-stitched. Very Good Plus. Illus. by D. R. Wagner. 5.5" x 8.5". Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$20.00
6) REVOLUTIONARY HUMANISM AND HISTORICISM IN MODERN ITALY
JACOBITTI, Edmund E

New Haven, CT: Yale University, 1981. 248 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. No Dj issued. Copy in shrink wraps.. Hard Cover. As New. 6.25" x 9.5". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)






$35.00
7) YOUR NEWSPAPER
JACOBSEN, Berne S

Seattle: Seattle Post-Intelligencer. 32 pp. No edition or date stated. Circa 1960. In-house pamphlet circulated to employees of The Seattle Post-Intelligencer and others. Multiple b/w photos of staff, operations, award ceremonies, etc. Author the assistant managing editor of the paper for many years. Some smudging on front cover. Couple light cross-creases on spine. Bit of minor rubbing and surface creasing - both covers.. Side-Stapled. Very Good. 5.5" x 8.5". Pamphlet. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$14.00
8) RHODODENDRON - Winter 1989
JACOBSEN, Steven, Editor (Charlie Mehrhoff, Stan Proper, Arthur W. Knight, B. Z. Niditch, Mike Cluff, Edward Mycue, Judy Katz-Levine, Albert Huffstickler, Holly Prado, Ave Jeanne, John McKinley, Douglas Goodwin, and Edwin Buffaloe)

Salt Lake City: Guerilla Poetics, 1989. 50 pp. Circulation: 500, 4/yr. Xerox production. Long-running lit. journal which published its first issue in 1984, featuring poetry, fiction, prose, reviews, graphic art, etc.. Staple rust. Slight browning along upper edge of text.. Saddle-stitched. Near Fine. Illus. by Essdeejay. 5.5" x 8.5". Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$15.00
9) RHODODENDRON - Summer 1989
JACOBSEN, Steven, Editor (Willie Smith, Danny Antonelli, Suzi Winson, Bob Gates, Curtis James, Douglas Goodwin, Judy Katz-Levine, Brian Bedard, and Hugh Fox)

Salt Lake City: Guerilla Poetics, 1989. 48 pp. Circulation: 500, 4/yr. Xerox production. Long-running lit. journal which published its first issue in 1984, featuring poetry, fiction, prose, reviews, graphic art, etc.. Staple rust. . Saddle-stitched. Near Fine. Illus. by Essdeejay. 5.5" x 8.5". Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$15.00
10) NEW POLITICS, A Journal of Socialist Thought Vol. III No. 2 (Whole No. 10)
JACOBSON, Julius, with Phyllis Jacobson, Editors

Brooklyn: New Politics Associates, 1991. 195 pp. Articles and essays on leftist thought. Small, quarter-inch tear on bottom edge of front cover. Covers very lightly soiled. Minor edge and corner wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6" x 9". Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$12.00
11) REDWALL
JACQUES, Brian

REDWALL
Stock photo.
It seems like nothing can save the animals holed up in Redwall Abbey from the siege of the evil one-eyed rat Cluny and his wicked band. Matthias, a young novice at the Abbey, vows to find the legendary sword of Martin the Warrior, founder of the Abbey, and use it against Cluny. On his quest to find the sword, Matthias befriends many animals, and these friendships, along with the sword, help Matthias triumph over the evil Cluny and bring peace to the Abbey.

NY: Philomel, 2000. 351 pp. First thus. 7 full-color illustrations. Lower right corner of front cover creased. Corners splayed. Sm. dent in back cover. Generally light edge and corner wear. Dozen or so pages with creased corners. Former owner's name on opening page.. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. Illus. by Troy Howell. 6" x 9". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$7.50
12) A REDWALL WINTER'S TALE
JACQUES, Brian

NY: Philomel, 2001. 72 pp. First edition - stated. Laminated, pictorial covers with matching Dj. Profuse color illustrations. Dj with light edge and corner wear - in protective glassine.. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Christopher Denise. 7.25" x 11.25". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$14.00
13) ARKITEX - 2
JAEGER, David

Toronto: Indeces Publishing, 1990. 203 pp. Twice-a-year publication featuring architects and architecture by a wide array of firms and individuals. Laminated, pictorial boards with matching dust cover. Profuse color photos. Dj: with lightly faded spine panel and generally light edge and corner wear - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 9" x 12". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$27.00
14) CITY LIGHTS: Illuminating the American Night
JAKLE, John A

CITY LIGHTS: Illuminating the American Night
Stock photo.
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University, 2001 292 pp. First edition. Multiple b/w photos and illustratiions. Notes, index. Dj in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 6.25" x 9.25". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$25.00
15) LONG NIGHT DANCE
JAMES, Betsy

NY: Dutton, 1989. 170 pp. Green cloth spine, black paper boards. Spine stamped with silver lettering. A young adult novel any age could enjoy. If fantasies were written to assist us to see reality more clearly, this story is a great example. One miniscule dent in the gutter of the spine on front cover. Liner clipped, very minor rubbing to Dj, which is in protective glassine.. First Edition. Quarter-Bound. Fine Plus/Fine. Illus. by Alix Berenzy and Betsy James. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)





$41.00
16) A KINGDOM BY THE SEA, An Exploration of Northumberland, Durham and the North Riding of Yorkshire
JAMES, Betty

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1967. 157 pp. First edition. Blue-green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 16 b/w photos. Bookplate on front paste-down sheet. Half-dozen pages w/a line or two discreetly underloned. Dj: with 1" closed tear at head of spine; light edge and corner wear - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 5.75" x 8.5". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)






$12.00
17) THE TRUTH WILL OUT: Unmasking the Real Shakespeare
JAMES, Brenda, and William D. Rubinstein

NY: Regan Books, 2006 372 pp. First U.S. edition. 16 color plates. Appendices, notes, index. Unread. Dj in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 6.25" x 9.25". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$20.00
18) ENGLISH HOURS
JAMES, Henry

NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. 222 pp. Reprint, of 1905 work with new illustrations, plus select Pennell illustrations from original edition. Illustrations are color and b/w. Gift inscription on front past-down sheet. Dj: with generally light edge and corner wear - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 9" x 7.75" (Oblong). ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$11.00
19) FRENCH POETS AND NOVELISTS
JAMES, Henry

London: Macmillan, 1878 439 pp. First edition. Dark-blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Generally light edge and corner wear. Upper spine-end with a bit of chipping. Pages 192/193 with signature separation. Front and back higes with 70 percent separation of paper. Text with some undulation.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dj. 5.25" x 7.5". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)





$85.00
20) ORIGINAL SIN
JAMES, P. D

ORIGINAL SIN
Stock photo.
Gerard Etienne, the new managing director of the venerable publishing house, The Peverell Press, is a hated man. He is spurned by many including a rejected mistress, a rejected author, resentful employees, and an editor who may have committed suicide. When Adam Dalgliesh investigates Etienne's bizarre death, he finds that it is only the beginning of a far deeper mystery.

NY: Knopf, 1995. 416 pp. First American edition. Black paper boads, black cloth spine with gilt stamping on cover and spine. An Adam Dalgliesh mystery. Author's 13th book. Signature appears on title page. Spine cocked. Dj with light to medium wear on upper edge.. Signed by Author. Quarter-Bound. Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 6.5" x 9.5". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)





$13.00
Results 1 - 20 of 113
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 6 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations