Authors starting with J from M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 133
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
COMPTON MACKENZIE
|
|
|
NY: Twayne Publishers, 1974 171 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Notes, bibliography, index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dj Issued. 5.5" x 8.25". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
AS A BOY WENT FORWARD
|
|
|
NY: Vantage Press, 1990 191 pp. Fiirst edition. African-American author's first and only book of poetry. Dj with some very light rubbing - in protective glassine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 5.5" x 8.25". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.00
|
|
| 3) |
FELLOW TRAVELERS
|
|
|
Richford, VT: Samisdat, 1981 24 pp. First edition. Xerox production. Some very light cross-creasing along spine. Front cover sunned to varying degrees. Back cover sunned along spine and upper margin.. Saddle-Stitched. Very Good. 5.25" x 8.5". Chap Book. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
MINORITY EDUCATION: Anthropological Perspectives
|
|
|
Norwood, NJ: Amblex Publishing, 1993 281 pp. Second printing. Notes, bibliography, indices. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with some light surface wear along fore edges.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
MOJO NAVIGATOR(e) #4
|
|
|
Glen Ellyn, IL: Cat's Pajamas Press, 1973 60 pp. Circulation unstated, irregular. Xerox production. Defunct literary journal of 1970's which went belly-up after 4 issues. Featured mainly poetry. This issue includes graphic art insert by Wilton David laid in. Staple rust. Lower edge near corner with some very light wear. Otherwise, in collectible condition.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Wilton David. 5.5" x 8.5". Periodical. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
MOJO NAVIGATOR(e) #3
|
|
|
Glen Ellyn, IL: Cat's Pajamas Press, 1971 60 pp. Circulation unstated, irregular. Xerox production. Defunct literary journal of 1970's which went belly-up after 4 issues. Featured mainly poetry. Light half-inch coffee stain on back cover. Some faint sunning about margins of front cover. Saddle-stitched. Very Good Plus. Illus. by D. R. Wagner. 5.5" x 8.5". Periodical. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
REVOLUTIONARY HUMANISM AND HISTORICISM IN MODERN ITALY
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University, 1981 248 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. No Dj issued. Copy in shrink wraps.. Hard Cover. As New. 6.25" x 9.5". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
LOS ALTOS DE CHIAPAS: La Voz De Las Armas
|
|
|
Mexico: Planeta, 1994 207 pp. First editiion. Text in Spanish. Multiple b/w photos. Back cover with some light rubbing on lower right corner.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 5" x 8.25". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
YOUR NEWSPAPER
|
|
|
Seattle: Seattle Post-Intelligencer 32 pp. No edition or date stated. Circa 1960. In-house pamphlet circulated to employees of The Seattle Post-Intelligencer and others. Multiple b/w photos of staff, operations, award ceremonies, etc. Author the assistant managing editor of the paper for many years. Some smudging on front cover. Couple light cross-creases on spine. Bit of minor rubbing and surface creasing - both covers.. Side-Stapled. Very Good. 5.5" x 8.5". Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE SHADE SELLER
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1974 133 pp. First edition in paperback. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with some light rubbing. Text edges with a bit soiling.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.5" x 8.25". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
RHODODENDRON - Winter 1989
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: Guerilla Poetics, 1989 50 pp. Circulation: 500, 4/yr. Xerox production. Long-running lit. journal which published its first issue in 1984, featuring poetry, fiction, prose, reviews, graphic art, etc. Staple rust. Slight browning along upper edge of text.. Saddle-stitched. Near Fine. Illus. by Essdeejay. 5.5" x 8.5". Periodical. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
RHODODENDRON - Summer 1989
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: Guerilla Poetics, 1989 48 pp. Circulation: 500, 4/yr. Xerox production. Long-running lit. journal which published its first issue in 1984, featuring poetry, fiction, prose, reviews, graphic art, etc. Staple rust.. Saddle-stitched. Near Fine. Illus. by Essdeejay. 5.5" x 8.5". Periodical. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
UNTO LIFE AND OTHER POEMS
|
|
|
Detroiit: Harlo Press, 1969 95 pp. First edition. Inscribed by author on front endpaper. Dj: with lighjt edge and corner wear; bit of fading on spine panel; light rubbing and related surface - in protective glassine.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 5.75" x 8'.75". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
NEW POLITICS, A Journal of Socialist Thought Vol. III No. 2 (Whole No. 10)
|
|
|
Brooklyn: New Politics Associates, 1991 195 pp. Articles and essays on leftist thought. Small, quarter-inch tear on bottom edge of front cover. Covers very lightly soiled. Minor edge and corner wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6" x 9". Periodical. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
SOCIAL AMNESIA: A Critique of Conformist Psychology from Adler to Laing
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Pess, 1975 191 pp. First edition. Notes, index. Former owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. Text-edges sunned. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; light soiling; some chipping on ends of spine panels - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 5.75" x 8.25". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
REDWALL
|
|
|
It seems like nothing can save the animals holed up in Redwall Abbey from the siege of the evil one-eyed rat Cluny and his wi... read more
NY: Philomel, 2000 351 pp. First thus. 7 full-color illustrations. Lower right corner of front cover creased. Corners splayed. Sm. dent in back cover. Generally light edge and corner wear. Dozen or so pages with creased corners. Former owner's name on opening page.. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. Illus. by Troy Howell. 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
A REDWALL WINTER'S TALE
|
|
|
NY: Philomel, 2001 72 pp. First edition - stated. Laminated, pictorial covers with matching Dj. Profuse color illustrations. Dj with light edge and corner wear - in protective glassine.. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Christopher Denise. 7.25" x 11.25". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
ARKITEX - 2
|
|
|
Toronto: Indeces Publishing, 1990 203 pp. Twice-a-year publication featuring architects and architecture by a wide array of firms and individuals. Laminated, pictorial boards with matching dust cover. Profuse color photos. Dj: with lightly faded spine panel and generally light edge and corner wear - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 9" x 12". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 19) |
FICTION INTERNATIONAL Vol. 17 No. 2 (Fall 1987)
|
|
|
San Diego: San Diego State University, 1986 224 pp. Circulation: 2000, 2/yr. ISSN: 0092-1912. Some light edge and corner wear. Former owner's name penned on hasthead,. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 6.75" x 10". Periodical. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
FICTION INTERNATIONAL Vol. 17 No. 1 (Spring 1987)
|
|
|
San Diego: San Diego State University, 1988 224 pp. Circulation: 2000, 2/yr. ISSN: 0092-1912. Upper right corner worm. Front cover with a half-inch clear stain on middle of upper edge.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6.75" x 10". Periodical. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

