Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS

Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 129
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) SEMANTIC STRUCTURES
JACKENDOFF, RAY

CAMBRIDGE, MA: MIT PRESS (THE). FINE IN A GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1990. FIRST EDITION. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. HAS A NUMBER OF TEARS WITH ASSOCIATED CREASING AND RUB AT THE CORNERS BUT ONLY SLIGHT LOSS, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A VERY NICE CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
2) BO KNOWS BO
JACKSON, BO/ SCHAAP, DICK

NEW YORK NY: DOUBLEDAY. FINE IN FINE D.J.. PUB NOV 1990. HARDCOVER. ISBN: SECOND PRINTING SIGNED BY BO JACKSON ON THE HALF-TITLE. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISFINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPYWITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: SPORTS, SIGNED, BASEBALL, FOOTBALL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) A SECOND-HAND LIFE
JACKSON, CHARLES

NEW YORK NY: MACMILLAN CO (THE). F/VG+. 1967. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT FREE-ENDPAPER.. D.J. IS SLIGHTLY WORN AT BOTTOM CORNERS AND SPINE ENDS WITH A SHORTTEAR AND ASSOCIATED CREASE AT THE BOTTOM OF THE FRONT PANEL. A VERY NICECOPY.. Keywords: NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) THE FALL OF VALOR
JACKSON, CHARLES

NEW YORK NY: RINEHART & CO., INC.. NF/VG. PUB 1946. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE BUT FOR SOME VERY LIGHT FOXING ON THE ENDPAPERS AND AGIFT INSCRIPTION ON THE FRONT PASTE-DOWN ENDPAPER. D.J. IS WORN AT THECORNERS WITH SHALLOW CHIPPING AT THE ENDS OF A FADED SPINE PANEL, ANABRASION AT THE GUTTER ON THE FRONT PANEL, SOME SURFACE CHIPPING OF THEVERTICAL FOLDS, AND A FEW SHORT TEARS WITH ASSOCIATED CREASES.. Keywords: NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) INTARSIA AND MARQUETRY
JACKSON, F. HAMILTON

LONDON: SANDS AND COMPANY. FINE WITHOUT D.J.. PUB 1903. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: A VOLUME IN THE SERIES "HANDBOOKS FOR THE DESIGNER AND CRAFTSMAN" WITH. ISBN: 55 FULL PAGE (SOME FOLDOUT) ILLUSTRATIONS. DARK GREEN CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH BRIGHT GILT TITLES AND DESIGN TOTHE SPINE AND GILT TITLES TO THE FRONT COVER WITH SERIES NAMEBLIND-STAMPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, TIGHT, AND BRIGHT COPY OF THISATTRACTIVELY MADE BOOK.. Keywords: ARTS AND CRAFTS, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
6) MURDER BOOK
JACKSON, JOSEPH HENRY

NEW YORK NY: VIKING PRESS (THE). FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB SEPT 1945. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: VIKING PORTABLE (#13). BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISWORN AT THE CORNERS WITH RUB TO THE FRONT FORE-EDGE FOLD, A FEW SHORTTEARS, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A VERY NICE CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADEDCOPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: TRUE CRIME, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
7) FINDING FREEDOM: THE UNTOLD STORY OF JOSHUA GLOVER, RUNAWAY SLAVE
JACKSON, RUBY WEST ; MCDONALD, WALTER T

MADISON, WI: WISCONSIN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 2007. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS FINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
8) THE SUNDIAL
JACKSON, SHIRLEY

NEW YORK NY: FARRAR, STRAUS, AND CUDAHY. F/NF. PUB 1958. FIRST EDITION. D.J. HAS A TRACE OF RUB AT THE CORNERS BUT IS OTHERWISE FINE. ANEXCELLENT COPY WITH THE D.J.'S SPINE PANEL BRIGHT AND UNFADED.. Keywords: NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
9) LIFE AMONG THE SAVAGES
JACKSON, SHIRLEY

NEW YORK NY: FARRAR, STRAUS, AND YOUNG. F/NF. 1953. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. D.J. HAS A SMALL BIT OF RUBBING AT THE CORNERS AND SPINE-ENDS WITH ALIGHT CRUSH AT THE TOP OF THE SPINE, AND A SMALL LIGHT STAIN ON THE REARPANEL. AN EXCELLANT COPY.. Keywords: NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
10) THE HAUNTING OF HILL HOUSE
JACKSON, SHIRLEY

NEW YORK NY: VIKING PRESS (THE). VG/VG. PUB 1959. FIRST EDITION. ISBN: THIS COPY HAS A D.J. THAT SHOWS FIFTH PRINTING ON THE FRONT FLAP AND. ISBN: APPEARS TO BE ABOUT 1/16" SHORTER THAN THE BOOK. BOOK HAS TAPE STAINS TO THE ENDPAPERS AND COVERS BUT IS NOTEX-LIBRARY. D.J. HAS A SMALL BIT OF WEAR AT THE CORNERS WITH A 1/2"TRIANGULAR CHIP OBLITERATING "VIKING" AT THE BOTTOM OF THE SPINE PANEL,SOME SHALLOW CHIPPING AT THE TOP OF THE SPINE PANEL PARTIALLY AFFECTING"THE" OF THE TITLE, AND PRICE-CLIPPED. A VERY NI... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
11) COME ALONG WITH ME
JACKSON, SHIRLEY

NEW YORK NY: VIKING PRESS (THE). F/NF. PUB 1968. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK HAS AN OWNERSHIP NAME ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. D.J. HAS ASLIGHT BIT OF CORNER RUB WITH A SHORT TEAR AT THE BOTTOM FRONT FORE-EDGECORNER. A BEAUTIFUL COPY.. Keywords: SHORT STORIES, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) HANGSAMAN
JACKSON, SHIRLEY

NEW YORK NY: FARRAR, STRAUS, AND YOUNG. VG+/NONE. PUB 1951. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS LIGHTLY RUBBED AT THE CORNERS AND THE ENDS OF A VERY SLIGHTLYDARKENED SPINE, AND A TINY RED SALE DOT ON THE BOTTOM OF THE TEXT BLOCK.AN VERY NICE COPY.. Keywords: HORROR, FANTASY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
13) WE HAVE ALWAYS LIVED IN THE CASTLE
JACKSON, SHIRLEY

NEW YORK NY: VIKING PRESS (THE). FINE WITHOUT D.J.. PUB 1962. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY WITHOUT REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
14) THE MAGIC MANTLE AND OTHER STORIES
JACKSON, STEPHEN (JOHN STEVENSON)

NEW YORK NY: M. S. GREENE & COMPANY. NEAR FINE WITHOUT D.J.. PUB 1903. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: ILLUSTRATED BY W.F. LAMB / BLEILER'S "THE CHECKLIST OF SCIENCE-FICTION. ISBN: AND SUPERNATURAL FICTION". DARK BLUE CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH BRIGHT GILT SPINE TITLES. OTHERTHAN SOME SLIGHT RUB TO THE CORNERS AN EXCELLENT CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY.. Keywords: FANTASY, BLEILER TITLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
15) FUNDAMENTALS OF OPTICAL ENGINEERING
JACOBS, DONALD H

NEW YORK NY: MCGRAW-HILL BOOK COMPANY. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT D.J.. PUB 1943. HARDCOVER. ISBN: FOURTH IMPRESSION. BLUE CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH GILT SPINE TITLES AND DECORATIONS. BOOKIS VERY FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. AN EXCELLENTCLEAN AND TIGHT COPY.. Keywords: ENGINEERING, OPTICS, PHYSICS. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) DEEP WATERS
JACOBS, W.W

LONDON: METHUEN & CO. LTD. VG+/NONE. 1934. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS ABOUT FINE BUT FOR FADING-BROWNING OF THE SPINE. . Keywords: NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) SEA WHISPERS
JACOBS, W.W

NEW YORK NY: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS. VG+/NONE. PUB 1926. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: ILLUSTRATED BY BERT THOMAS/ CONTAINS TWO MYSTERY STORIES "HIS. ISBN: BROTHER'S KEEPER" AND "THE INTERRUPTION" CITED BY QUEEN 1942. OTHER THAN SLIGHT DARKENING OF THE SPINE PANEL AND A NAME/ADDRESSSTAMP ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER, A FINE COPY.. Keywords: STORIES, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) CAPTAINS ALL
JACOBS, W. W

CAPTAINS ALL
LONDON: HODDER AND STOUGHTON. NEAR FINE WITHOUT D.J.. PUB 1905. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: WITH DECORATIONS AND NINE FULL PAGE ILLUSTRATION BY WILL OWEN AND. ISBN: APPARENTLY (TISSUE PRESENT) THE FRONTIS IS MISSING.. ORANGE CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH GILT SPINE TITLES AND PICTORIALDECORATIONS AND TITLES ON UPPER BOARD IN BLACK, 272 PAGES INCLUDING 2PAGES OF ADDS AT REAR OF TEXT. BOOK'S CORNERS ARE SLIGHTLY RUBBED INSPOTS AND SOME FAINT DUSTING BUT IS OTHERWISE A FINE FRESH COPY.. Keywords: COMIC NOVEL.... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) DEPRESSION: COMPARATIVE STUDIES OF NORMAL, NEUROTIC, AND PSYCHOTIC CONDITIONS
JACOBSON, EDITH

NEW YORK NY: INTERNATIONAL UNIV PRESS,INC. FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1971. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT OTHER THAN ABINDER'S ERROR (STREAK OF PRINTER'S INK) TO THE FRONT PASTE-DOWNENDPAPER. D.J. IS ABOUT FINE WITH SOME MODEST TANNING OF THE SPINE PANEL,AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITHNO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: PSYCHIATRY, DEPRESSION, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $42.50
20) THE LAST INTELLECTUALS: AMERICAN CULTURE IN THE AGE OF ACADEME
JACOBY, RUSSELL

NEW YORK NY: BASIC BOOKS,INC., PUBLISHERS. FINE IN FINE D.J.. PUB 1987. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISFINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPYWITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: CULTURAL CRITICISM, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 129
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: