Authors starting with J from Turn-The-Page Books
Bookseller: Turn-The-Page Books (authors starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Turn-The-Page Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 336
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
| 1) |
The Tao of Meow
|
|
|
Marble Hill, GA, U.S.A.: Ariel Press, 1990. First edition trade softcover in NEAR FINE, unmarked condition. Beautiful copy with light shelfwear. 120pp.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
George Sand: A Woman's Life Writ Large
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1999. Black cloth binding. xiv, 412 pp. Illustrations. Notes, index. Dust jacket, in mylar, price-clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Guide to Textiles for Interior Designers
|
|
|
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada: Peguis Publishers Limited, 1990. Second edition decorative cloth hard cover in FINE condition. Unmarked copy. Third edition is in print at $98.00. 195pp., glossary, index, illustrations.. Second Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Oregon Desert
|
|
|
Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1966. Full green cloth binding. A clean, bright, tight copy. Former owner's name inked on front flyleaf. Map endpapers. xiii, 407 pp. Photos throughout. Index. Dust jacket, price-clipped, mildly scuffed, rubbed at extremes, offered in new mylar cover. This is the best work on the history, both natural and human, of its subject. The authors had passion, vast experience, and great homespun wit.. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Negro and His Folklore in Nineteenth-Century Periodicals
|
|
|
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1967. Full brown cloth binding. Usual library markings. xxiii, 374 pp. 35 representative articles, letters and reviews from nineteenth-century periodicals.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Story of San Francisco
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1955. Full green cloth binding. Clean and unmarked. Illustrated endpapers. 182 pp., index. Illustrated by Kurt Werth. Dust jacket, rubbed, small chips to back panel, offered in new mylar cover. Volume #59 in the Landmark Books series.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Etiology of Schizophrenia
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books, 1960. 456 pp. Pages all clean, no markings. Prev. owner's nameplated pasted down inside. Dust jacket has modest edgewear but no serious tears.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Expeditions of John Charles Fremont: Map Portfolio
|
|
|
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1970. Brown cloth binding surrounds 5 folded maps. Map 4 comes in seven parts. Includes 16-page commentary booklet by Donald Jackson. Slipcase slightly rubbed at tips.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
Catfish and Jabo: "Lightning" Thumps Again
|
|
|
Lions Roar Publishing, 2001. Glossy boards. Spine ends lightly rubbed. A clean, unmarked copy. 77pp. Illustrated in black and white by Julio Sevilla.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Ah-Wah-Ne Days: A Visit to the Yosemite Valley in 1872
|
|
|
San Francisco: Book Club Of California, 1971. Patterned paper over boards with tan cloth binding. One of 450 copies. 84 pp. Introduction by Oscar Lewis. Colored illustrations.. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Golden Circus
|
|
|
New York: Random House Childrens Books, 2005. First printing of this newly published reissue. FINE, like new. Unpag., approx. 32pp., illustrated by Alice and Martin Provensen.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Picture Book. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Animals' Merry Christmas
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press, 1950. Giant Golden Book. 3rd printing with C395395 on front pastedown. Santa pop-up is missing and there is a 2" hole and visible scar on front flyleaf where it was removed. No markings or creases, an otherwise very good copy with light rubbing to corners and edges. 76pp., bright lithograph illustrations by Richard Scarry.. Later Printing. Glossy Hard Cover. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Picture Book. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
Richard Scarry's Mouse's House
|
|
|
New York: Golden Books, 1977. Glossy pictorial boards. Gift note inked on front flyleaf, otherwise a fine, clean copy. Unpaginated, approx. 26pp.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Pirates, Ships, and Sailors
|
|
|
New York: Golden Books, 2006. Newer reprint edition hard cover in VG, clean and unmarked condition. Corners slightly rubbed. Unpag., approx. 56pp.. Later Printing. Glossy Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
American Vistas 1607-1877
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1987. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. 319 pp.. Fifth Edtion. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Word "Woman" and Other Related Writings
|
|
|
First published in 1993, almost 60 years after it was written on Majorca, where Laura Riding was living with Robert Graves, t... read more
New York: Persea Books, Incorporated, 1993. First edition trade softcover, VG. 211pp.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Word "Woman" and Other Related Writings
|
|
|
First published in 1993, almost 60 years after it was written on Majorca, where Laura Riding was living with Robert Graves, t... read more
New York: Persea Books, Incorporated, 1993. First edition trade softcover, VG. Unmarked, clean copy with light shelf wear. 211pp.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius
|
|
|
This biography of Ralph Ellison (1913-1994) tells the story of his life until 1953, just after INVISIBLE MAN was published. T... read more
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 2002. xiii, 498 pp. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Wildlife New Zealand
|
|
|
Auckland: David Bateman, 1982. "An Artist's Impression." Front hinge starting to crack. Decorative endpapers. 160 pp. Illustrations throughout, some in color. Dust jacket, rubbed, spine sunned, in protective mylar.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Costumes for the Stage: A Complete Handbook for Every Kind of Play. a Sunrise Book
|
|
|
New York: E P Dutton, 1978. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, GOOD/GOOD. Ex-libary with usual stamps and markings. Sound, otherwise unmarked, clean reading copy. Dust jacket with call number on spine, offered in new mylar cover. 144pp., index, detailed drawings of a wide variety of costume designs of different types and eras.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






