Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with J from The Book Escape

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Book Escape (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: The Book Escape x


Results 1 - 20 of 573
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next
1) A School History Of England and Great Britain: With Maps and Vocabulary of Historical Terms
J. M. D. Meiklejohn, M.A.& M. J. C. Meiklejohn, B.A

London: Meiklejohn and Son, 1912 Good Hard Cover, no DJ. Brown, decorative cloth cover is edge and shelf worn with age, but boards are sturdy. Pages are securely bound and clean, with only minor yellowing to edges. Some writing and foxing on inside covers and end papers, front end paper has been cut out, and paper along front and back hinges is cracked. Binding is good. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
2) Still More Dirty Jokes
Mr. J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, Inc., 1983 Good Paperback in yellow covers with red and black titles. Covers worn, with a bit of rippling. Pages toned cream. Pencil "X" at top of each page. Text is otherwise clean and free of marks. Binding is secure. Third and final volume in the "Dirty Jokes" series by, "Mr. J." ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon req... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
3) Just War: Principles and Cases
Regan Richard J

Just War: Principles and Cases
Stock photo.
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Catholic Univ of Amer Pr, 1996 Covers have mild wear to edges with bumped corners and scuffing. Binding is tight and secure. Pages of text are clean and bright. Book contains ink markings and highlighting. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Good. 8.5 x 5.5. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) Skills For Success with Infotrac: Developing Effective Study Strategies
JENKINS, CYNTHIA

Skills For Success with Infotrac: Developing Effective Study Strategies
Stock photo.
Belmont, California, U.S.A.: Wadsworth Pub Co, 2004 Covers have mild wear to edges. Cover is slightly curled. Binding is very tight and secure. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 11 x 8.5. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) A Christmas Carol: 1 Cassette + 6 Read-Alongs + T/S(Teacher's Supplement Part B)
Jabberwocky; Lewis, Bob(Adapted by)

Petaluma, CA: Jabberwocky Ex-library markings to spine of slipcase, covers of booklets, side of slipcase, and casette case. Includes: 1 Library I Teacher's Supplement Part B, 1 Cassette Tape, and 6 Read-Alongs Paperbacks. Slipcase has mild wear to edges with scuffing. Books all have very mild wear to edges and inside text is clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included u... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Desire for a Beginning Dread of One Single End: Dread of One Single End
Jabes, Edmond; Waldrop, Rosmarie(translator)

Desire for a Beginning Dread of One Single End: Dread of One Single End
Stock photo.
Waldrop, who has received a Columbia University Translation Center Award for her previous translations of Jabes's work, prese... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Granary Books, 2001. Covers have faint wear to edges with sharp corners and scuffing. Binding is very tight and secure. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Epping, Ed. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
7) Carve the Sky
Jablokov, Alexander

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1991. Book Club Edition. DJ has mild wear to edges with rubbed corners and light scuffing. Covers have very mild wear to edges with lightly rubbed corners. Front pastedown has an ink signature. Binding is tight and secure. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Book Club (BCE/B... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Carve the Sky
Jablokov, Alexander

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1992. Covers have mild wear to edges with a small sticker on front. Spine is creased and tilted. Binding is very secure. Small ink marking inside front cover. Pages of text are clean, lightly toned and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
9) A Pictorial History of the World War 1 Years
Jablonski, Edward

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Main Street Books, 1985 Very mild wear to edges of cover. Book is full of color and black and white pictures as well as detailed text descriptions of history. Binding is very tight and secure. Pages are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. 10.25 x 7. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) A Pictorial History of the World War II Years
Jablonski, Edward

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1991 Minor wear to edges of cover. Pages are clean, bright and free of markings. Book contains many full color and black and white pictures with detailed text descriptions. Binding is very tight and secure. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. 10.25 x 7. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) The Heirloom Gardener
Jabs, Carolyn

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1984 Moderate wear to cover edges with creases along front and back covers. Binding tight and secure. Text clean and free of markings. Collecting And Growing Old And Rare Varieties Of Vegetables And Fruits - All About Heirloom Plants And How Gardeners Can Help Save This Living Legacy ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Soft C... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
12) Granta 63: Beasts
Ian Jack

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Granta Books, 1998. Light wear to cover edges and corners. Binding tight and secure. Text clean and free of markings. The Magazine of New Writing/63.***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
13) The Human Situation
Jackins, Harvey

Seattle: Rational Island Publishers, 1991 Covers have mild wear to edges. Binding is very tight and secure. Pages are clean, very bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. First Printing, Revised Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 9 x 6. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
14) The Human Side of Human Beings: The Theory of Re-Evaluation Counseling
Jackins, Harvey

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Rational Island Publishers, 1982. Crease on bottom corner of back cover. Binding and pages secure, text clean and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) Roots of Rhythm: Merry Christmas, Baby
Jackson 5, Carla Thomas, Otis Redding, and Solomon Burke

New York: Warner, 2000. INCLUDES CD. Covers have very mild wear to edges with sharp corners. Binding is tight and secure. CD is clean and free of scratches. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 6.5 x 6.5. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
16) No More Playas
Jackson, Brenda

New York: St. Martin's Griffin, 2005 Very nice copy! Minor wear to dust jacket edges. Binding tight and secure. Text clean and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 6" x 8". ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
17) No More Playas
Jackson, Brenda

No More Playas
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Griffin, 2005 Very nice copy! ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
18) Walking Through Mirrors
Jackson, Brian

Walking Through Mirrors
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Press, 1999 Covers have mild wear to edges and are slightly curled out. Binding is very secure. Ex-libris sticker on title page. Pages are clean, lightly toned and free of markings. Covers mildly worn, with creasing. Insides of covers darkened, and pages toned. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - 7¾"... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
19) Color Me Beautiful
Jackson, Carole

New York: Ballantine, 1981. Light wear to edges and corners. Cover curls up. The cover (which is mostly white) is lightly toned. Light foxing to end papers. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. Binding is tight and secure. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Soft Cover. Good +. 9 x 7. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) How to Make the World a Better Place for Women in Five Minutes a Day
Jackson, Donna

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1992 Minimal wear to cover edges. Binding tight and secure. Text clean and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 5" x 7". ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00


Results 1 - 20 of 573
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (331)
Fine or New (29)
New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (356)
$5-10 (163)
$10-25 (39)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (100)
Paperback (234)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)
With dust jacket (279)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United States (573)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: