cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from Brainiac Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Brainiac Books (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Brainiac Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Airwar, Volume 1: Terror From the Sky
Jablonski, Edward

Good.. Hardcover. Large hardcover reprint 1971 Doubleday. NO DUSTJACKET. Dust- spotting on page edges; cover corners worn; edges rubbed. Text clean; pages bright; binding tight. 192pp, Index, B/W photos, color inserts. No additional printings indicated. Language: English. Dark blue cloth-covered boards with gilt titles on spine. NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority -- Surface or Airmail only. Keywords: air, war, aerial, warfare, Second, World War, Two, II, Battle, Britain, theater, theatre, op... more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
2) Irving Berlin: American Troubadour
Jablonski, Edward

Very Good.. Hardcover. Stated 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1999 Henry Holt. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight; never read. Light store shelfwear. 406pp, Index, B/W photos, list of all known Berlin songs. Language: English. NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority-- Surface or Airmail only. 'With the same contagious enthusiasm that made his GERSHWIN the definitive biography, Jablonski explains how Irving Berlin became the personification of American musical theater.'--Ingra... more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) George Sand: A Woman's Life Writ Large
Jack, Belinda

George Sand: A Woman's Life Writ Large
Good.. Hardcover. 1st U.S. edition hardcover with dustjacket 2000 Knopf. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Light wear to jacket. 395pp. Language: English. NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority -- Surface or Airmail only. 'First and foremost the story of a social pioneer and intellectual acrobat, Jack's exploration of the life of George Sand (1804-1876) is not a standard literary biography. Jack is particularly insightful in her claim that for Sand, literature was not i... more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Granta 71: Shrinks
Jack, Ian

Good.. Paperback. Softcover. Very clean; unmarked; uncreased. Some scratches to cover. Pages bright; binding tight. Language: English. ... more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) Granta 72: The Overreachers
Jack, Ian; Ford, Richard

Acceptable.. Paperback. Clean and unmarked, but back cover DEEPLY CREASED. Language: English. ... more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Granta 70: Australia: The New New World
Jack, Ian (editor)

Good.. Paperback. Summer 2000 softcover Granta. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Average wear; no major creases. 352pp, B/W photos. New fiction, reportage, memoir, and photography. Language: English. Contributors include: Murray Bail, Georgia Blain, Polly Borland, Peter Carey, Peter Conrad, Robyn Davidson, Kate Grenville, Howard Jacobson, Thomas Keneally, David Malouf, David Moore, Frank Moorhouse, Les Murray, Ben Rice, Paul Toohey, Tim Winton. Cover art by Roger Law. Keywords: Australian... more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) Granta 66: Truth and Lies
Jack, Ian (editor)

Good. Paperback. Summer 1999 softcover periodical Granta. Noticeable average wear; no major creases. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. 256pp, B/W photos. Language: English. New fiction, reportage, memoir, and photography. Contributors include: Elena Lappin, Javier Marias, Jillian Edelstein, Stacey Richter, Claire Messud, Adewale Maja-Pearce, William Fiennes, Jayne Anne Phillips. Keywords: various, authors, writer, anthology, anthologies, investigative, documentary, journalism, photojournali... more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Grateful Dead: The Music Never Stopped
Jackson, Blair

Grateful Dead: The Music Never Stopped
Good. Paperback. Softcover 1st UK edition 1983 Plexus Publishing Ltd. Noticeable average wear: front corner creased; large crease to back cover; corners flared. Text clean and unmarked; pages bright; binding tight; spine uncreased. Great reading / research copy. 255 pages; black-and-white photos; fold-out Grateful Dead Family Tree. Language: English. Cover photo by Jim Marshall. '[T]he definitive look at the Dead phenomenon, featuring a critical look at the group's history and its music, classic photographs... more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Bo Knows Bo: The Autobiography of a Ballplayer
Jackson, Bo

Very Good.. Hardcover. Stated 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1990 Doubleday. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Only light wear. 218 pages; Statistics; B/W photos. Language: English. 'Bo Jackson plays professional baseball in the spring with the Kansas City Royals. He does it well. He plays professional football with the Los Angeles Raiders in the fall. He does that well. In his spare time, he does television commercials for Nike and other organizations. Now, this dynamic young ma... more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) St. George and the Dragon
Jackson, Peter C

St. George and the Dragon
Good.. Paperback. Softcover book with stapled binding, reprinted 1972 by Pollock's Toy Theatres Ltd., London. Noticeable average wear: overall age- tanning; covers have age-spotting, light creases, and bumped corners. Contents are clean, unmarked, and intact. Language: English. Book has card- stock pages to cut out, fold, and glue to make a little diorama-type cardboard theater, with all the characters and scenery needed to perform the 2 short plays that are included. 'Designed and adapted from the ... more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Make Up Your Life: Every Woman's Guide to the Power of Makeup
Jackson, Victoria

Make Up Your Life: Every Woman's Guide to the Power of Makeup
Very Good. Hardcover. Stated 1st edition oversize hardcover with dustjacket 2000 HarperResource. Unread; superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Only light shelfwear and crumpling to jacket corners. 222pp, Index, color photos. Language: English. NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority -- Surface or Airmail only. 'With her timeless advice, Victoria Jackson demonstrates the real power of makeup: when you look better, you feel better. Make Up Your Life is not simply a how-to book. Instead... more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Joseph Haydn: Seine Kunst, Seine Zeit, Sein Ruhm
Jacob, Heinrich Eduard

Good. Hardcover. Hardcover 1954 Christian Wegner Verlag, Hamburg, Germany. NO DUSTJACKET. Inscription dated 1954 on 1st blank page. Pencil UNDERLINING and English translation notes limited to first 16 pages; the rest of book is unmarked. Moderate age-tanning to pages. Average wear to boards; binding is solid. Good reading / research copy. Geleitwort von Thomas Mann. 424 pages; Index. Language: German / Deutsche. Dark-blue cloth- covered boards with red title on spine. Keywords: classical music, musik, compo... more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: Chosen for Greatness -- A Super Pop Up
Brown Wells and Jacobs

Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: Chosen for Greatness -- A Super Pop Up
Good.. Hardcover. Hardcover pop-up book published 1994 by Fun Works / Brown Wells Jacobs / Saban Entertainment Inc. 'Jacob' written faintly on one page. Light wear to cover edges and corners. Creases to one segment of one pop- up. Otherwise very clean; all pop-ups and moving parts are working and intact. 8 pages. Language: English. Glossy picture cover; no dustjacket, as issued. For ages ca. 5-9. '5 special teenagers are chosen for strength, and courage to help save the world. No longer are they... more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Prelude to Riot: A View of Urban America from the Bottom
Jacobs, Paul

Acceptable.. Paperback. Softcover 1968 Random House. Intact but has HIGHLIGHTING (somewhat faded with age). Creased cover. Good reading / research copy. 298pp. Language: English. Keywords: social science, sociology, 1960s. ... more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) Hans Prinzhorn und Arbeiten von Patienten der Heidelberger Klinik aus der prinzhorn-Sammlung
Jadi, Ferenc; Jadi, Inge

Hans Prinzhorn und Arbeiten von Patienten der Heidelberger Klinik aus der prinzhorn-Sammlung
Good. Paperback. Softcover published 1986 by Prinzhorn-Sammlung, Heidelberg. Noticeable average wear: crease to front cover corner; light scratches. Text clean and unmarked; pages bright; binding tight; spine uncreased. 80 pages; color and black-and-white photos. Language: GERMAN / Deutsch. Essay by Ferenc Jadi. Foreword / Geleitwort by Werner Janzarik. Exhibition catalogue published on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the birth of psychiatrist and art historian Hans Prinzhorn. Artists include Alfre... more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
16) Vespucci
Jaeger, Gerard; Howe, John (Illustrator)

Very Good.. Hardcover. Hardcover 1st U.S. edition 1992 Creative Education. Glossy picture cover-- no dustjacket. Superclean; no marks; only light wear. 32pp, Chronology. Highly engaging color artwork. Language: English. Adapted by Cynthia Fitterer Klingel. For ages ca. 9-12. 'A biography of the fifteenth-century Italian scholar and businessman who became a seafarer in middle age and first recognized that the New World was indeed new.'--from the publisher. Keywords: explorer, juvenile, young adult, o... more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Al Jaffee Draws a Crowd
Jaffee, Al

Al Jaffee Draws a Crowd
Good.. Paperback. Mass-market paperback 3rd printing 1978 Signet. Moderate age- tanning to pages. Spine and 2 corners creased. Very clean; no marks. 191 pages. Language: English. Black-and-white cartoons from 1958-on by MAD Magazine funnyman. Keywords: cartoonist, humor, humour, drawings, vintage, retro. ... more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
18) Martin Luther King, Jr., Civil Rights Leader
Jakoubek, Robert

Very Good.. Hardcover. Hardcover Grolier Amway edition 1990. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Only light wear. Glossy picture cover--no dustjacket. Introductory essay: Coretta Scott King. 143pp, Index, Chronology, B/W photos. Language: English. Notable Black Americans of Achievement series. 'The dramatic yet brief life of the best-known leader of the civil rights movement is vividly explored. Jakoubek grounds the clear and accessible narrative in the history of African-Americans and sk... more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
19) King and Raven
James, Cary

Very Good.. Hardcover. Stated 1st edition HARDCOVER with dustjacket 1995 Tor. Very clean; no marks; only light wear. 384pp. Language: English. 'After his sister is murdered at the hands of four drunken knights from Camelot, Micah of Greenfarm swears a vow of vengeance that leads him from peasant to knighthood's highest station. James's debut novel offers a version of the Arthurian myth in which the nobles' contempt for those of lowly birth stands in contrast to the knightly codes of chivalry and courtly lov... more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Fall of the Russian Empire
James, Donald

Acceptable.. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket BOOK CLUB EDITION. Clean text. Edges soiled; jacket chipped and torn. 367pp, endpaper maps. Language: English. NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority -- Surface or Airmail only. Keywords: Communism, Communist, Soviet Union. ... more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (35)
Fine or New (9)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)
Paperback (33)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (35)
With photos (39)

Filter by country:
United States (78)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: