Authors starting with J from The Bookworm
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 107
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
The Sensous Woman, The Sensuous Man & The Sensuous Couple (three volumes)
|
|
|
New York: Dell & Ballantine Books Three solid square copies with only mild wear. "Woman" has a mild stain on wrapper and a little creasing at joint. Aqua edge is very bright. "Man" has dot on bottom edging but otherwise is very clean. "Couple" has single spine crease. Clean interior.. Re-issue. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Bands Canadians Danced To
|
|
|
Toronto: Griffin House, 1973. A nice tight clean copy with signatures of both authors plus a laid in cutting about the launch of the book. DJ intact with minor chipping to top and bottom edges. Signed by Authors. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Tales from a Country Practice
|
|
|
London: Sphere Books, Ltd., 1987. Part of an address label glued to ffep, no other names etc. Crease beside spine lower 2/3 front cover. Clean, tight, straight, very little edgewear.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
History of the Canadian Open at Glen Abbey
|
|
|
Ontario Canada: Wintario A definite book for the golf enthusiast! A photographic history of Glen Abbey from it's conception, design and completion to it's famous players and the Canadian Open up to 1984. A solid book, po's bookplate on reverse fep, otherwise unmarked, gilt lettering and logo still bright. Three tiny black marks on rear board possibly from print run.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Studies in the Semiotics of Biblical Law - Journal for the Study of the Old Testament Supplement Series 314
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Sheffield Academic Pr, 2001. A crisp unread copy. No interior marks. DJ has a 1" tear at rear wrapper head and a 1/2 tear at rear foldover.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Sunnier Side
|
|
|
New York: Dell Books 504, 1950. 504 - Dell mapback with bright wrapper and map. Aqua edging is solid and spine is flat with a crease at joint.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Jolly Jingle Book
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand Mcnally & Co, 1961. A delightful children's book, pages slightly aged, otherwise no marks or stamps, some slight bumping at edges and corners but still solid.. Unknown. Illustrated Boards. Good. Illus. by McKinley Clare. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Mugged By a Moose
|
|
|
Vancouver: Summit Studios, 2006. "True tailed to make you laugh, chortle, snicker and feel inspired." . Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
One Of The Boys: Homosexuality in the Military During World War II
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: McGill Queens Univ Press, 2004. A tight solid square copy without marks. A study of homosexuals within the Canadian army during World War 2.. Unknown. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Complex / Archetype / Symbol: In the Psychology of C.G. Jung - Bollingen Series LVII
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1959. Solid and square with no interior mars. Small chip from title page corner. Otherwise fine. Jacket is price clipped with a store price stamped on fold-over. Very slight soil marks on jacket.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ramses: The Lady of Aabu Simbel (Book 4)
|
|
|
London: Simon and Schuster, 1998. No names, stamps etc. Clean and tight, faint crease on spine. Three corners creased, indentations on back.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. VG+. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Pearls of Lutra A Tale of Redwall
|
|
|
U. K.: Red Fox, 1997. No name, store stamp etc. Light edgewear and soil, indent on back cover.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. Illus. by Allan Curless. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Outcast of Redwall
|
|
|
Mississauga, Ontario, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1996. No name, store stamp etc. Spine creased, edgewear, lower corners creased.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Allan Curless. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Lord Brocktree A Tale of Redwall
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Red Fox, 2001. No name, store stamp etc. Spine creased, edgewear, front lower corner starting to tear.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. G+. Illus. by Fangorn. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Legend of Luke A Tale of Redwall
|
|
|
Mississauga, Ontario, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 2000. No name, store stamp etc. Spine creased, edgewear, light soil along edges.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. G+. Illus. by Fangorn. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Long Patrol A Tale of Redwall Volume 10
|
|
|
London: Red Fox, 1998. No name or store stamp. Spine square and uncreased. Light edgewear, minor indentation on front cover.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Allan Curless. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Outcast of Redwall A Tale of Redwall Volume 8
|
|
|
London: Red Fox, 1996. No name, store stamp etc. Spine uncreased but light crease across back lower corner. Some faint indentations . Very nice copy.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. Illus. by Allan Curless. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Redwall A Tale of Redwall Volume 1
|
|
|
London: Red Fox, 1990. No store stamp or name. Spine creased but square. Indentations on front cover. Very little edgewear.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. Illus. by Gary Chalk. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Mossflower A Tale of Redwall Volume 2
|
|
|
London: Red Fox, 1990. No name or store stamp. Spine uncreased and very little edgewear. Faint crease across back corner. Slight expansion due to damp.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Gary Chalk. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Martin the Warrior A Tale of Redwall
|
|
|
London: Red Fox, 1993. No store stamp or name. Spine creased as are back corners. Damp stain and corners turned down from pg 333. Light edgewear. Smudges along page edges.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Gary Chalk. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (89)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (53)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (7)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)With dust jacket (70)
Signed (6)
With photos (36)
Filter by country:
United States (107)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

















