Authors starting with J from Tarmans Books
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 168
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
The Martyr's Hill Nagasaki
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Nagasaki, Japan: 26 Martyrs Shrine. Fine/No Jacket. 1986. Softcover. Softcover book, 47 pages, approximately 4 5/8 by 7 1/4 inches, with several black and white photographs. A booklet commemorating the Martyr's of Nagasaki who were crucified on February 5, 1597 for preaching the outlawed faith of Christianity. The covers have light shelfwear; the contents are clean and in fine condition. . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Intra-Uterine Dangers to the Foetus
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Excerpta Media Foundation. Fine/Fine. 1967. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. former owner's name inside front cover, otherwise this hardback book and dust jacket in fine condition, papers based on an international symposium in Prague in 1966, 616 pages, . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
Understanding Copper Alloys: The Manufacture and Use of Copper and Copper Alloy Sheet and Strip
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Melbourne, Florida, U.S.A.: Krieger Pub Co. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1989. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. 0898748550 1989 reprint edition with added corrections, cover corners lightly bumped, former owner's name blacked out inside front cover, hardback book in fine and clean condition, technical manual . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 4) |
Womelsdorf Bicentennial Pict-O-Rama 1762-1962
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Womelsdorf Citizens Committee. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 1962. Hard Cover. Hardback book, no dust jacket, 68 pages, vintage black and white photographs, the covers have modest soiling and edgewear, the contents are clean, unmarked, and in near fine condition; a pictorial record of the events that took place during the celebration of the 200th anniversary of Womelsdorf's founding. The photographs record the hundreds of local citizens who took part in this celebration. This scarce book is a superb picto... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 5) |
Celebrating the Familiar: The Sculpture of J. Seward Johnson, Jr
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Alfred Van Der Marck Editions. Very Good/No Jacket. 1987. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Soft Cover. 0912383569 Signed by Biographee the front endpaper has a signature of J. Seward Johnson, Jr., contents are clean and unmarked but the covers have some rubbing and light shelfwear, 136 pages show human form looking quite natural in open and public spaces rendered in sculpture . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Kelias I Altoriaus Garbe
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Rome, Italy: Generalines Marijonu Postuliacijos. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1969. Pamphlet. softcover format 32 page pamphlet in Lithuanian, title page also indicates "Dievo Tarno Ark Jurgio Matulaicio Beatifikacijos Bylos Apzvalga", contents are clean and unmarked, light soiling to the green covers, . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Floods of March 1936 In Pennsylvania
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Division of Hydrography, Commonwealth of PA. Very Good/No Jacket. 1936. Soft Cover. The covers have soiling and edgewear with a small tear on the back and bends across the upper right corners, the upper right corners of the contents also have bends, the binding is tight and overall the contents are clean and in very good condition. Softcover book, 128 pages, with charts, maps, and graphs, In March 1936, devastating flooding hit Pennsylvania. This study of the flooding by the Division... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Folk Art Designs from Polish Wycinanki and Swiss and German Scherenschnitte
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Stemmer House Pub. New/No Jacket. 2002. Soft Cover. 091614433X 54 pages, softcover format book, for ease in cutting 8 pages are printed on one side and perforated - the designs can serve as stencil or embroidery patterns or for decoupage projects, all illustrations are black and white sketches . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Fun to Learn 123 Kaleidoscope Book
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Armadillo Books. New/No Jacket. 2002. Hard Cover. 1843221284 Pop Up Play Book Play Book, number book helps introduce numbers to children through colorful illustrations and kaleidoscope wheel mechanism, condition is new and fine . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 10) |
Of Thee I Sing: Hardly Known Heroes and Happenings Revisited
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
G.L. Jackson. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1992. Soft Cover. 096356434X Softcover format 8.5 x 11 inches format, 66 pages. Contents condition fine. Slight rubbing and slight edgewear to the covers. Vignettes include Tench Tilgman, Penobscot Expedition, John White Geary, Christiana Riot, Matthew Quay, William Jackson. . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
20th Century Factory Glass
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Rizzoli International Publications. Near Fine/Near Fine. 2000. Hard Cover. 0847822532 256 pages, handsomely illustrated hardback book, contents clean and unmarked, dust jacket lightly rubbed and slightly edgeworn . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Festive Folding
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Chartwell. As New/Near Fine. 1996. Hard Cover. 0785806288 127 pages of decorative origami for parties and celebrations, hardback book contents in fine condition, some rubbing and edgewear to the dust jacket . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
Saint George and The Dragon
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London, England: Pollock's Toy Theatres Ltd. . Near Fine/No Jacket. 1971. Hard Cover. Play Book adapted from the original toy theatre play published in 1847, together with another version adapted by Mrs. Juliana Ewing from Mummers Plays in 1871, scholarly introduction by Ron Smedley, this is an activity book which is complete and uncut, stiff covers show very light shelf soiling, contents bright and clean . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Meet Me in St. Louis: A Trip to the 1904 World's Fair
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Harpercollins Childrens Books. As New/As New. 2004. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 006009267X hardback book and dust jacket as new, suitable for children 8+, illustrated with black and white sketches and vintage photos, . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Old Garden Roses and Selected Modern Hybrids,
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Thames and Hudson. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1988. Hard Cover. 0500541388 136 pages, photos by Josh Westrich, hardback book nearly fine with remainder dot and in some cases the remainder dot ink has crept into the margin by 1/4 inch, a small smudge of remainder dot ink on free front endpaper, dust jacket with modest edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ocean City, Images of America
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Mount Pleasant, South Carolina, U.S.A.: Arcadia Publishers. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1999. Softcover. 0738501220 Softcover book, 127 pages, approximately 6 1/2 by 9 1/4 inches, well illustrated with black and white photographs. This volume offers a historical perspective of Ocean City from its inception to 1946, a period when growth was steady but slow. There are several bends across the front bottom cover corner; otherwise the covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. ISBN: 0738501220 . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Quest for The African Dinosaurs,
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Villard Books. Fine/Fine. 1993. Hard Cover. 0679412700 314 pages, mostly text and not much illustration, hardback book and dust jacket condition fine . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
Classical Chinese Furniture in the Minneapolis Institute of Arts
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Art Media Resources Ltd. New/No Jacket. 1999. Slipcased Hardback. 1878529609 slipcased hardback is new in publisher's shrinkwrap, 272 pages featuring 94 pieces of classical Chinese furniture from the collection of Ruth and Bruce Dayton This title will not ship outside the USA and extra postage may be required. Thank you. . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 19) |
Imperial Silks: Ch'Ing Dynasty Textiles in the Minneapolis Institute of Arts
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Art Media Resources Ltd. New/New. 2000. Slipcased Hardbacks. 1878529722 this item is new in publisher's shrinkwrap, will not ship outside USA due to postage costs, additional postage may be requested, 1184 pages, two-volume book is the long-awaited catalogue of the exquisite collection of Ch'ing (Qing) dynasty imperial textiles and costumes from the collection of The Minneapolis Institute of Arts. This collection has a rich history. Approximately half of it belonged to the San Francisco attor... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 20) |
Quilting Around Your Home : Decorating with Quilts You Can Make
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Chilton Book Co. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1993. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Soft Cover. 0801983428 145 pages, softcover format, contents fine, light rubbing to the covers, quilt reference book . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (167)Fine or New (74)
New (23)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (27)$10-25 (104)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (115)Paperback (47)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)With dust jacket (134)
Signed (13)
With photos (12)
Filter by country:
United States (168)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




